1


[PDF]1 - Rackcdn.comhttps://2ecffd01e1ab3e9383f0-07db7b9624bbdf022e3b5395236d5cf8.ssl...

0 downloads 51 Views 13MB Size

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH AU: 1800 029 701 N Z: 0800 466 444

[email protected] www.abscosheds.com.au

Absco Industries Premier Shed Model: 23151GK FRONT: 2.26m SIDE: 1.52m HEIGHT: 1.95m

TE SLAB

CONCRE

31 00

16

mm

4580mm

20

mm

RETE

CONC

SLAB

m

2360m

WHEN LAYING YOUR CONCRETE SLAB, ENSURE THERE IS A REBATED EDGE 25mm DEEP AROUND THE PERIMETER

BOTTOM CHANNEL REBATED EDGE TE

RE

NC

CO

100mm

THIS WILL HELP WATER EGRESS FROM THE BASE OF THE SHED

75mm WIDE REBATE CONCRETE SLAB

For construction in non-cyclonic areas

We thank you for choosing an Australian made When laying concrete slab, ensure there shed. For further assistance please visit our detailed Wind rating: N2 as per AS4055-2012. is a rebated edge 25mm deep around instructional video library at If you require a higher wind ratingHttp://www.abscosheds.com.au/watch-videos please contact the perimeter. This will help water egress us: [email protected] or 1800 029 701 the base of the shed. At ABSCO Industries we are always looking tofrom be number ONE, so please let us know what you think of our instructions. Feedback makes us better. [email protected]

MANU FA CT URED IN A US TR ALIA

ABSCO INDUSTRIES

Download the Absco Sheds Assembly App for instructional videos ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION MANUAL

SHED MODEL: 23151GK

21-11-2017

PAGE 01

SNAPTiTE Assemb ly

Absco Industries

Assembly Instruction Manual

Model: 3045UTK

14/09/2018

1.1

1

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS •

Before commencing any assembly, read through these instructions in detail to gain a thorough understanding of assembly methods and associated details.



Unpack the carton and carefully identify and check off all the parts against the parts described and illustrated on "COMPONENTS PACKING LIST" pages.



Local authority approval must be obtained prior to construction of the shed. Once you have selected your site you will need to lodge a site plan to your local council.

SITE PREPARATION •

The site for the shed must be level. An uneven surface may result in misalignment of parts.



The shed shall be erected on top of a reinforced concrete slab and anchored down appropriately illustrated on “FINAL CONSTRUCTION” page. If using a rebated slab ensure that all frame uprights are trimmed 25mm. TOOLS REQUIRED

SAFETY NOTES •

Some parts may have sharp edges. It is advisable to wear gloves when handling these items and safety glasses if drilling holes. Sensible shoes are highly recommended.



Do not erect your shed in windy conditions.



It is highly recommended to erect the shed with two or more people. RECOMMENDED

Absco Industries

Assembly Instruction Manual

Model: 3045UTK

14/09/2018

1.1

2

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH

COMPONENT PACKING LIST Check off all components. MAIN PACK CARTON (PACK 1 OF 3) QTY

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

PART No.

CHECK QTY

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

PART No.

1

STEEL SHEET 1915mm X 773mm

36L

2

STEEL SHEET 1725mm X 711mm

37A

1

STEEL SHEET 2045mm X 773mm

38L

1

STEEL SHEET 1785mm X 731mm

32A

12

STEEL SHEET 1546mm X 773mm

45A

1

STEEL SHEET 1785mm X 731mm

33A

2

STEEL SHEET 1725mm X 773mm

25A

2

STEEL SHEET 1785mm X 329mm

39B

1

STEEL SHEET 1725mm X 773mm

B

1

RIDGE BEAM

2

97BL

PEAK BRACE GABLE R/H L=1475mm

1

CHECK

15A 16R

L = 1152mm RIDGE BEAM

2

97BR

1

GABLE L/H L=1475mm

16L

L = 1152mm

1

FITTINGS & ACCESSORIES PACKET (SEE PG 5)

Absco Industries

Assembly Instruction Manual

2

RIDGE BEAM JOINER L: 450mm (17.7")

Model: 3045UTK

14/09/2018

ZARSP

1.1

3

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH

COMPONENT PACKING LIST FITTINGS & ACCESSORIES PACKET CONTENTS QTY

3 2 1 1 20

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

CHECK QTY

DOOR STRAP L: 165mm

12A

18

CAP GABLE L: 170mm

14A

3

RIDGE CAP JOINER

98A

4

PSTKDBL DOUBLE DOOR FITTINGS PACK

1

PSTKSGL SINGLE DOOR FITTINGS PACK

1

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION MANUAL

WAFER TEK SCREW CL3 10-16x16mm

FAST014

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

PART No.

PART No.

CHANNEL JOINER L= 200mm (7.9") RIDGE PLATES

CHECK

CSJ RBP

JAMB L= 75mm

93B

PSTKDBL - DOUBLE DOOR FITTINGS PACK

3

PADBOLT 115mm LONG

1 1

FAST006

2

8G x 3/8 SELF TAPPING SCREWS x 220

PACK220

1

3mm DRILL BIT

DRILL

1

PADBOLT HASP SCREW PACK 12 PHILLIPS HEAD DRIVER BIT S2 PH2

FAST007

PACK12P

FAST038

PACK12P - SCREW PACK 12

12

SBS43E POP RIVET

FAST009

12

3/16" x 1/2" COUNTERSUNK SCREW & NUT

8

3/16 x 1/2 PAN HEAD SCREW

FAST002

8

3/16 NYLOCK NUT

FAST004 FAST005 FAST003

PSTKSGL - SINGLE DOOR FITTINGS PACK

1

PADBOLT 115mm LONG

FAST006

1

PADBOLT HASP

FAST007

1

8G x 3/8 SELF TAPPING SCREWS x 220

PACK220

1

SCREW PACK 6

PACK6P

3mm DRILL BIT

DRILL

1

1

PHILLIPS HEAD DRIVER BIT S2 PH2

FAST038

PACK6P - SCREW PACK 6

6 Absco Industries

SBS43E POP RIVET

FAST009

Assembly Instruction Manual

6 Model: 3045UTK

3/16" x 1/2" COUNTERSUNK SCREW & NUT

14/09/2018

FAST004 FAST005

1.1

4

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH

COMPONENT PACKING LIST MAIN PACK CARTON (PACK 2 OF 3) COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

QTY

PART No.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

CHECK QTY

1

STEEL SHEET 1915mm X 773mm

36R

6

1

STEEL SHEET 2045mm X 773mm

38R

1

PORTAL PACK (SEE BELOW)

3

STEEL SHEET 1785mm X 773mm

30A

1

3045UTK CHANNEL SET (SEE PGs 7&8)

STEEL SHEET 1785mm X 773mm

PART No.

CHECK

31A PF

PORTAL PACK CONTENTS (80mm X 40mm CHANNEL SECTIONS)

40

2

PART No.

C1482

80

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

CHECK QTY

CHANNEL L = 1482mm

2

40

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

QTY

PART No.

CHECK

C1704

80

CHANNEL L = 1704mm

PORTAL FRAME ACCESSORIES

2 2 2

Absco Industries

KNEE PLATE

APEX PLATE

MULTI PURPOSE BRACKET

Assembly Instruction Manual

4 120 26

Model: 3045UTK

10mm DYNABOLTS

16mm TEK SCREWS

45mm TEK SCREWS

14/09/2018

1.1

5

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH

COMPONENT PACKING LIST MAIN PACK (PACK 2 OF 3) CHANNEL SET QTY

1 3 1 4 1 1 4 3

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1496.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1496.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

Absco Industries

PART No.

CHECK QTY

54AL

1

54BL

3

54CL

1

60BL

4

77CL

1

81AL

1

81CL

4

81DL

3

Assembly Instruction Manual

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1496.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1496.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

CHANNEL L = 1126.5mm

Model: 3045UTK

14/09/2018

PART No.

CHECK

54AR 54BR 54CR 60BR 77CR 81AR 81CR 81DR

1.1

6

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH

COMPONENT PACKING LIST MAIN PACK (PACK 2 OF 3) CHANNEL SET (CONT.) QTY

3 2 2 4 1 2 1 1

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

CHANNEL WITH HINGES L = 1725mm

CHANNEL L = 1725mm

CHECK QTY

58A

3

58B

1

58C

CHANNEL L = 773mm

CHANNEL L = 1155mm

63A 79B

CHANNEL L = 788mm

81M

CHANNEL L = 329mm

84L

CHANNEL L = 1518mm

CHANNEL L = 1518mm

Absco Industries

PART No.

84R

Assembly Instruction Manual

1 1 2 1 1 4

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

JAMB L= 1785mm

PART No.

CHECK

89A

89B JAMB L= 1785mm

89C JAMB L= 1725mm

90B JAMB L= 788mm

91A JAMB L= 1120mm

93L JAMB L= 1537mm

93R JAMB L= 797mm

87A LIP TRIM L= 1546mm

Model: 3045UTK

14/09/2018

1.1

7

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH

COMPONENT PACKING LIST FRONT FRAME PACK (PACK 3 OF 3)

C2300

2

N1820

80

2

C1785

80

2

C0100

80

CHANNEL L = 100mm

40

CHANNEL L = 1785mm

2

C0240

80

CHANNEL L = 240mm

40

CHANNEL L = 1820mm

2

K0285

80

CHANNEL L = 285mm

40

CHANNEL L = 2300mm

CHECK

40

8

PART No.

40

80

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

CHECK QTY

40

2

PART No.

40

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

QTY

M1484

80

CHANNEL L = 1484mm

1 4

HAT= 2290mm

HAT= 1350mm

10

Absco Industries

99A

1

99B

150

MULTI PURPOSE BRACKET

Assembly Instruction Manual

SMALL TRIANGULAR PLATE

6

Model: 3045UTK

SELF DRILLING 16mm TEK SCREWS

10mm DYNABOLTS

14/09/2018

1.1

8

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH

Guide on Splitting Sheets •

This product comes with a perforated sheet that is designed to be split into two smaller sheets.



These sheets have sharp edges. Once separated please use appropriate foot and hand protection when handling.



In order to split the sheet lay it on the ground and lift and fold one end until the perforations have cleanly snapped.



Discard the middle piece as scrap when convenient. Fold the scrap piece in half two or three times and throw in garbage.

SCRAP

SCRAP

SCRAP

SCRAP

SCRAP

SCRAP

SCRAP

SCRAP

Check sheet for perforations

Fold first side of sheet until free

Fold middle section of sheet until free

Discard middle piece

SPLITTING SHEET 39B QTY

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

1

Absco Industries

STEEL SHEET 1785mm X 773mm

PART No.

39B

Assembly Instruction Manual

QTY

=

2

Model: 3045UTK

PART No.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION STEEL SHEET 1785mm X 329mm

14/09/2018

1.1

39B

9

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH

SNAPTiTE ASSEMBLY GUIDE The Snaptite Assembly System locks end channels to all roof and wall sheets without the need for tools and fasteners. To assemble each panel, the perimeter channels are secured to the top and bottom of each panel. Gently tap the channel over the SNAPTiTE lugs on the sheet, working along the sheet. Each perimeter channel must finish flush with the edges of the sheets. Simply tap the channel along the sheets until each end is neatly flush. If you need to remove channels from the panels, slide it off from the side.

Channel locks the shed panel into position without the need for screws!

FASTENING SYMBOLS SNAP T iTE

Secure channel to sheeting by SNAPTiTE fastening method. Join components together with one screw at this location only, as some channels have extra holes that are not required for this model of shed. Do not join components together at this location yet, as the screws may obstruct further assembly of the other components.

Absco Industries

Assembly Instruction Manual

D

Join components together by pre-drilling the holes first. Use one component as template to mark where the holes are and drill with a 3mm drill bit. 3mm pop rivet 4mm nut and bolt set.

Model: 3045UTK

14/09/2018

1.1

10

ABSCO UTILITY SHED MODEL: 3045UTK 3.00mW x 4.48mD x 2.10mH

Guide on Joining Spliced Channels The text marked on all parts must be shown on the same side as each other

=

=

=

=

CSJ

=

JOIN>>



JOIN>>

JO

IN

Step 2. Join the first channel to the CSJ by inserting the centre of the CSJ, on an angle, to the end of the channel where the JOIN>> text is marked.

JOIN>> =

Step 3. Join the second channel to the CSJ by positioning the

SJ

J

=