class action complaint - NAPA Net
[…] In addition, 23

Case 1:16-cv-05698 Document 1 Filed 07/18/16 Page 24 of 49

active management strategies involve investigation expenses and other transaction costs . . . that must be considered, realistically, in relation to the likelihood of increased return from such strategies. Restatement (Third) of Trusts ch. 17, intro. note (2007) (emphasis added). Where markets are efficient, fiduciaries are encouraged to use low-cost index funds. Id. § 90 cmt. h(1). CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY 146.

ERISA also imposes explicit co-fiduciary duties on plan fiduciaries. 29 U.S.C. §

1105(a) states, in pertinent part, that: In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances: (1) If he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; or (2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or (3) If he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach. PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF AN EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLAN 147.

In a defined-contribution plan, fiduciaries are obligated to assemble a diversified

menu of designated investment alternatives. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(C); 29 C.F.R. § 2550.404c1(b)(1)(ii).