Balanced Rangers, Pats roll


[PDF]Balanced Rangers, Pats roll - Rackcdn.com3b6373ceac1540c413a0-932d758ce7adb10decf1238c99d0d259.r65.cf2.rackcdn.co...

5 downloads 58 Views 221KB Size

THE HERALD ■ SATURDAY, JANUARY 14, 2012

PAGE 22 ■ SPORTS

Balanced Rangers, Pats roll From Herald Staff Reports

The Forest Park boys basketball team could get used to the symmetry. Jake Meyer, B OY S Ben BrauneckBASKETBALL er and Miles all Rangers . . . . . 63 Leonard Rebels . . . . . . 43 scored in douPatriots . . . . . . 58 ble figures for Chargers . . . . . 45 the second consecutive contest Friday night, when the Rangers traveled to Reo and whipped South Spencer 63-43 in Pocket Athletic Conference competition. Meyer scored 16 points for the second consecutive game for Forest Park (5-6, 2-0), with Braunecker and Leonard both finishing with 15 for a Ranger squad that held South Spencer (4-8, 0-2) to only 20 points after halftime. Braunecker added three blocks and two steals, Leonard handed out seven assists and Noah Klem tallied four points and four assists.

Lynk Kordes ended with nine points and Joel Weyer logged four points to round out the scoring for the Rangers, who host North Posey (5-6, 2-1) Leonard tonight at Buechler Arena. Forest Park, which hit 7-of-9 free throws, led South Spencer 3023 at halftime before owning a 4731 margin after three quarters. The Rangers owned the boards, as well, grabbing nine more rebounds than the Rebels (26-17). Forest Park shot better than 50 percent from the field (26-for-48), while limiting South Spencer to below 33 percent (12-for-37). Along with Gibson Southern, Forest Park is one of two remaining unbeaten teams in the conference.

Wildcats (Concluded from Page 20)

Messier jumpstarted a 19-4 Jasper run with a 3-pointer shortly after checking in with five minutes left in the first quarter. The Cats extended the lead to 28-16 when Begle nailed a 3 after three straight Nixon layups started the second quarter. But Jasper was held to just one bucket — another Begle triple — over the final 5:18 of the first half, and the Hatchets trailed 31-25 at intermission. The Hatchets inched closer in the third period as Jasper surrendered five of its 14 turnovers in that stanza. And Ervin’s defensive pressure on Begle didn’t help matters as Jasper’s leading scorer attempted just three shots in the second half of regulation. Still, Begle

On the Web Find more photographs at DuboisCountyHerald.com.

finished with a game-high 19 points to go with three steals. “If you want to talk about their defense, you have to start with Dylan Ervin,” Goebel said. “He guarded Caleb Begle tonight and it’s a compliment to Caleb he got any points. Dylan Ervin did a heck of a job on him. Everywhere Caleb went tonight, he had No. 20 sticking to him. It was a very physical game and he just did an outstanding job defensively on him. “We felt that Washington’s defensive intensity and pressure was there all night, we just felt that we

Patriots 58, Chargers 45:

Heritage Hills snuffed out any chance of an upset with a dominating third quarter during the Patriots’ road victory over Damon Wahl Pike Central. With a 20-18 lead at halftime, Heritage Hills (5-5, 2-1 Pocket Athletic Conference) elongated the advantage by doubling up Pike Central 20-10 in the third period. Damon Wahl led the Pats in scoring for the third time this season, registering 13 points. Jack Woolems chipped in 10 points, Adam Price offered nine and Devon Wahl, Devon Merder and Logan Schaefer all finished with eight for Heritage Hills, which hosts Tecumseh (6-5, 1-2) tonight. J.J. Howald scored 10 points to lead Pike Central (1-9, 0-3).

handled it real well in spurts. We’d go for four or five minutes without a good look at the bucket and we have to execute better than that.” Giesler added 10 points and four rebounds for Jasper, while Messier finished with a seasonhigh nine. Ervin led the Hatchets with 16 points, while Michael Daudy and Garland notched 10 each. Arnold racked up six points and six rebounds. “Never give up, even when you’re down with the final seconds left,” Nixon said when asked what importance the game held for his team, which travels to Forest Park (5-6) next Friday. “You can still find a chance to win, and that’s what we did tonight.”

Contact Joanne Norell at [email protected]

Tips needed to curb poachers

First of all, let’s be clear: Whoever killed the whooping crane in Jackson County is not a hunter. He, she or they are poachers. Maybe they hunt legally during other times of the year, but the moment they crossed the line and pulled the trigger on a protected animal, they went from being hunters to poachers. So if you hear anyone say the endangered crane was killed by a hunter, please correct that person. Indiana’s Turn In a Poacher program, which is a joint collaboration between the Department of Natural Resources and the general public used to report and ultimately limit game law violations, has established a special reward fund for information leading to the arrest and conviction of the person or persons responsible for killing the whooping crane, “Bird 605,” found dead Dec. 30 near Crothersville. Whooping cranes are protected by the Endangered Species Act, the federal Migratory Bird Treaty Act and state laws. In the 1940s, only a few dozen were left. Today, we have an estimated population of about 500 in the wild. Obviously, with so few whooping

DRIFTWOOD OUTDOORS

By Brandon Butler cranes alive, each one is a valuable piece of the repopulation puzzle. TIP launched the Whooping Crane Fund with a $2,500 commitment, and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service immediately matched it. The Humane Society of the United States and its Humane Society Wildlife Trust Fund also added $2,500. Turning in a poacher is something you should be proud to do for free, but, hey, we all have bills, and $7,500 sure would help. “Whether the shooting was accidental or not, responsible sportsmen and women of Indiana will not tolerate the thoughtless killing of a protected species,” said Doug Featherston, a TIP board member and representative of Indiana Quail Unlimited. “The TIP Citizens Advisory Board has unanimously decided to offer a reward 10 times the normal amount to motivate citizens to come forward with any information that will lead to the quick arrest and expeditious prosecution of the perpetrator.” Whooping cranes are the largest bird in North America, standing more than 5 feet tall. They are a beautiful sight to behold, and their possible extinction is unthinkable. “The loss of whooping crane

No. 605 is another blow to the reintroduction program in that this individual bird was an adult with more than five years of life experience flying the same migration path,” said U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service wetland bird biologist Bob Russell. “We have lost, in essence, a teacher and mentor for young fledglings. Wildlife crimes such as this undo years of time, energy and private fundraising efforts on the part of many partners. Our law enforcement agents will work in conjunction with our state counterparts to fully investigate this case.” Two years ago, a whooping crane was shot and killed in Vermillion County. A reward fund was established, and a citizen’s tip led to the arrest and conviction of two individuals who were responsible. The reward fund for Bird 605 has been established with Indiana Members Credit Union. Contributions can be made by sending a check payable to Indiana Whooping Crane Fund to Lt. William Browne, DNR Law Enforcement, 402 W. Washington St., Room W255-D, Indianapolis IN 46204. See you down the trail . . .

■ Brandon Butler is a Bloomingtonbased outdoors writer whose column is published each week in The Herald. Contact him at [email protected] or head online to visit his blog at driftwoodoutdoors.org.

SPORTS ■ PAGE 23

THE HERALD ■ SATURDAY, JANUARY 14, 2012

SCOREBOARD

Local schedule All Times EST ■ TODAY, JAN. 14 Prep Boys Basketball North Posey at Forest Park (JV/V) . . . . . . . . . . 6:30 Princeton at Southridge (JV/V) . . . . . . . . . . . . 6:30 Tecumseh at Heritage Hills (JV/V) . . . . . . . . . . 7:00 Blue Chip Conference Tournament at Loogootee (F) NE Dubois vs. Loogootee (at East Elem.). . . . 11:30 Prep Girls Basketball Forest Park at Barr-Reeve (JV/V) . . . . . . . . . . . 1:00 Mount Vernon at Heritage Hills (JV/V) . . . . . . . 2:00 Jeffersonville at Jasper (JV/V) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6:00 Prep Wrestling Southridge at Tri Invitational . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8:00 Forest Park at Southwestern (Hanover) Tourney. 8:00 Heritage Hills at Jasper Quad . . . . . . . . . . . . 10:00 Prep Swimming Ev. Harrison/Ev. Mater Dei at Jasper . . . . . . . 10:00 ■ SUNDAY, JAN. 15 No events scheduled ■ MONDAY, JAN. 16 Prep Boys Basketball Castle at Jasper (F) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6:30 Heritage Hills at South Spencer (F) . . . . . . . . . 7:00 Prep Girls Basketball Boonville at Southridge (F) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8:00 Prep Swimming Heritage Hills at Northeast Dubois . . . . . . . . . 6:00

Amateur volleyball ■ HUNTINGBURG PARKS AND RECREATION DEPARTMENT WOMEN’S LEAGUE A Division W L Erin’s Events .....................................23 1 Freedom Bank...................................15 9 Kiss My Ace......................................11 13 B Division W L Arnie’s Tavern....................................13 11 Dubois Wood Products........................9 15 Got Wax? ...........................................1 23 Wednesday’s Matches Erin’s Events def. Freedom Bank 3-0 (21-16, 21-16, 22-20) Arnie’s Tavern def. Got Wax? 3-0 (21-14, 21-13, 21-14) Kiss My Ace def. Dubois Wood Products 3-0 (21-9, 21-15, 21-13)

Grade basketball AT HUNTINGBURG Thursday BOYS GRADE 8 ■ South Spencer 45, Southridge 19 South Spencer..............10 13 18 4 — 45 Southridge ....................6 4 2 7 — 19 Leading scorers: (SR) Fetter 6, Mattingly 6; (SS) Allen 14, Stallings 14

Prep basketball AT JASPER/Big Eight Conference BOYS VARSITY ■ Jasper 60, Washington 56, OT Washington...........11 14 14 12 Jasper...................19 12 12 8

5 — 56 9 — 60

WASHINGTON — Stoll 2-4 1-3 5, Daudy 5-6 0-0 10, Arnold 1-5 3-6 6, Ervin 7-11 2-3 16, Arvin 0-0 0-0 0, Stephens 1-1 0-0 3, Garland 3-8 2-2 10, Milligan 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 22-39 8-14 56. JASPER — Bawel 1-5 1-2 3, Giesler 5-6 0-1 10, Nixon 6-7 2-2 14, Gobert 1-4 1-1 3, Begle 7-11 2-2 19, Messier 2-6 4-4 9, Mundy 0-1 0-0 0, Rohleder 1-1 0-0 2, Sermersheim 0-0 0-0 0, Bies 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-42 10-12 60. 3-point field goals — Washington 4-12 (Garland 2-5, Stephens 1-1, Arnold 1-4, Stoll 0-1, Ervin 0-1), Jasper 4-14 (Begle 3-6, Messier 1-3, Bawel 0-1, Mundy 0-1, Gobert 0-3). Rebounds — Washington 17 (Arnold 6), Jasper 23 (Nixon 6). Team fouls — Washington 13, Jasper 16. Technical fouls — Washington (Daudy), Jasper (Bawel). Turnovers — Washington 16, Jasper 14. JUNIOR VARSITY ■ Jasper 45, Washington 36 Washington ...................5 4 15 12 — 36 Jasper...........................8 7 17 13 — 45 Leading scorers: (J) Huebschman 13, C. Betz 9, Alles 9, Traylor 6, McWilliams 5, R. Betz 2, Griffey 1; (W) Purdue 12, Ghirardelli 12, Graber 6, Ramirez 4 AT HUNTINGBURG BOYS VARSITY ■ Perry Central 51, Southridge 35 Perry Central .................6 15 15 15 — 51 Southridge ....................8 12 7 8 — 35 PERRY CENTRAL — Thomas 5-10 0-0 11, Brown 5-11 0-0 10, A. Schwartz 3-7 0-0 9, Cassidy 4-10 0-0 9, Hedinger 0-2 0-0 0, Huber 2-3 1-3 5, Schaad 2-4 2-2 7, Leclere 0-3 0-0 0, Ernst 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-50 3-5 51. SOUTHRIDGE — Reese 0-3 0-0 0, Weber 4-11 2-2 12, Sparrow 2-4 0-0 6, Reller 0-2 0-0 0, Thompson 2-7 0-0 4, Stetter 0-1 0-0 0, O’Bryan 3-4 2-3 8, Moesner 0-3 0-0 0, Haase 1-3 0-0 3, Schneider 1-3 0-0 2, Herron 0-1 0-0 0, J. Steckler 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 13-42 4-7 35. 3-point field goals — Perry Central 6-16 (Schwartz 3-4, Thomas 1-2, Schaad 1-2, Cassidy 1-3, Leclere 0-2, Brown 0-3), Southridge 5-16 (Sparrow 2-3, Weber 2-6, Haase 1-3, Reese 0-1, Reller 0-1, Stetter 0-1, Herron 0-1). Rebounds — Perry Central 31 (Cassidy 6), Southridge 27 (Thompson 7). Team fouls — Perry Central 9, Southridge 15. Turnovers — Perry Central 10, Southridge 16. JUNIOR VARSITY ■ Southridge 36, Perry Central 33 Perry Central ................11 7 11 4 — 33 Southridge ....................8 9 8 11 — 36 Leading scorers: (S) Craig 8, Herron 7, Schneider 7, H. Steckler 6, J. Steckler 6, Tretter 2; (PC) Schraner 9, Cummings 6, P. Schwartz 5 AT REO/Pocket Athletic Conference BOYS VARSITY ■ Forest Park 63, South Spencer 43 Forest Park...................18 12 17 16 — 63 South Spencer..............11 12 8 12 — 43 FOREST PARK — Meyer 6-11 0-0 16, B. Braunecker 7-10 1-2 15, Leonard 5-8 5-5 15, Kordes 4-4 1-2 9, Klem 2-5 0-0 4, Weyer 2-5 0-0 4, Begle 0-2 0-0 0, Schlachter 0-3 0-0 0, Messmer 0-0 0-0 0, Egloff 0-0 0-0 0, A. Braunecker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-48 7-9 63. SOUTH SPENCER — Lauer 4-12 8-10 16, Roberts 3-6 7-8 13, Woodburn 4-8 0-0 10, Risse 1-5 2-2 4, Kuester 0-3 0-0 0, Duvall 0-1 0-2 0, Schulte 0-1 0-0 0, Belcher 0-1 0-0 0, Bryant 0-0 0-0 0, Herman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-37 17-22 43. 3-point field goals — Forest Park 4-11 (Meyer 4-7, Klem 0-3, Weyer 0-1), South Spencer 2-10

(Woodburn 2-3, Kuester 0-3, Lauer 0-2, Roberts 0-1, Belcher 0-1). Rebounds — Forest Park 26 (B. Braunecker 6), South Spencer 17 (Roberts 11). Team fouls — Forest Park 19, South Spencer 11. Turnovers — Forest Park 10, South Spencer 3. AT PAOLI BOYS VARSITY ■ Northeast Dubois 69, Paoli 55 Northeast Dubois .........16 17 12 24 — 69 Paoli ............................16 11 16 12 — 55 NORTHEAST DUBOIS — Huebner 5-13 3-6 16, Terwiske 1-1 1-2 3, Haas 3-6 3-6 9, Gordon 4-11 5-8 14, Riecker 3-4 5-6 11, Knieriem 4-5 1-2 12, Reutman 1-1 0-0 2, Hoffman 0-0 0-0 0, Friedman 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-42 18-30 69. PAOLI — T. Wroblewski 9-16 0-0 22, L. Wroblewski 1-1 0-0 2, Burnette 3-6 2-2 9, Key 4-10 1-2 9, Eubank 1-6 3-4 5, Axsom 0-3 0-0 0, Phelps 3-11 0-0 8, Durbin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-53 6-8 55. 3-point field goals — Northeast Dubois 7-17 (Huebner 3-9, Knieriem 3-4, Gordon 1-3, Riecker 0-1), Paoli 7-19 (T. Wroblewski 4-7, Phelps 2-8, Burnette 1-2, Axsom 0-2). Rebounds — Northeast Dubois 35 (Haas 10), Paoli 23 (T. Wroblewski 7). Team fouls (fouled out) — Northeast Dubois 15, Paoli 22 (Key, Axsom). Turnovers — Northeast Dubois 12, Paoli 8. JUNIOR VARSITY ■ Paoli 24, Northeast Dubois 19 Northeast Dubois ..........4 4 8 3 — 19 Paoli .............................6 7 2 9 — 24 Leading scorers: (NED) Hoffman 10, Dodson 4, Gress 2, Knies 2, Friedman 1; (P) Durbin 10, Stroud 6, Moore 4 AT PETERSBURG/Pocket Athletic Conference BOYS VARSITY ■ Heritage Hills 58, Pike Central 45 Heritage Hills.................9 11 20 18 — 58 Pike Central..................11 7 10 17 — 45 HERITAGE HILLS — Woolems 2 5-6 10, Da. Wahl 3 4-8 13, De. Wahl 2 4-4 8, Price 3 3-6 9, Fella 1 0-0 2, Merder 2 3-3 8, L. Schaefer 4 0-0 8. Totals 17 19-27 58. PIKE CENTRAL — Eck 4 0-0 8, Western 3 0-0 9, Howald 5 0-0 10, Claridge 0 2-2 2, Hulsman 2 0-0 4, Parson 3 0-0 9, Meny 1 1-2 3, Robling 0 0-0 0, Garland 0 0-0 0, Hellman 0 0-0 0. 3-point field goals — Heritage Hills 5 (Da. Wahl 3, Woolems, Merder), Pike Central 6 (Western 3, Parson 3). Team fouls (fouled out) — Heritage Hills 6, Pike Central 22 (Howald). JUNIOR VARSITY ■ Heritage Hills 40, Pike Central 38 Heritage Hills................10 15 6 9 — 40 Pike Central..................12 13 2 11 — 38 Leading scorers: (HH) G. Schaefer 11, Minto 11, Crane 8, Ward 4, Sickbert 4, Madden 2; (PC) Aldridge 13, Elliott 8, Downery 6, Simmons 5, Walker 4 ■ IHSAA BOYS SCORES Friday’s Games Alexandria 66, Elwood 64 Andrean 78, Hobart 40 Attica 44, Riverton Parke 39 Avon 66, Noblesville 54 Bedford N. Lawrence 83, Mitchell 39 Bloomfield 65, S. Knox 31 Bloomington South 64, Edgewood 51 Boonville 65, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 40 Borden 80, Austin 58 Brown Co. 58, Owen Valley 55 California School for the Deaf 57, Indiana Deaf 35 Cambridge City 81, Tri 55 Cascade 56, Cloverdale 29 Caston 72, S. Newton 25 Centerville 40, Knightstown 27 Clarksville 74, Corydon 57 Clinton Central 67, Clinton Prairie 62, OT Columbus East 78, Shelbyville 58 E. Central 62, Franklin Co. 59 E. Noble 45, DeKalb 38 Eastern Greene 66, Clay City 44 Eastern Hancock 73, Shenandoah 61 Elkhart Memorial 61, Wawasee 51 Faith Christian 62, Indpls Marshall 60 Fishers 63, Lafayette Jeff 62, 2 OT Forest Park 63, South Spencer 43 Fountain Central 69, S. Vermillion 49 Frankfort 50, Western Boone 44 Ft. Wayne Concordia 55, Ft. Wayne North 54 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 65, Ft. Wayne Wayne 52 Ft. Wayne Luers 75, Ft. Wayne Northrop 58 Ft. Wayne South 61, Ft. Wayne Snider 60 Glenn 56, Bremen 44 Greencastle 66, S. Putnam 42 Greensburg 85, Batesville 52, OT Greenwood Christian 68, Oldenburg 49 Guerin Catholic 80, Indpls Metro 56 Hamilton Southeastern 57, Brownsburg 47 Hammond Clark 69, Hammond Gavit 57 Hammond Morton 57, Hammond 53 Hammond Noll 69, River Forest 31 Hauser 67, Triton Central 63 Henryville 66, New Washington 49 Heritage Hills 58, Pike Central 45 Indiana Math and Science Academy 47, Bethesda Christian 46 Indpls Attucks 72, Tindley 64 Indpls Broad Ripple 74, Indpls Arlington 58 Indpls International 47, Liberty Christian 27 Indpls Irvington 63, S. Central (Elizabeth) 60 Indpls Scecina 65, Indpls Lutheran 55 Indpls Tech 69, Indpls Northwest 57 Indpls Washington 57, Covenant Christian 53 Jasper 60, Washington 56, OT Jay Co. 38, Connersville 36 Jeffersonville 51, Floyd Central 42 Kokomo 65, New Castle 56 Kouts 66, Washington Twp. 46 Lake Central 74, Crown Point 54 Lake Station 64, Calumet 38 Lapel 53, Hamilton Hts. 51, OT LaPorte 71, Merrillville 69, OT LaVille 65, Knox 40 Lebanon 81, Tri-West 63 Linton 64, Vincennes Rivet 39 Logansport 54, Marion 52 Martinsville 65, Bloomington North 47 Michigan City 70, Chesterton 52 Milan 59, Rising Sun 57 Monroe Central 65, Union City 59 Monrovia 61, N. Putnam 56 Mooresville 69, Columbus North 64 Morgan Twp. 62, LaCrosse 44 Morristown 71, S. Decatur 61 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 64, Rushville 44 Muncie Burris 64, Randolph Southern 35 Muncie Central 58, Richmond 55 Muncie South 74, Blue River 49 N. Harrison 68, Eastern (Pekin) 64 N. Judson 74, Winamac 31 N. Knox 35, Shoals 34 N. Montgomery 49, Danville 47

N. Vermillion 60, Turkey Run 52 New Albany 77, Madison 51 New Haven 59, Carroll (Allen) 45 Northeast Dubois 69, Paoli 55 Northridge 71, NorthWood 65, OT Northwestern 80, Anderson Prep Academy 52 Norwell 63, Bellmont 47 Orleans 49, Crawford Co. 45 Pendleton Hts. 77, New Palestine 53 Perry Central 51, Southridge 35 Plymouth 61, Concord 51 Princeton 65, Gibson Southern 59 Rockville 62, Covington 24 Rossville 50, Tri-Central 35 S. Bend Washington 65, Penn 49 S. Ripley 48, N. Decatur 42 Salem 78, Scottsburg 57 Shakamak 60, N. Daviess 40 Silver Creek 72, Brownstown 63 Switzerland Co. 77, Southwestern (Jefferson) 43 Taylor 68, Eastern (Howard) 63, OT Terre Haute North 77, W. Vigo 43 Terre Haute South 63, Northview 49 Tipton 59, Sheridan 53 University 82, Indpls Ritter 65 Valparaiso 34, Portage 21 Vincennes Lincoln 69, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 56 W. Lafayette 60, Rensselaer 46 W. Washington 39, Springs Valley 32 Wabash 70, Manchester 51 Warsaw 45, Goshen 43 Westfield 60, McCutcheon 30 Westville 68, W. Central 57 Wheeler 63, Whiting 43 Winchester 53, Hagerstown 33 Wood Memorial 45, Washington Catholic 28 Zionsville 62, Lafayette Harrison 44 TOURNAMENTS Delaware County Tournament Semifinals Delta 52, Cowan 48 Wapahani 57, Yorktown 39 Johnson County Tournament Semifinals Center Grove 67, Indian Creek 53 Edinburgh 61, Franklin 58 Marion County Tournament Semifinals Ben Davis 61, Pike 59 Indpls N. Central 76, Franklin Central 62 Northeast Corner Athletic Conference Tournament Semifinals Fremont 73, W. Noble 59 Westview 60, Fairfield 41 Southern Indiana Conference Tournament Ev. Bosse 79, Ev. Central 59 Ev. Harrison 73, Castle 67 Ev. Memorial 53, Ev. Mater Dei 48 Ev. North 83, Ev. Reitz 67 ■ IHSAA GIRLS SCORES Friday’s Games Bremen 49, Glenn 41 Brown Co. 45, Owen Valley 34 Cascade 52, Cloverdale 15 Caston 35, S. Newton 15 Elwood 61, Alexandria 59 Ft. Wayne Concordia 61, Ft. Wayne North 30 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 59, Ft. Wayne Wayne 48 Ft. Wayne Luers 57, Ft. Wayne Northrop 41 Ft. Wayne South 61, Ft. Wayne Snider 60 Indpls International 47, Liberty Christian 27 Indpls Manual 60, Indpls Washington 13 Kokomo 58, New Castle 39 Lebanon 73, Tri-West 65 Logansport 67, Marion 52 Merrillville 47, LaPorte 27 Monrovia 61, N. Putnam 30 Morgan Twp. 55, LaCrosse 28 N. Montgomery 53, Danville 35 Providence 41, Charlestown 30 Richmond 66, Muncie Central 46 S. Bend Riley 51, S. Bend Adams 36 S. Putnam 56, Greencastle 44 Southwestern (Shelby) 59, Jac-Cen-Del 40 Speedway 61, Beech Grove 42 Triton 45, Culver 36 Valparaiso 42, Portage 38 W. Lafayette 38, Rensselaer 30 Warren Central 51, Ben Davis 44 Western Boone 64, Frankfort 33 TOURNAMENTS Indianapolis City Tournament Semifinals Heritage Christian 63, Indpls Chatard 49 Indpls Cathedral 70, Covenant Christian 60 Northeast Corner Athletic Conference Tournament Semifinals Angola 66, Fairfield 32 Fremont 42, W. Noble 40

College basketball ■ NCAA MEN’S SCORES Friday’s Games Cleveland State 76, Butler 69 Cornell 67, Princeton 59 Creighton 87, Illinois State 78 Drake 69, Evansville 60 Mercer 81, Kennesaw State 51 Niagara 85, St. Peter’s 73 Northern Iowa 61, Missouri State 60 South Florida 56, Seton Hall 55 Southern Illinois 73, Indiana State 67 Utah Valley 84, Seattle 74 Valparaiso 76, Youngstown State 62 Wichita State 78, Bradley 41 ■ MEN’S BIG TEN CONFERENCE STANDINGS All Times EST TEAM CONF PCT ALL Michigan State . . . . . . . . .4-0 1.000 15-2 Illinois . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-1 .800 15-3 Michigan . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-1 .800 14-3 Indiana . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-2 .600 15-2 Ohio State . . . . . . . . . . . .3-2 .600 15-3 Purdue . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-2 .600 13-5 Wisconsin . . . . . . . . . . . .2-3 .400 13-5 Iowa . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-3 .400 10-8 Northwestern . . . . . . . . . .1-3 .250 11-5 Minnesota . . . . . . . . . . . .1-4 .200 13-5 Nebraska . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-4 .200 9-7 Penn State . . . . . . . . . . . .1-4 .200 9-9 Today’s Games Michigan at Iowa, 1 p.m. Michigan State at Northwestern, 3 p.m. Sunday’s Games Minnesota at Penn State, 4 p.m. Indiana at Ohio State, 4:30 p.m. Nebraska at Wisconsin, 6 p.m. ■ NCAA WOMEN’S SCORES Friday’s Games Chattanooga 74, Wofford 67

PCT .882 .833 .824 .882 .833 .722 .722 .556 .688 .722 .563 .500

National League ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with INF Jack Wilson and OF Martin Prado on one-year contracts. CINCINNATI REDS — Named Mark Riggins minor league pitching coordinator. Agreed to terms with LHP Ron Mahay and LHP Clay Zavada on minor league contracts. COLORADO ROCKIES — Extended their player development contract with Colorado Springs (PCL) through the end of the 2014 season. Agreed to terms with INF Brendan Harris, C Jose Gonzalez, RHP Zach Simons and RHP Carlos Torres on minor league contracts. NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with INF Ronny Cedeno on a one-year contract. PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Kendrick on a one-year contract. PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Resop on a one-year contract. ■ BASKETBALL National Basketball Association GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS — Waived G Ish Smith. ■ FOOTBALL National Football League ARIZONA CARDINALS — Re-signed WR Jaymar Johnson and WR Isaiah Williams to reserve/future contracts. BUFFALO BILLS — Named David Lee quarterbacks coach. JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Retained defensive coordinator Mel Tucker, defensive line coach Joe Cullen and linebackers coach Mark Duffner. Named Bob Bratkowski offensive coordinator. NEW YORK JETS — Names Sanjay Lal wide receivers coach. ■ COLLEGE NCAA — Granted Minnesota DB Troy Stoudermire and Purdue QB Robert Marve medical hardship waivers. KANSAS — Named Dave Campo defensive coordinator/defensive backs coach. PENN STATE — Named Ted Roof defensive coordinator and John Butler secondary coach. TENNESSEE — Named Sal Sunseri defensive coordinator.

On the air

KRISTA HALL/THE HERALD

ZONED IN Southridge’s Chad O’Bryan rose over Perry Central’s Tanner Cassidy and Colten Hedinger on Friday at Huntingburg Memorial Gym. O’Bryan notched eight points, but the Raiders fell 51-35.

Sacramento at Dallas, 9 p.m. L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m. Sunday’s Games Golden State at Detroit, 6 p.m. Utah at Denver, 8 p.m. Phoenix at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

College of Charleston 52, UNC-Greensboro 42 Davidson 58, Western Carolina 45 Duke 73, Florida State 66 Elon 61, Georgia Southern 60 Iona 64, Rider 50 Manhattan 73, Canisius 51 Princeton 64, Cornell 35 Samford 71, Furman 66, OT Siena 62, Niagara 49 St. Peter’s 68, Loyola (Maryland) 51 Yale 75, Brown 65

Pro basketball ■ NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION All Times EST EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division W L Pct Philadelphia . . . . . . . . . . . .8 3 .727 New York . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 5 .545 Boston . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 6 .400 Toronto . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 8 .333 New Jersey . . . . . . . . . . . .3 9 .250 Southeast Division W L Pct Orlando . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 3 .727 Atlanta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 4 .667 Miami . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 4 .667 Charlotte . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2 10 .167 Washington . . . . . . . . . . . .1 10 .091 Central Division W L Pct Chicago . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11 2 .846 Indiana . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 3 .727 Cleveland . . . . . . . . . . . . .5 5 .500 Milwaukee . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 7 .364 Detroit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3 9 .250 WESTERN CONFERENCE Southwest Division W L Pct San Antonio . . . . . . . . . . . .8 4 .667 Dallas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 5 .583 Memphis . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 6 .400 Houston . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 7 .364 New Orleans . . . . . . . . . . .3 8 .273 Northwest Division W L Pct Oklahoma City . . . . . . . . . .10 2 .833 Denver . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8 4 .667 Portland . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 4 .636 Utah . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 4 .600 Minnesota . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 7 .364 Pacific Division W L Pct L.A. Lakers . . . . . . . . . . . .9 4 .692 L.A. Clippers . . . . . . . . . . .5 3 .625 Phoenix . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 7 .364 Sacramento . . . . . . . . . . . .4 8 .333 Golden State . . . . . . . . . . .3 7 .300 Friday’s Games Detroit 98, Charlotte 81 Indiana 95, Toronto 90 Philadelphia 120, Washington 89 Houston 103, Sacramento 89 Minnesota 87, New Orleans 80 Chicago 88, Boston 79 Dallas 102, Milwaukee 76 San Antonio 99, Portland 83 New Jersey 110, Phoenix 103 L.A. Lakers 97, Cleveland 92 Denver 117, Miami 104 Today’s Games Minnesota at Atlanta, 7 p.m. Golden State at Charlotte, 7 p.m. Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m. Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m. Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m. Portland at Houston, 8 p.m. New York at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m. New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m. New Jersey at Utah, 9 p.m.

GB — 2 31⁄2 41⁄2 1 5 ⁄2 GB — 1

⁄2 1⁄2

61⁄2 7 GB — 2 41⁄2 6 1 7 ⁄2 GB — 1 3 31⁄2 41⁄2 GB — 2 21⁄2 3 51⁄2 GB — 11⁄2 31⁄2 4 4

AT TORONTO/Air Canada Centre ■ Indiana 95, Toronto 90 Indiana ........................15 25 25 30 — 95 Toronto ........................27 18 20 25 — 90 INDIANA — Granger 1-8 2-2 4, West 5-11 3-4 13, Hibbert 6-10 3-5 15, Collison 2-9 5-6 9, George 4-6 1-2 10, Hill 7-11 6-6 22, Hansbrough 3-6 7-7 13, Amundson 1-3 2-2 4, Stephenson 1-1 0-0 2, Jones 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 30-66 32-38 95. TORONTO — Butler 2-5 0-0 6, Davis 2-8 2-2 6, A. Johnson 4-7 1-3 9, Calderon 5-12 4-4 15, DeRozan 8-15 7-11 23, Magloire 0-2 1-4 1, Forbes 2-2 3-3 7, Barbosa 9-17 1-3 20, J. Johnson 1-3 1-2 3, Kleiza 0-3 0-0 0, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-74 20-32 90. 3-point field goals — Indiana 3-8 (Hill 2-4, George 1-1, Collison 0-1, Granger 0-2), Toronto 4-17 (Butler 2-4, Barbosa 1-2, Calderon 1-5, A. Johnson 0-1, Kleiza 0-1, DeRozan 0-4). Rebounds — Indiana 46 (Hibbert 9), Toronto 49 (Davis 10). Assists — Indiana 13 (Collison 5), Toronto 17 (Calderon 9). Team fouls (fouled out) — Indiana 22 (Hibbert), Toronto 32 (A. Johnson). Technical fouls — Indiana (Granger 2). Ejected — Granger. A — 15,302.

Pro football ■ NFL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE All Times EST DIVISIONAL PLAYOFFS Today’s Games New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:30 p.m. Denver at New England, 8 p.m. Sunday’s Games Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m. N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:30 p.m. CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS Sunday, Jan. 22 SUPER BOWL XLVI Sunday, Feb. 5 At Indianapolis AFC champion vs. NFC champion, TBD

Transactions FRIDAY’S SPORTS TRANSACTIONS ■ BASEBALL American League CLEVELAND INDIANS — Named Adam Everett special assistant to baseball operations. Agreed to terms with INF Chin-lung Hu, INF Argenis Reyes and RHP Willy Lebron on minor league contracts. LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Named Mike Micucci manager, Trevor Wilson pitching coach and Al Sandoval strength and conditioning coach of Arkansas (TL); Bill Haselman manager, Brandon Emanuel pitching coach and Paul Sorrento hitting coach of Inland Empire (Cal); Jaime Burke manager, Chris Gissell pitching coach and Omar Uribe trainer of Cedar Rapids (MWL); Chris Wells trainer of Orem (Pioneer); Brenton Del Chiaro manager, Matt Wise pitching coach and Nathan Haynes hitting coach of the Arizona League Angels; and Charlie Romero manager, Santos Alcala pitching coach and Edgal Rodriguez hitting coach of the Dominican Summer League Angels.

All Times EST ■ TODAY, JAN. 14 TELEVISION 10 a.m. — Prep boys basketball: Washington at Jasper (taped, WJTS-Digital 18) 11 a.m. — Men’s college basketball: Connecticut at Notre Dame (ESPN2) Noon — Men’s college basketball: Kentucky at Tennessee (ESPN) Noon — Women’s college basketball: Oklahoma at Oklahoma State (FOXSMW) 12:30 p.m. — NHL hockey: Chicago Blackhawks at Detroit Red Wings (NBC) 1 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Texas at Missouri (ESPN2) 1 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Michigan at Iowa (BTN) 1:30 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Mississippi at Auburn (WTVW-LOCAL 7) 2 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: North Carolina at Florida State (ESPN) 2 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: AlabamaBirmingham at Southern Mississippi (FOXSMW) 2 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Rutgers at West Virginia (WHAS-ABC 11) 3 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Oklahoma State at Baylor (ESPN2) 3 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Michigan State at Northwestern (BTN) 3:30 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Oregon at Arizona (CBS) 4 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Colorado at Stanford (FOXSMW) 4 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Georgia at Vanderbilt (WTVW-LOCAL 7) 4 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: DePaul at Louisville (WHAS-ABC 11) 4:30 p.m. — NFL playoffs: NFC divisional round, New Orleans Saints at San Francisco 49ers (FOX) 7 p.m. — NBA basketball: Boston Celtics at Indiana Pacers (FOXSMW) 8 p.m. — NFL playoffs: AFC divisional round, Denver Broncos at New England Patriots (CBS) 8 p.m. — NBA basketball: Chicago Bulls at Toronto Raptors (WGN) RADIO 3:20 p.m. — Prep boys basketball: Southridge Forecasters (WITZ 104.7 FM/990 AM) 7:20 p.m. — Prep girls basketball: Jeffersonville at Jasper (WITZ 104.7 FM/990 AM) 7:45 p.m. — Prep boys basketball: Princeton at Southridge (WBDC 100.9 FM) 7:50 p.m. — Prep boys basketball: North Posey at Forest Park (WQKZ 98.5 FM) 9:30 p.m. — Indiana Sports Talk (WITZ 104.7 FM/990 AM; WAXL 103.3 FM) ■ SUNDAY, JAN. 15 TELEVISION Noon — Women’s college basketball: Minnesota at Michigan (BTN) 12:30 p.m. — Women’s college basketball: Kansas at Missouri (FOXSMW) 1 p.m. — NFL playoffs: AFC divisional round, Houston Texans at Baltimore Ravens (CBS) 2 p.m. — Women’s college basketball: Temple at Dayton (ESPN2) 2 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Iowa at Purdue (BTN) 2:30 p.m. — Women’s college basketball: Baylor at Texas (FOXSMW) 4 p.m. — Prep boys basketball: Brewster (N.H.) vs. Tilton School (N.H.) (ESPN) 4 p.m. — Women’s college basketball: Ohio State at Michigan State (ESPN2) 4 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Minnesota at Penn State (BTN) 4:30 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Indiana at Ohio State (CBS) 4:30 p.m. — NFL playoffs: NFC divisional round, New York Giants at Green Bay Packers (FOX) 4:30 p.m. — Women’s college basketball: California at Utah (FOXSMW) 6 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Nebraska at Wisconsin (BTN) 6:30 p.m. — Pro tennis: Australian Open, first round (ESPN2) 7 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Washington State at Washington (FOXSMW) 9 p.m. — NBA basketball: Phoenix Suns at San Antonio Spurs (ESPN) 9 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: UCLA at Southern California (FOXSMW) RADIO 1 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Iowa at Purdue (WBDC 100.9 FM) 3:30 p.m. — Men’s college basketball: Indiana at Ohio State (WITZ 104.7 FM/990 AM)