cranbrook donor honor roll 2015-16


[PDF]cranbrook donor honor roll 2015-16 - Rackcdn.comhttps://c919297.ssl.cf2.rackcdn.com/8qojblzxvlmrctxng1y1a8q784ju6t-optimized-pu...

0 downloads 87 Views 32MB Size

CRANBROOK DONOR HONOR ROLL 2015-16

M E S S AG E F RO M O U R C H A I R M A N

n behalf of the Board of Trustees of Cranbrook Educational Community and all of the learners and visitors who enjoy our campus and our programs at Cranbrook, in our region, and throughout the nation, I want to extend a warm thank you to the thousands of individuals and organizations listed in this 2015-2016 Cranbrook Donor Honor Roll and the many more who have volunteered their time, talent, ideas, and gifts to support this exceptional institution.

O

Cranbrook was founded by a visionary couple, George and Ellen Scripps Booth. As accomplished and forward thinking as they were, however, I am certain that they didn’t begin their life’s work with a fully-formed vision of what Cranbrook is today. Rather, Cranbrook grew and evolved organically, with various aspects of the Community springing to life as the need and the opportunity arose. What their experience illustrates is that with imagination, a great deal of hard work, and the enthusiasm and help of many, many others like you, one can realize something even greater than your original vision. George Booth once said: “ I would encourage the cultivation of the power of vision—look ahead, aim true—dare to do what no man has done before your day.” Across the Community, Cranbrook’s students, faculty, and staff try to live up to Booth’s words in everything we do each day. Whether it is a new way of recycling that reduces food waste from our dining halls or an innovative curriculum change that incorporates many different learning techniques, the people at Cranbrook are embracing, sustaining, and stewarding the Booths’ dream. A prime example of innovation that reflects our time, is an exciting video of the Cranbrook campus filmed last summer by a recent Cranbrook Kingswood graduate using 21st century drone photographic and editing technology at which the Booths would surely have marveled. If you have not already done so, visit https://vimeo.com/174960305 and enjoy a beautiful tour of an amazing realization of George and Ellen Booth’s vision. As you absorb the beauty of this special place from a new perspective while watching this video, please remember Cranbrook could not accomplish what is does without you. Thank you for all you do to make our continued inspiration and innovation possible.

Bruce D. Peterson Chairman Board of Trustees

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

3

M E S S AG E F RO M O U R P R E S I D E N T

Dear Friends: To those listed on the pages within, and to the many others unnamed, please accept our most profound thanks on behalf of the entire Cranbrook Educational Community. Your support has provided opportunities for so many to experience the joys of learning, imagining, creating, discovering, and above all, reaching for excellence. Cranbrook has always been about developing and encouraging the very best in us all. I am deeply grateful for your continued support and hope that each of you realizes the valued role you play through your support and friendship. Cranbrook’s Donor Honor Roll recognizes the individuals and organizations whose gifts make it possible to share all that Cranbrook embodies—dreaming the improbable, striving to achieve, and, through trial and error, making our world a better place. Rooted in our history, our Community develops skills for the 21st century in the form of innovation, creativity and curiosity. All of these themes flow across each of Cranbrook’s Program Areas and this year they are the main backdrop of this publication. As you look through this volume, I encourage you to pause on the messages of our Board Chair and the leaders in each of our Program Areas. In their words you will discover how Innovation—in many guises—is integral to the experience Cranbrook provides learners and visitors of all ages and backgrounds. I hope you will also take note of how each donation to Cranbrook is leveraged to further our capacity to make an even bigger difference in the lives of our students, visitors, and those who experience our outreach programs. Innovation, creativity and curiosity are not separate entities at Cranbrook, but rather they are combined to encourage a new way to look at the world around us. These themes drive a new way of teaching a traditional course, as with the Blended Learning Approach to Math (BLAM) initiated in the Upper School and eventually into this year’s Horizons-Upward Bound program; they were involved in the conversion of old spaces on campus such as the new Kingswood Café; they are also witnessed in the new websites for the Cranbrook Art Museum, Institute of Science and the House and Gardens. Unique and special events such as the Edible Landscapes dinners, for which the Center for Collections and Research is becoming so well known, are another terrific example. Innovation, creativity, and curiosity are forward-thinking and empowering concepts. Through a commitment to harnessing and channeling these ideas, all of us at Cranbrook continually look to our Community’s future needs and opportunities, work to map a thoughtful path to bring innovative solutions to life, and celebrate the fruition of these solutions while beginning the process anew. My very personal thanks for being an important part of our Community and for supporting the lives of all who learn, work, discover and create here at Cranbrook!

Dominic A. DiMarco President

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

5

F O U N D E R ’ S S O C I E TY CRANBROOK CUMULATIVE GIVING SOCIETIES

Cranbrook’s Cumulative Giving Societies, including the Founder’s Society which recognizes cumulative giving of more than $1 million, honors Cranbrook’s founding families and the donors who are following in their footsteps with their generous support of this Community. The following pages provide insight and background into each giving level and also list those individuals who make up the 2015-16 class of the Founder’s Society as well as the dozens of other supporters who have given to Cranbrook over the years.

6

SCRIPPS • $7,500,000 Susan Flint Cooper K’58

BOOTH • $10,000,000 George Gough Booth and Ellen Scripps Booth Maxine and Stuart Frankel George and Ellen Booth founded Cranbrook in 1904 and guided its growth into one of the world’s leading centers for education, science and art. The idea for Cranbrook arose, in part, of their belief that beauty was essential to life and could inspire great thinking and creativity. That belief still inspires the Cranbrook vision today.

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Ellen Booth’s family, the Scrippses, were leaders in the newspaper publishing industry at the turn of the 20th century. The Scripps family was the foundation upon which many of Cranbrook’s early successes were built.

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

MILLES • $1,000,000

VETTRAINO • $2,500,000 SAARINEN • $5,000,000 Henry Scripps Booth and Carolyn Farr Booth Peter and Julie Fisher Cummings K’73 Frederick and Barbara Erb C’41 James and Virginia Beresford Fox Rose M. Shuey Renowned Finnish architect Eliel Saarinen joined the Booths in the mid-1920s to help bring their dream of Cranbrook to fruition. With sweeping vision and an unparalleled eye for detail, Saarinen’s design for Cranbrook and its buildings made it one of the world’s most admired campuses.

Michael and Adele Acheson C’80 James and Florence Booth Beresford Margo Cohen Feinberg John and Christine Giampetroni C’84 Jeffrey and Jamie Harris C’73 Jan and Patricia Chase Hartmann K’48 Robert and Bonnie Larson Wayne Lyon C’50 Ralph and Winifred Polk Stephen and Bobbi Polk Joseph and Ellen Flint Price K’55 Leslie Rose Shirley Wallace Sarver K’42 Robert Vlasic and Nancy Vlasic R. Jamison and Betty Joy Williams

Margaret and Robert Allesee Anonymous Pamela Applebaum K’83 Robert L. Currie C’40 Albert and Peggy deSalle Douglas and Linda Ebert W. Hawkins Ferry C’33 Donald I. Fine C’40 Ralph and Jeanne Hargreaves Graham K’57 Edward and Sylvia Hagenlocker Morton Harris and Brigitte Harris Richard and Leslie Helppie Barbara Henderson K’37 James Lee Kirk C’44 Robert and Wallis Klein C’58 Phoebe Otter Matthews K’42 Lucius and Terrie Snyder McKelvey C’63 Eugene and Lois Miller Lisa Payne Donald and JoAnne Petersen Lyle and Joyce Shuert Alfred and Judith Taubman Robert and Julie Reyes Taubman C’72 James and Shari-Ann Vlasic Rick and Karen Williams C’59

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

7

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

CHAIRMAN’S $500,000

8

William Ackman William and Alice Shaw Aikens K’51 Anonymous John Bloom James S. and Ellen N. Booth Warren S. and Alice Booth Charles and Muriel Chidsey C’46 W. Richard and Katherine Flannery Robert and Mary Flint David and Jennifer Forbes Sidney and Maddie Forbes Byron and Dorothy Gerson Erica Ward and Ralph Gerson C’67 Merle and Shirley Harris Jonathan Holtzman Ruth C. Hurwitz Arnold and Linda Jacob Ira and Brenda Jaffe G.C.R. and Elizabeth Kuiper Edward Levy and Linda Dresner Richard and Jane Manoogian John and Elizabeth Wallace McLean K’34 Bruce and Kimberly Peterson Rip and Gail Rapson Lloyd and Maurcine Reuss Gilbert and Lila Silverman Donald and Edith Slotkin C’54 Michael and Helen Vlasic C’78 Paul and Adriana Vlasic C’89 Grace Booth Wallace Richard and Sara Warren Gary Wasserman Charles and Diane Wenger Wilson K’42

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

PRESIDENT’S $250,000 Anonymous Eugene and Marcia Applebaum Joseph and Linda Wasserman Aviv K’73 Gunther and Susan Balz C’49 John Booth Beresford C’48 Maurice, Lois and Lauren Beznos Mitchell and Michele Bleznak Thomas and Dale Bray C’59 Edith Schlafer Briskin K’63 Mary Elizabeth Brown Ronald and Lynda Charfoos Paul and Ruth Chiapparone Niels Diffrient A’54 and Helena Hernmarck Paul and Delight Dodyk C’55 Marjorie Fisher and Roy Furman K’76 Max and Marjorie Fisher Barbara Frankel and Ronald Michalak David and Judith Frey C’60 Roger and Elizabeth Gay Charles and Barbara Ghesquiere William and Shelley Goldsmith C’71 Graham John Graham Helen Griffin Robert and Jeanne Hackett C’34 David and Marion Handleman Grant Howell Bruce and Julia Hunter C’66 Richard and Mary Lou Janes David Klein and Kathryn Ostrove C’84, K’88 Mark and Elizabeth Kogan C’75 Richard and Johanna McClear Sarah and Charles McClure Gerald McNeely Jeffrey and Marsha Miro

Melanie Muir James and Bernadette Nealis Martha Nowels K’43 William and Susan O’Brien Harry and Virginia Ormston Ralph and Nancy Knorr Polk C’58, K’60 Irving and Audrey Rose James and Catherine Rosenthal Robert Sailors A’43 Maja Schjolin Edward and Jane Aronoff Schulak K’77 Patrica Shaw William Slocum C’39 and Joan Kennedy Slocum A’81 Thomas and Katharine Stoner C’52 George and Christine Strumbos Robert and Janet Swanson C’46 Ronald Saarinen Swanson C’57 Richard and Vicki Vlasic William Vlasic Alvin and Edith Wasserman James Williams C’60 and Michel Howard Williams K’60 John M. Wilson Robert Wilson and Sandra Smith C’76

9

Every effort has been made to carefully review our donor lists and provide proper credit to those who support Cranbrook. If you find an error, please contact us at 248.645.3136. The names of deceased donors are italicized. C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

TRUSTEE’S $100,000

10

James and Renee Akers C’57 Anonymous Anonymous Anonymous Gabe and Pat Anton Essel and Menakka Bailey Jane Barth K’51 Lillian and Donald Bauder Virgil M. Beall C’45 Peter and Kirsten Bedford C’56 James and Carolyn Bellinson Mark and Beverly Beltaire C’33 Joanna and Daniel Booth Beresford C’55 Mandell and Madeleine Berman Frederick and Sylvia Blackmon C’69 Curtis Blessing and Amanda Van Dusen John and Marlene Boll Jonathan and Sheri Boos John M. and Carol Booth C’33 Stephen and Elizabeth Boyne Booth C’43, K’47 David Breck C’49 Richard and Joanne Brodie Kevin and Tellie Browett Grace Bull Myron and Alice Silverstein Burnes K’39 Bruce and Jane Burton Gary and Christine Cameron C’59 Don and Mary Jo Carlson Derrick Carter H’76 Jeffrey Chambers C’72 and Andrea Okamura Jeffrey and Velva Clark Joel Cohen C’61 Connie Lowenstein Colman K’72 and James Colman

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Kim and Kathryn Cooke Warren and Margot Coville Charles Craig C’68 Dan Cramer A’82 Marvin and Betty Danto Denise and Richard David Marvin Davidson C’53 Peter and Judith Dawkins C’55 Diana Gornick Day K’63 Susan Day K’56 Dirk Denison C’75 Rita Dunker Kara Kelly Duncan A’00 John and Betty Edman Frank Edwards and Ann Williams John and Deborah Erb Jeffrey and Leslie Lewiston Etterbeek C’75, K’83 Steven and Jamison Williams Faliski K’86 Andrew Fisher A’86 Herbert and Betty Fisher Mary Fisher K’66 Marilyn Flint Elyse and David Foltyn Stephen and Michele Fox C’82 Samuel and Jean Frankel Paul Gamble C’82 Yousif and Mara Ghafari C. James and Patricia Ghesquiere C’80 Lee and Jennifer Ghesquiere C’82 Daniel and Jennifer Gilbert Linda and Roderick Gillum Donald and Karyn Lyon Glover K’82 Martin Goldman C’54 Ronald Goldsberry Guy and Gale Ghesquiere Gordon K’75

Michael and Mary Grimaldi James and Nancy Grosfeld Jason and Jenna Grosfeld C’91 Karen Hagenlocker K’81 and Henry Whiting C’81 Douglas Hardy Ned and Kathryn Iacocca Hentz K’77 Michael and Sandra Hermanoff C’57 Brian and Jennifer Hermelin C’83 David and Doreen Hermelin James and Helen Holmes C’47 Michael and Beverly Hubers Edwin and Josephine Hulbert C’32 JoAnn Huntsman A’59 Carole Ilitch K’85 Christopher and Kelle Ilitch C’83 Michael and Marian Ilitch Scott Isdaner William Johnston and Ronda Stryker Randolph and Patricia Judd C’66 Ward Just C’53 Amy Kantgias Alan and Sue Kaufman James Kelly and Mariam Noland David and Linda Kent Christopher Keogh C’90 John and Patricia Kice C’43 Keith and Nancy Kleckner Ronald and Stacy May Klein K’85 Jeffrey and Ramona Knight Frederick and Virginia Krauss C’59 Donald and Jeanne Kunz Roger and Helen Kyes Myron and Joyce LaBan Brock Landry and Diane Casey-Landry C’65 Geoffrey and Carrie Langdon

Frederick and Catherine Lavery C’58 Edward and Joan Muzzy Lerchen C’38, K’38 Ilija and Gudrun Letica Nancy and Jon Levin Ellen Levy K’75 Richard and Lois Lewiston Bud and Nancy Liebler Anne L’Hommedieu K’43 Harry and Mary Alice Lomason C’53 John and Sally Davis Lovett C’34, K’34 Frederic and Kathleen Lowrie C’67 Hugh and Darleen Mahler C’67 Peggy and Stuart Maitland Martha Browning Mast K’52 Timothy and Marilyn Mast Edward and Elizabeth McCaul Hugh and Margaret McLane C’40 Scott and Susan McNealy C’72 Brian and Lisa Meer Marlin and Ginger Miller Kendall and Mary Lloyd Mills C’52 Christine and Bradford Mishler A’47 Thomas and Beverly Rizzo Moore A’58 Rick and Sandy Nahm Susan Takai and Joseph Nathan Carol Neithercut K’71 David and Suzu Neithercut C’74 Mark Neithercut and Helen Lownie C’69 John and Anne Nevin Stanley Nevin C’70 Henry and Frances Nolte Robert and Marcie Orley C’73 Albert and Tracey Papa Lawrence and Colleen Patrick Edward and Elaine Wagley Perkins K’45 Mary Walker Phillips A’63

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

Michael and Barbara Phillips C’73 Keith Pomeroy Wendy and Bill Powers William and Kirith Prady C’77 Bud Reitzel C’52 and Family Mark and Kimberly Reuss C’82 Nellie Rickard Alan Rider A’54 Peter Robinson C’68 Richard and Ellena Rollins Sheldon and Joan Rose Warren and Carol Ann Rose Allan and Nancy Rothfeder William and Ann Salot C’52 William and Marjorie Sandy Michael and Victoria Smith Sawula K’78 Geoffrey and Amy Schiciano C’89 Marc Schwartz C’71 Arlyce and John Seibert William and Nancy Trumbull Seibert K’47 Robert and Shirley Shirock Matthew and Kelly Shuert Ben and Margot Snyder Robert and Susan Sosnick Stanford and Ann Stoddard Sheridan Strickland K’66 James and Margaret Talman C’34 Brian and Laura Thelen La Ferne Tate A’55 Randall and Ellen Tufts Richard and Barbara Van Dusen Rebecca Vlasic Mary Ann and Richard Booth Wallace C’38 Carol and Peter Walters Thomas and Karen Waylett C’59 Gregg and Cynthia Williams C’77

Tod Williams and Billie Tsien C’61 Gregory and Kerry Wysocki C’75 Raymond and Kathleen Zimmerman

11

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

GOVERNOR’S $50,000

12

Riad and Tara Abrahams C’95 Joyce Adderley Terence Adderley Kevin Adell and Joelle Lukasiewicz-Adell Syed and Nikhat Ahmed C’82 Bruce and Linda Aikens Robert and Ann Aikens Navneet and Neerja Anand R.E. Olds and Doris Anderson C’35 Anonymous Anonymous Anonymous Ned and Dorothy Doan Arbury K’40 Dean and Kathryn Austin Thomas and Lauren Balames Katherine and Bruce Ballard Brian and Pamela Barefoot C’61 John Barrett A’52 John Barthel A’50 Mark and Caprice Wilson Baun K’73 Robert Bechek C’77 Michael and Debbie Berger C’82 Stanley and Phyllis Berger Carl Biddulph C’87 and Karen Lutomski Biddulph K’87 Patricia Black Gerard Blythe David and Frances Booth C’45 Thomas and Lois Booth Jonathan and Karen Borenstein Joseph and Kathleen Brach C’69 James and Deborah Bragman John Brandt C’67 Camille and William Broadbent K’69 Peter and Victoria Broer C’70

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Thomas Brous and Mary Lou Kroh Brous A’90 Robert and Judith Burgstahler C’62 Flora Burt A’34 Martin and Rosalie Butzel Alisa Carlson Douglas and Sharon Chan Caroline Choi and Gilwon Ko Charles and Lynne Clippert Clifford and Katharine Colwell Clifford and Carolyn Colwell C’55 Anne Harvey Cox K’76 William and Kitty Davenport C’46 Armando and Marjorie DeCapite Alphonse and Barbara Deepy Rajiv Deenadayalu and Geetika Gupta Mary Denison K’50 Dominic and Erin DiMarco Herbert and Junia Doan C’41 Frederick Dockstader and Alice Warren Dockstader A’44 Carolyn Donigan and Deane MacMillan Pat Donofrio Dorothy Dunitz Graham and Laura Eddleston John and Penny Edison C’52 Philip and Elena Elder David and Lisa Feinbloom David and Jennifer Fischer Marilyn Finkel and Stanley Brown John and Jane Fleckenstein Donald and Mary Flintermann C’33 Gerald Francoeur John and Martha Gabbert Bharat and Lynn Gandhi Marc and Rena Gardner

William and Pamela Gerber Charles and Susanne Gessner C’56 Marsha Gilman Linda Goldman Roger and Sandra Goldman C’59 Sidney and Phebe Goldstein Thomas Gossett C’55 William and Elizabeth Gossett Robert and Anna Greenstone David and Lynn Groth Mark and Kristin Hammond John and Mia Harb C’85 Paul and Patricia Hartmann Charles Hayes Robert and Edna Ho James Holmes C’73 and Kathy Bradford Holmes K’74 Bradley and Laura Host C’67 John and Angelika Hovey Arthur and Elaine Howard Richard Howard C’65 and Yvette Daunic Howard K’65 Steven and Cheryl Howell Greg and Maureen Hummon John Hunting C’50 and Judy Nemph Addison and Deborah Igleheart Jane Imerman Roz and Scott Jacobson William James C’51 and Jane Mehrer James K’53 Eric Jirgens Jerrold Jung Dirk and Charlene Kabcenell C’71 Cyrus Karimipour A’06 and Marla Davidson Karimipour K’90 Debra Karmanos

Peter and Danialle Karmanos Arthur Kleinpell C’73 and Susan Stoner Kleinpell K’72 Peter and Nancy Kleinpell Christopher and Barbara Kouza Thomas and Delmarie LaGrasso Trevor and Kelly Lauer Ann Leahy Corrine and Leonard Lemberg William and Elizabeth Lerchen C’34 Anton and Linda Letica Thomas and Suzanne Lewand David and Barbara Littleton Andrew and Paula Liveris Gerardo and Elaine Lopez Robert Mardigian C’97 Lloyd and Margaret Marentette Bruce and Ann Margulis C’73 Patrick and Mary Richard Martin K’89 Frederick and Malora Matthaei Charles and Virginia Maxwell C’49 Christopher and Phyllis Mazure Michael and Katherine McCoy Kevin McIntyre C’73 Richard McLellan Barron Meade John and Beth Meier C’62 William and Michele Messner Louis and Cynthia Mitchell C’53 William L. and Marian Mitchell Jeffrey and Karen Raitt Modell K’83 Abgail Murray A’05 and Steven Mankouche Edward and Elizabeth Neithercut Peter and Susan Neithercut C’75 Richard Nini and Megan O’Neill-Nini James and Nancy Nordlie C’41

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

Ann North Howard Oberlander and Thea Burger Sean and Deborah Ohanian Armando and Joan Ortiz Shelley Padnos K’71 Sally Angell Parsons Roger and Kathryn Penske Drew and Karen Peslar Robert and Mary Pew Seth and Consuelo Wilson Pierrepont K’71 John Quay C’72 and Martha James Quay K’78 Dale and Robyn Rands C’59 Ruth Rattner Lawrence and Mary Lee Raymond C’68 Wight Reade C’41 Constance Teetor Rodie K’50 Mitt Romney C’65 and Ann Davies Romney K’67 Scott Romney C’59 David and Jan Mittenthal Rosen K’83 Rebecca and Alan Ross Gerald and Concetta Vettraino Ross Robert and Janice Ross Ronald Ross and Alice Brody Richard Ruzumna Anthony and Julie Ryner Ryan Sarver C’98 Ed and Ruth Adler Schnee A’46 Alan and Marianne Schwartz C’43 Mimi Dore O’Connell Scully K’75 Diana Sharer K’74 William G. Shaw Robert and Pamela Sheehan Sidhdharth and Lipsa Sheth Les and Ellen Siegel

Deborah Silver John and Wendy Sirchio C’83 Hugh and Deborah Sloan Alan Smith Jean Smith A’52 Roger B. and Barbara Smith Anne Fuchs Smith Towbes K’65 and Michael Towbes William and Sarah Soter C’53 Mark and Amy Spitznagel James and Elizabeth Stadler C’52 Dean and Susan Stanton Richard Strickland C’40 and Margaret Strickland Thomas Strickland C’70 and Nancy Brethen Strickland K’70 Robert and Karen Taggart C’64 Toshiko Takaezu A’54 William and Ellen Taubman C’77 Maxine Toth and Doug McIvor Thomas and Erma Livingstone Tracy Richard and Jamie Veyna Deborah Wahl K’81 John and Barbara Fuller Wallace C’70, K’70 Lucy Ann Warner Elizabeth White Jack and Ruth White A’50 Stuart and Suzanne White C’66 Henry Whiting C’45, H’53 and Clara Gordon Whiting K’47 Christopher and Dian Williams Michael and Elizabeth Willoughby Charles and Kerry Wilson C’75 You Won and Hyun Oh Alan Zekelman and Lori Talsky Paul and Helen Zuckerman

13

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

DIRECTOR’S $25,000

14

Burton Aaron Bruce and Diana Abbott Alan and Sharyl Ackerman Mary Beth Adderley Brian Ahlborn and Leslie Li Daniel and Valiena Allison Katharine McGregor Altherr-Rogers K’66 and James Rogers Joseph Anderson and Rochelle Hurt James and Denise Anderton C’61 Frank and Maria Angileri Anonymous William Armitage and Desiree Caldwell Armitage K’74 Robert Aughenbaugh C’66 John and Harriet Bagdade C’54 Kenneth Baker and Susan Sher-Baker Lorene Banta Richard and Colleen Barnard Thomas and Molly Bixby Bartlett K’48 Carl and Constance Barton John and Margaret Bashur Gregory and Patricia Batey Iris Behr Jeffrey and Linda Belkin Fred Bender and Regina Momgaudas Jeffrey Berger C’75 Jon and Carol Birnkrant C’75 Sherwin and Bernice Birnkrant C’45 John and Isabel Blanchard Douglas and Barbara Bloom Richard and Carol Blumenstein C’83 Guy Bramble C’64 Robert and Rhea Brody C’43 James and Margaret Brophy Douglas and Maureen Brown

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Joel and Andrea Partrich Brown C’83, K’88 Stephen and Linda Brown C’60 Noreen and Kenneth Buckfire K’80 Albert and Brenda Butzel C’56 Leo Butzel and Roberta Reaber C’55 George and Kathleen Cameron Marc Carlson Jean and Shirley Carpenter James and Perry Carroll Mary Chapman Nishit and Sonia Choksi Jerome and Susan Ciullo Ronald and Barbara Coburn Avern and Lois Cohn Melonie and Michael Colaianne Gordon and Kathryn Coleman David and Marybeth Collon C’59 Ellen and Theodore Cooper Lisa Cooper Sean and Maria Ajluni Coyle K’81 John and Judy Cross Katherine Cummings Briggs and Margarite Cunningham C’75 John Cunningham Joanne Danto and Arnold Weingarden Thomas and Judy Dart C’71 Jerry and Maureen D’Avanzo Bobette Davenport John and Nancy DeAngelis Thomas and Linda Dekar David and Kristen DeMuth Walter and Kathleen Denison C’49 Mike Derderian Delano and Adriane de Windt Dustin and Julie Donigan John and Kirstin Dumas

Francis Duncan C’55 Martha Muir Eaton K’71 Irwin and Judith Elson Geoffrey Emery C’75 Douglas and Judith Etkin Hilda Ettenheimer Nancy Evanson Kerry and Susan Feiten Morris and Sybil Fenkel Brady and Margaret Richard Ferron K’92 David Fischer C’87 and Darcy Fischer John Fisher Phillip and Lauren Fisher Walter and JoAnn Fisher Rebecca Fleischman K’68 Douglas and Sally Fletcher C’43 Matthew and Tara Flynn Randolph and Rochelle Forester Herman and Sharon Frankel Laurie Frankel K’79 Marvin and Barbara Prentis Frenkel K’44 Howard and Dawn Fretter James and Lois Gamble Martha Gamble Lee and Judy Gardner Robert and Charlotte Gavin Jeffrey and Melissa Gembis Dennis and Nancy Gershenson James and Lynn Gilbert C’75 Tom and Katherine Briggs Goldberg K’74 The Britton Gordon Family C’62 Raymond and Wendy Goscenski Kathryn Myers Gossett Howard Gourwitz Florence Graham Joel and Charlene Reuss Grandelius K’78

Stanley and Barbara Grandon Elliott and Sandra Greenspan Andrew Grove Cynthia Grove Agnes Gund Ted and Kathy Hadfield A’80 Mark and Amy Haimann Donald and Adele Hall Phyllip Hall C’84, H’84 and Alycia Hall Anne Lerchen Hanna K’62 Patrick and Linda Hanniford Eugene and Sarah Harbeck C’44 Peter and Michelle Harbeck C’72 Ronald and Lori Harbour Deane and Dawn Harimoto Steven and Gina Harris C’72 Richard and Teresa Lerchen Hartle K’65 Carolyn Hartmann K’80 William and Susan Harvey C’80 Christopher and Carie Hatto Darryl Hazel and Sheila McEntee Ted Heavenrich Richard and Christina Heidrich Stanley and Ardis Hirt C’52 Gordon Hoialmen Myron and Bernice Hokin C’33 William and Dottie Holmes C’79 Brett and Sieglinde Homovec James and Linda Honet Norris and Marguerite Host Connie Howell Scott and Margaret Hunter Kenneth and Aurelia Jamerson Jay Jehle Donald Johnson C’50 James and Leslie Schimpke Johnston K’64

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

Ernest and Marian Jones Mary Jung Andrew and Cindy Kalnow C’70 Michael and Linda Kane Richard and Pamela Kaspers Wilhelm Kast Stuart and Thea Kayne Margueritte Kimball A’46 Michael and Patty Stonsifer Kinsley C’68 Edwin and Ruth Knights Gerhardt Knodel Randolph Koelsch A’52 Howard Kottler A’57 James and Barbara Kurfess C’43 Anatoly and Zhanna Kuznetsov Brian LaFerriere and Melissa Marback Elizabeth Landers Jonathan and Sandra Riemer Landers Margaret LaRou and Russ Valvo David and Nancy Lee C’57 Thomas Lehn and Jane Lackey A’80, A’79 Leslie and Linda Johnson LeMieux K’56 Jason Lewiston C’86 Jennifer Lewiston Judy Lindstrom Carolyn Longacre K’69 Albert and Beverly Lopatin Montgomery and Paula Loud C’63 John and Cynthia Luce Karin Hartmann Ludlow K’78 and Alden Ludlow Susan Lundin James Luther C’46 Wendy MacGaw A’79 and Howard Ben Tré Harris and Elaine Machus Erwin and Roberta Madorsky

John and Anne Mahler William and Saida Malarney Roger and Aimee Mali C’93 Michael and Brooke Malik Michael Mandt C’89 David and Bonnie Mardigian Paul and Rhonda Marvar David and Katherine Maxwell Warren McCabe and Priscilla Hildum C’47 Bruce and Karen McCaul C’57 Peter and Bailey McCarthy Gertrude McLaughlin Seth and Melissa Meltzer C’94 Richard and JoAnne Meurer Hassan and Karima Miah Robert S. and Margaret Miller Eric and Susanne Mittelstadt Joseph Mittner and Christina Torres Ronald Monchak James and Lizabeth Moore Nils and Lee Muench Donald and Kathy Muenk William and Audra Murdock William and Irene Myers Robert and Monica Mylod Allan and Joy Nachman Harry and Marjorie Nederlander James and Clare Nichols Lillian Nickerson Thomas North Kenneth and Lisa Norwick Joel and Marilyn Nosanchuk Eino and Lillian Nurme Walter and Debra Oben Joseph and Susan O’Connor Frances O’Laughlin

Gregg and Harriet Orley David and Glenna Osnos C’49 Stanford and Iris Ovshinsky Stephen and Carol Park James and Denise Elson Parker K’86 Raymond and Viola Perring Frank and Shirley Piku Frank and Cathie Pollock Nicholas and Susan Aikens Post K’78 William Powell C’63 Joe and Marlene Prendergast C’55 Leslie Petersen Price K’74 James and Julie Pulk Phyllis Rabineau and John Alderson Brian and Felicity Rafalski Arthur and Lucile Raisch James Randolph and Henrietta Kleinpell Randolph K’50 William and Ann Rauwerdink Ronald and Nancy Rechter Louis and Ruth Redstone A’48 Katherine Richard K’95 Katherine Duff Rines Cherie and Thomas Ritter Scott A. Roberts Reed and Marion Robertson Hays and Linda Rockwell C’54 K’54 Horace and Yvonne Rodgers Pamela Rodgers J. Woodward and Charlotte Roe C’39 Ellen Rogers Ann and Mike Rosenthal Patricia and Paul Ross Stewart Ross C’43 Matthew and Teri Rossetti

Julie Stulberg Rothstein K’83 and Adam Rothstein Thomas Ruth C’59 Robert and Maureen Safian John and Emily Salvette C’73 James and Betty Hamady Sams K’53 Harrell and Paul Scarcello Timothy and Gina Schmakel Morton and Diane Scholnick George and Susan Schreiber Theodore and Michelle Schreiber Gregory Schulte Meg Schulte Siegfried and Eva Schulte Stephen and Lisa Schwartz C’79 David and Virginia Scott Melissa Scripps Cherif Sedky and Linda Jackson Sandra Seligman and Gilbert Glassberg Theodore and Sally Seyfarth Barry and Nancy Shapiro C’61 David and Ellen Sherman C’82 Eric and Pamela Shimabukuro C’78 Dong and Chae Shin Gary and Denise Short Alice Shotwell-Gustafson John and Jeanie Shufelt Clark and Amy Shuler C’76 Paula Shuler K’77 Laura Sies Paul and Jennifer Silverman David and Anne Pawlak Simpson Paul and Marte Singerman C’74 Kenneth and Donna Smith Kenneth and Susanne Smith Aida Snow

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

15

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

16

P. Whitney and Polly Ward Spaulding K’47 Michael and Theresa Stafford Julian and Barbara Stanczak James and Molly Stearns C’71 Janice Steinhardt Bonita and Kevin Stewart Lawrence and Reva Stocker Richard and Jennifer Stone David Strickland C’73 Edward and Jeanette Sui Karen Pipsan Swanson Dekle and Jeanne L’Hommedieu Taylor K’38 John and Carolyn McGraw Taylor C’71, K’72 Samuel and Rhonda Thomas C’60 Julie Tontapanish and Chad Poopat K’91 Anne and Robert Tremain Matthew Trunsky C’84 and Jami Small Trunsky Robert and Susie Ufer Arthur and Wilba Ulbrich Lawrence and Linda Ulrey Samuel and Katie Valenti Bud and Dolores Vanderbeke Diane Vanderbeke Mager Donald and Alicia VanPelt C’42 Daniel Van Voorhis Nancy Varbedian K’79 The Vor Broker Family Kenneth and Sueann Walz C’56 Albert G. Ward Robert and Linh Wark Ruth and Robert Warner A’52 Brock and Mary Weatherup John Weber and Dana Zakalik John and Marissa Wege John and Marnie Stevenson Wert C’53, K’56

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

William and Janis Wetsman Evie and Verlyn Wheat Paul Wheaton and JoAnne Wonnberger Wheaton K’48 Christopher and Susan Wilhelm C’71 Anthony and Pamela Wilson H’75 Eric and Marcia Wiltshire Gregory Wittkopp and Dora Apel Fred and Anne Woodworth C’58 Timothy and Nicky Yanke Michael and Halena Yurkanin Jonathan and Kimberly Zaidan David S. Zeese Mort and Mary Lou Simmons Zieve K’52 Lillian and George Zonars

L E A D E R S H I P C I RC L E

SUSTAINING $10,000 + $1,500 TO ANNUAL FUNDS Nader Afshar William and Barbara Allan C’66 Thomas and Gretchen Anderson Audrey Armoudlian K’86 and Charles Keoleian Beatrice Banks David and Kamala Berry C’69 Jerry and Hendrieka Martin Bloom K’55 John and Rebecca Booth Judson and Kathy Bradford Chase and Carol Brand C’79 Thomas and Pamela Brennecke C’69 David Brown C’75 Matthew and Karen Capaldi Thomas and Marilou Capo Glenn and Joan Carpenter C’44 David and Claudia Chittenden C’54 Roger and Kathleen Cook David Coolidge and Constance Bennett Coolidge K’64 Arch and Rosemary Copeland C’64 Kevin Counihan C’97 and Jennifer Counihan James Cristbrook and Kevin Cristbrook John and Barbara Deradoorian Mark Eaton and Brooksie Koopman C’69 Jeffrey and Wendy Eisenshtadt Michael and Catherine Emerson Ellen English Stephen Frank and Adam Berger C’55 Hilliard and Bonnie Goldman C’55 Randal and Vicki Gunlock Michael and Andrea Dinu Guttilla K’85 Dong Hyun Han and Yu Jin Oh William and Rebekah Harahan Yongzhi He and Yanqing Gao

Stefen and Ulrike Hellweg Sanford Hertz Virginia Horvath Charles and Carolyn Hubbard C’59 Ellen Kahn James and Polly Jo Wheaten Kemler K’77 Donald and Anne Knapke Soo Young Lee and Kyunja Kim Scott and Amy Leslie Leslie Erb Liedtke K’70 Jing Liu Clifford and Leslie Lunney Michael Lynch Susan Malinowski and Gary Shapiro Thomas and Carol McCarthy Graham and Susan McDonald Dwijen Misra C’76 Phillip Morici and Joe Nieradka Andrew Muskovitz C’97 and Susan Strickland Muskovitz K’97 Charles and D’aun Norman Norman and Kathleen Prance C’62 Kathryn and Kevin Prokop James and Julie Pulk Don Quinn Avinash and Hema Rachmale Marilyn Rosenquist Steven and Deborah Rosenthal Steven Rost A’82 and Andrea Eis A’82 Michael Rotter C’83 Arlene Rozzelle and Donald Wray Michael and Stacey Simmons C’80 Nicholas and Maria Souris Roderick and Sally Spearin Maximiliane Straub Volker and Tanja Straub

Guoqi Sun and Yabing Ma Peter Sykes and Yan Ping Chong Michael and Elizabeth Bell Townsend K’86 Stephen Wallace and Kristine Gilmartin Wallace K’59 Jun Wan and Hongyu Tan Steven and Julie Ann Wang Warren and Kathleen Warren C73 Stevenson and Linda Weitz C’53 Barbara Welther K’56 Evelyn Bailey Whitehead K’57 Paul Woolley C’57 Barbara Yolles and William Ludwig Rudy and Sarah Yukich C’00 Michael and Deborah Zahn C’71 Michael and Carol Segal Ziecik K’75 Norman and Monica Ziegelman

17

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

PA RT N E R S I N P H I LA N T H R O P Y Recognizes individuals who have included Cranbrook in their estate plans.

18

DIAMOND $1,000,000

PLATINUM $500,000

GOLD $250,000

EMERALD $100,000

Comerica Charitable Foundation and Comerica Incorporated DeRoy Testamentary Foundation Herbert H. and Grace A. Dow Foundation DTE Energy Foundation General Motors Foundation Edgar R. Kimball Charitable Trust Kingswood Alumnae Association John S. and James L. Knight Foundation Knoll, Inc. The Kresge Foundation MASCO Corporation Foundation Matilda R. Wilson Fund McGregor Fund Charles Stewart Mott Foundation National Science Foundation Skillman Foundation State of Michigan US Environmental Protection Agency US Department of Education

Bank of America Charitable Foundation Bosch Community Fund Brookside Kaleidoscope Committee Cadillac Asphalt Paving Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan Cranbrook Kingswood Booster Club Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School Mother’s Council The Fred A. and Barbara M. Erb Family Foundation Flint Ink Corporation Ford Motor Company Fund Mercedes-Benz Financial Services USA LLC National Recreation Foundation Henry C. and Consuelo S. Wenger Foundation, Inc.

Allied Metals Corporation Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Booth American Company The Chrysler Foundation Consumers Energy & Consumers Energy Foundation County of Wayne Cranbrook House and Gardens Auxiliary EDS Flagstar Bank General Motors Corporation Howard Hughes Medical Institute Independence Foundation Institute of Museum and Library Services National Endowment for Humanities National Park Service PNC Foundation, PNC Bank and PNC Wealth Management Taubman Foundation

Americana Foundation Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts AT&T Foundation Baiardi Family Foundation, Inc. Chartwells Dining Service The Comcast Foundation and Comcast Corporation Cranbrook Kingswood Dads Club Cranbrook Kingswood Partybook Denso International America Inc. Edward E. Ford Foundation The Ford Foundation Ford Motor Company Foss Family Foundation Hanes Fund Hearst Foundation, Inc. Herman Miller, Inc. and Herman Miller For The Home Hudson-Webber Foundation IBEW Local 58 IBM Corporation J. Paul Getty Trust Joseph B. and Florence V. Cejka Foundation JPMorgan Chase and JPMorgan Chase Foundation June and Cecil McDole Foundation and June and Cecil McDole Charitable Fund Landfill Energy Systems Leo Burnett Company Little Caesar Enterprises, Inc. Louise Tuller Miller Trust Lula C. Wilson Trust Manufacturers Bank Microsoft Corporation Milton M. Ratner Foundation National Endowment for the Arts

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

PA RT N E R S I N P H I LA N T H R O P Y

Northern Trust Company and Northern Trust Bank Oakland Plus PulteGroup Inc. Quicken Loans, Inc. Robert S. Marx Testamentary Trust Sun Microsystems, Inc. TIAA Unisys Corporation WCSX-FM W. K. Kellogg Foundation Women’s Committee for Cranbrook Academy of Art

SILVER $50,000

BRONZE $25,000

Allstate Foundation Association of Science & Technology Centers Bishop H. Irving Mayson Scholarship Foundation Born and Raised Detroit Foundation The Carls Foundation Christ Church Cranbrook Community Foundation of Greater Flint Cranbrook Alumni Council Design Insight Foundation Dow Chemical Company Eaton Charitable Fund and Eaton Corporation FANUC Robotics North America, Inc. Grace & Wild Digital Studios Great Lakes Guardian The Herbert & Elsa Ponting Foundation Herrick Foundation Hospitality Group of America ITC Holdings Corporation John & Ella Imerman Foundation Kmart Corporation The Lenore G. Tawney Foundation Marvin and Betty Danto Family Foundation Meritor, Inc. National Trust for Historic Preservation Neiman Marcus Group The Philip & Elizabeth Filmer Memorial Charitable Foundation Silicon Graphics Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada The Taubman Company Territory Post The Thomas Foundation The Toby Fund US Dept of Agriculture Midwest Region Verizon Foundation and Verizon

AlliedSignal Foundation, Inc. Arkitektura Showrooms, Inc. Arts Foundation of Michigan Association for Contract Textiles Inc. Audi of America, Inc. BASF Corporation Benedict Foundation for Independent Schools Blossoms Brookside School Dads Club Charles Culpeper Foundation Charles DeVlieg Foundation Clannad Foundation Conway Mackenzie, Inc. DMC Foundation Detroit Area Art Deco Society Detroit Auto Dealers Association Detroit Tigers Foundation Federal-Mogul Corporation Flint Ink Foundation Four Zero One East Larned Corporation General Motors Acceptance Company George Orley Mental Wellness Initiative Greenville Area Foundation I Have A Dream Foundation - Detroit Inacom Information Systems Johnson Controls Foundation Knoll (Michigan) Lear Charitable Foundation & Lear Corporation Lumina Foundation for Education Macy’s MEEMIC Insurance Company Michigan Bell Michigan Space Grant Consortium National City Bank Pure Oakland Ramco-Gershenson Properties Trust

Rite Aid Foundation Roncelli, Inc. Saks Fifth Avenue Siemens Building Technologies, Inc. Steelcase, Inc. Strategic Staffing Solutions Target Tony Anthony Inc. The Towbes Foundation Truvista Wealth Advisors UAW Region 1 CAP Waitzkin Memorial Library Trust Wallace Foundation Whitney Fund William & Myrtle Hess Charitable Trust Williams, Williams, Rattner & Plunkett 19

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

C R A N B R O O K L E G A CY S O C I E TY M E M B E R S Recognizes individuals who have included Cranbrook in their estate plans.

20

Michael Acheson C’80 Marsha Rudolph Adams K’56 Linda and Bruce Aikens C’77 Margaret Allesee Anonymous (8) Linda Wasserman Aviv K’73 and Joseph Aviv Gunther and Susan Balz C’49 Brian Barefoot C’61 Charles Baron C’42 Jane Barth K’51 Molly Bixby Bartlett K’48 Lillian and Donald Bauder Anne Brennan Belden K’74 Colby Van Bennett K’73 Robert Hunt Berry C’63 Karen Lutomski Biddulph K’87 and Curt Biddulph C’87 James and Cornelia Biggers C’49 Melinda Booth K’55 Lido Bossory Barbara Blackwood Bradley K’56 Mary Lou Kroh Brous A’90 and Thomas Brous Raymond and Lynn Chateau David Chittenden C’54 Jeffrey and Velva Clark Michael and Melonie Colaianne Clifford Colwell C’55 James Conner A’51 Russell and Kathryn Conner Susan Flint Cooper K’58 Jack Cornelius C’47 Timothy Coughlin C’60 Claire Zimmerman Dailey K’53 Lawrence and Linda Danto C’58 Adriane de Windt Dirk Dieters C’69 Alice Dockstader A’44 Paul Dodyk C’55

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Jodi Gordenker DuFresne K’77 and Jeffrey DuFresne Francis Duncan C’55 Charles Dunkel C’55 Judith Felgar A’63 Jeri Fenderson Norman Fill C’75 Marilyn Finkel Herbert and Ann Fisher Rebecca Fleischman C’68 George Francoeur A’60 Barbara Frankel Elizabeth Gay Ralph and Erica Ward Gerson C’67 Judith Earle Gillow K’55 Robert Gillow C’52 Andrew Good C’61 Mary Hallett A’66 William and Tavi Fulkerson Hampton Ronald and Lori Harbour Richard Harris C’73 Patricia Chase Hartmann K’48 and Jan Hartmann Timothy Haven A’70 Henry Hoffman C’59 Flora Ricca Hoffman A’59 Bradley and Laura Whitesides Host C’67 Emily Wayne Huling K’72 Mary Ann Igna Robert and Susan Isbell C’56 Barbara Jackman Ira Jaffe Mary Lou Janes Camille Majzoub Jayne K’70 Rita MacGregor Jeric K’60 Leslie Schimpke Johnston K’64 Howard Kaufman C’58 Robert and Wallis Klein C’58 Edwin and Ruth Knights Peter Laszlo Koenig A’61

Bruce Kridler C’73 Gary Kulak A’75 Donald and Jeanne Kunz Brock Landry C’65 Bonnie Larson Sharon Lash Mary Barton Letts K’51 Allan Levy C’51 Elizabeth H. Levy K’38 Paul Lewis C’69 Mary Ann Oancea Lievois K’78 Richard and Elizabeth Lilley Jack Lillis A’69 and Carol Lillis Robert L. Livingston June Daisley Lockhart K’38 Frederic Lowrie C’67 Susan Lundin Wayne Lyon C’50 Jennifer MacLeod-Smith K’87 Bruce and Ann Margulis C’73 Ronald and Clara Marks Martha Browning Mast K’52 Timothy and Marilyn Mast Michael McMorris C’81 Gerald McNeely Richard Munt C’60 Mark Neithercut C’69 Eloise Day Noland K’48 and Nelson Noland Stephen and Carol Park Eleanor Paton K’42 Sina Pearson A’72 Norman and Rosalie Peslar Ellen Flint Price K’55 Gladys Robina Quale-Leach William and Linda Raisch C’55 David Randall C’80 Lawrence and Rusty Raymond C’68 Lloyd and Maurcine Reuss Lea Stoody Riesen K’67 Katherine Rines

David and Constance Robinson Concetta Vettraino Ross Allan and Nancy Rothfeder Thomas Ruth C’59 Betty Hamady Sams K’53 Charles Sharbaugh A’75 and Kathryn Kennedy Sharbaugh A’74 Gilbert and Lila Silverman Peter and Lynne Simpson C’49 Frank Sinks C’43 Raymond Sliwicki A’73 Hugh Sloan, Jr. Elizabeth Smith K’72 J. W. and Cherokee Smith C’35 Margot and Ben Snyder William Soter C’53 Polly Ward Spaulding K’47 Roberta Stewart Thomas Stoner C’52 Sheridan Strickland K’66 Charles Svalya Miriam Takaezu James Talman C’34 Margaret Thomas Maxine Toth Frank and Dorothy Trubiro Ronald and Judy Trunsky James Vaughn C’44 Robert and Nancy Vlasic Kristine Gilmartin Wallace K’59 and Stephen Wallace Ruth Robinson Warner A’52 John Wert C’53 Richard Westerman C’43 and Phyllis Westerman Katherine Westphal Michael Whitted C’90 David Willard A’74 Michel Howard Williams K’60 R. Jamison Williams C’59

C R A N B R O O K L E G A CY S O C I E TY M E M B E R S

Charles Wilson C’43 Wallis Wood C’59 James Wright C’61 Robert Yeomans C’66 Gail Burgess Zavelson K’61 and Thomas Zavelson C’61

21

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

22

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

IN MEMORY OF Robert Aikens Shirley Alford Walter Bagdade C’57 William Barnett Judith Bauer Laura Benedict Stephen Booth C’43 David Breck C’49 Alice Silberstein Burnes K’39 Winifred Carter Betty Chapman Joyce Woolfenden Chesbrough K’49 Glenn (Spike) Crane C’99 Bruce Craig C’39 and Mary Lou Stiffler Craig K’44 Marcus Cunningham C’55 Jimmy Dahlberg Robert Darwall Lenore Davis A’65 JoAnne Dean Frank DeLeon Marijane Einstein Joe Falls Margaret Farrell Robert Farrell Barbara Prentis Frenkel K’44 George Gallogly C’59 Chandravadan Gandhi Gigi Underhill Gibbons K’55 Richard C. Gilman Bobbye Levy Goldburg K’62 Gilbert Gove C’50 Patricia Hall Timothy Hatfield Elaine Darden Heitsch K’52 Pamela Herbert K’86 Robert Hoffman C’49 Helen Holmes Scribner Jelliffe Nancy Johnson Smith

Harriet Kanter Sari Khoury C’65 Jimmy Kleen Michael Kuchersky Barbara Leventhal Stern K’66 Miles Levin C’07 June and Cecil McDole Ann and Bob Melchior Katherine Mester K’89 Jacqueline Michaels James Morton C’58 Carl Mulert C’43 Marcel Muller Miya Must James Nordlie C’41 Sonya Dockett Nwachukwu H’81 Jerry Olesko George Orley C’11 Joseph Orley Donald Peterson Margaret Prance K’64 James Purtzer C’64 Abe Ran Betty Ran Margaret Read Norm Roden Robert Rohm A’60 Stephen Rosenquist Robert Ross Laurie Ruskin Nancy Ryan John Sanders C’42 Im Schafer A’09 April Schlagheck Harvey Schwartzberg John Seibert Bonnie Sherr Gilbert Silverman Roy Sparkes Edward Sun C’59

John van Deun John Warren Meredith Warren Elizabeth Watson K’13 Morris Wechster Marcia Wiltshire Brenda Winter Timothy Yockey

23

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

IN HONOR OF

24

Joyce Adderley Garrick Allison C’18 Skylar Allison K’19 Kaitlyn Alvord K’16 Kyle Anderson Frank Angileri Rachel Applebaum Julio Aravena Cano Holly Arida Audrey Armoudlian K’86 Chris Bagley Shelia Bailey Cheryl Barnes Bryan Baroni Ann Wettlaufer Benjamin K’52 Lynn Bennett-Carpenter A’03 Nico Bennett-Carpenter C’16 Michael Berger C’82 Cristina Bethards Lesley Beznos K’93 Samuel Beznos C’97 Claire Bloomberg Jonathan Borenstein Norma Borsheim Geri Brandimarte Ara Brown and Nola-rae Cronan Jenna Brown Christopher Bryant Kenneth Buckfire Thomas Burgess Karen Campbell Caring Teachers who make Science come to life! Steve Carter Peter and Margaret Charney Abigail Chinn K’16 Shelley Chinn Gail Chun Joann Clayman Class of 1941 75th Reunion

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Class of 1976 40th Reunion Class of 1986 30th Reunion Class of 2016 John Clement C’68 David Cohen C’90 Sheila Cohen Allwyn Cole Teresa Coleman College Counseling Tylor Collier K’16 Russell Conner Maria Ajluni Coyle K’81 Cranbrook Kingswood Girls Varsity Tennis Marc Crew C’16 James Cristbrook Miranda Crowl Linda Curry Monica Daukas Marcella and Thomas De Craene Debra DeBose Saida Demolin Dan DiCristofaro Debra Dietrich K’72 Hugo DiGuilio Daniel Dobrovich Troy Dostert David and Lisa Drews Hunter Dunn Ashley Ebert K’04 Kirk Effinger 8th Grade Girl’s Middle School Faculty Carolyn Esquivel Jeffrey Etterbeek C’75 Andrew Fairman Steven and Jamison Williams Faliski K’86 Danny Feinbloom C’16 Deren Finks Abby and Lily Foltyn K’21 & K’21 Elyse Foltyn Randolph Forester

Pamela Foster Virginia Fox Maxine and Stuart Frankel Timothy Furry James Gabriel Pamela Gardner Michael and Pamela German Megan Getz William Goldsmith C’71 Sophie Goleski K’20 Christine Goodale David Goodley C’01 Stephen Graf Robert Greene Sarkis Halajian Martin Halprin William Hancock Jeffrey Harris C’73 Jacob Hazard C’92 Brent Heard April Heaton Michael and Sandra Hermanoff C’57 Sanford Hertz Danielle Hibbard Angela Higgins Debra Himelhoch Colin Hinde Karl Hodgson Horizons Upward Bound Alumni Baseball Game Horizons Upward Bound 50th Horizons Upward Bound’s Great Memories Horizons Upward Bound/Kingswood Girls Trisha Hourigan Kevin Houten Patricia Howlett Nicole Hua K’16 Elizabeth Hull K’79 Sam Inloes C’16

Carmen Insfran-Adler Charlotte Jacobson K’15 Juan Jimenez C’16 Nancy Joyce Paul Kaliszewski Julie Kang Janet Kapala Mark Karinen Judith Keck Ted Kelley Sharon Kelln Otto Kern C’70 Kingswood Class of 1966 David Klein Erin Klein Stacy May Klein K’85 Bruce Kohl Suhjung and Suhyoung Kong K’18 & K’20 Joseph Kozo Deborah Kridler Gary Kulak A’75 Myron LaBan James Ladd Andrew Ladi C’16 Richard Lamb John Lee C’23 Monica Lewis Leslie Li Barnard Lieberman Eric Linder Allison Lipschutz K’12 Michael Lipschutz C’15 Cynthia Lisuk Siddharth and Sanjay Lokam C’21 & C’25 Eric Lorey Daniel Lorts Katherine Lorts Montgomery Loud C’63 Paula Loud

IN HONOR OF

Elizabeth Luckenbach and Chris McLogan K’86 Benjamin Ludwig Susan Ludwig Linda Lutomski Shauna Macauley Laura Marmorstein Roger Marsh C’63 Pamela Martin-Miller Darya Kovalchuk Mastronardi K’95 Karl Mathieu Keith McConnell Susan McCormick Cindy Mecsey Katherine Mecsey K’01 Ann Mell Lauren Messner K’16 Sophia Milia K’18 Craig Miller Gregory Miller Jeffrey Miller Corinne Minart Belinda Mitchell Cheryl Mizerny Jeffrey and Karen Raitt Modell K’83 Jocelyn Moellering Kenneth Monte Brewster Moore C’83 Miriam Moore Vincenette Morganti Richard Munoz Laura Newton Christopher Norred Frank Norton Lisa Norwick Shirley Nuss Kathleen O’Connor Patrick O’Connor Chad O’Kulich Marjorie Olt Mertz

Christopher Paris Joanne Parker Ashlee Pavka Sharon Peacock Robert Perakis Monica Pescarino Elizabeth Peterson Taylor Peterson K’15 William Pistner Alexis Pollock K’87 Gordon Powell Peter Price Jeremy Rahn Christopher Rainwater William Raisch C’55 Kathryn Rediers Jeremiah Reed Rhonda Reed Senghor Reid Lauren Reno K’15 Michael Reynolds Meghan Riherd Stacy Rivard Hannah Robinson K’05 Kathleen Benjamin Robinson K’76 Michael and Marilynn Roche Eglee Rodriguez-Bravo Jordan Rossen Frederic Roth Camelia Rozele Deborah Rutzen Elizabeth Ryan Mia Salgado K’13 Denise Samuels Ronald and Kathleen Samul Pamela Savage-Marr Karl and Karen Schmidt Claudia Schuette Rosalia Schultz Julie Schulze

Alan and Marianne Schwartz C’43 Arlyce Seibert 7th Grade Girl’s Middle School Faculty Milan Shah C’16 Charles Shaw Paulina Shaw Krystin Simmons-Reese Joe Smith Sandy Smith Amy Stevenson Sharon Suess Lynne Sullivan Marilyn Sutton Linda Suvak Nancy Swords Michelle Tang The Tate Family Darryl Taylor Marianne Tchozewski Suzanne Tennent Jonathan Tenuta Kathryn and Alison Thacher K’26 & K’28 Meghan Thatcher Robert Thies Gordon Thompson Judith Thurmon David Tidwell Cierra Tinsley Andrew Trunsky C’16 Randall Tufts Jesse Tundo Karen Turlay Susan Tweed Robert and Susie Ufer Brian Uhl Adriana Valtierra K’12 Debra Viles Delvin Walden Gregory Wasserstrom David Watson

Karen Watson Ashley Weber Martha Weidenbach Mary Wheat Curtis and Jane Shettel Williams K’88 Michel Howard Williams K’60 Rick Williams C’59 Mathew Wilson John Winter Chip Wiswall Elizabeth Wolf K’70 Ellen Woodfin K’76 Cecilia Yeager Grayce Yeager Carla Young Mary Lou Simons Zieve K’52 Robert Ziola C’74 25

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

A CA D E M Y / M U S E U M

M E S S A G E F R O M O U R D I R E CT O R

nnovation and creativity are what Cranbrook Academy of Art and its creative partner, Cranbrook Art Museum, are all about. Each day in the Academy’s studios, our artists, architects, and designers are examining well-known objects or ideas in new ways; making traditional objects with new techniques or materials; or inventing new processes or functionality as never dreamt before. Every experience presented at the Museum offers a new vision of art, architecture and design, in a new context, with new works, and a new interpretive premise. At the Academy and Museum, empowering students and audiences to find context for the cutting edge of art, architecture, and design and to explore the boundaries of their own curiosity and creativity is our mission, our challenge, and our reward.

I

One example of innovation is a project co-conceived by Academy graduates Abigail Murray (Ceramics ’05) and Kate Daughdrill (Print Media ’11). Murray, through her architectural research collaborative Archolab, developed an idea that was executed at Daughdrill’s Burnside Farm, an 8-lot urban farm on the east side of Detroit. The project is called Afterhouse Detroit, which transforms homes irreparably damaged by disuse and fire into semi-subterranean greenhouses that use the warmth of the earth and light of the sun to grow crops like mangoes and olives without the use of additional energy. The project is made possible through the use of bricks glazed and fired in Cranbrook’s studios by Academy students. Afterhouse is an award-winning crowd-funded project that has plans to expand to other sites in the City of Detroit. http://www.architectmagazine.com/awards/r-d-awards/ award-afterhouse_o. Another example of the innovation and creativity for which Cranbrook is renowned can be found in the Art Museum’s new website, www.cranbrookartmuseum.org. Working with the Troy-based firm, Media Genesis, the Museum’s team, led by its new director Andrew Blauvelt, incorporated several exciting features into the site including a first-ever on-line gallery of some of the objects in the Museum’s collections. In addition, the website has a rich compendium of past Museum exhibitions, with images, descriptions, and publications. Finally, there is an on-line store through which Museum catalogs and other publications are available. We are very proud of this user-friendly site and hope it will become a favorite online destination for you and many others in the community. The innovation and creativity which are so much a part of the fabric of Cranbrook Academy of Art and Cranbrook Art Museum would not be possible without the support of the friends, members, and corporate and foundation funders listed on the following pages. All of us at the Academy and Museum­—faculty, curators, students, and staff—join in extending our deep appreciation to those donors on behalf of the learners of all ages who explore and expand their personal innovation and creativity at Cranbrook every day.

Christopher Scoates Maxine and Stuart Frankel Director Cranbrook Academy of Art and Art Museum

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

27

A CA D E M Y / M U S E U M

INDIVIDUALS $100,000 + Dorothy Gerson Patricia Chase Hartmann K’48 and Jan Hartmann Robert Taubman C’72 and Julie Ryes Taubman

$50,000 + Maxine and Stuart Frankel

$10,000 + Eugene and Marcia Applebaum Maurice and Lois Beznos Edith Schlafer Briskin K’63 Ronald and Lynda Charfoos Dan Cramer A’82 28

Denise and Richard David Ethan and Gretchen Davidson Kara Kelly Duncan A’00 John and Linda Egner Andrew Fisher A’86 Stephen Frykholm A’69 Bharat and Lynn Gandhi Jeanne Hargreaves Graham K’57 Richard and Christina Heidrich Doreen Hermelin Jonathan Holtzman David Klein C’84 and Kathryn Ostrove K’88 Marjorie Kreilick A’53 Bonnie Larson Ann Leahy Bud and Nancy Liebler

Abigail Murray A’05 and Steven Mankouche James Kelly and Mariam Noland Bruce and Kimberly Peterson Richard and Ellena Rollins James and Catherine Rosenthal Edward Schulak and Jane Aronoff Schulak K’77 Susan Sosnick John Hilberry Robert Wilson C’76 and Sandra Smith

$5,000 + Michael Acheson C’80 and Adele Acheson Margaret and Robert Allesee Douglas and Barbara Bloom Thomas and Lois Booth

Richard and Joanne Brodie Dominic and Erin DiMarco Frank Edwards and Ann Williams Natalie and Christopher Forte George Francoeur A’60 William and Pamela Gerber Daniel and Jennifer Gilbert Brian Hermelin C’83 and Jennifer Hermelin Timothy and Pamela Hill Scott and Roz Jacobson Eric Jirgens Myron and Joyce LaBan Wayne Lyon C’50 William Manahan Timothy and Marilyn Mast Phillip Morici and Joe Nieradka Maryanne Mott K’59 Ruth Rattner Mark Reuss C’82 and Kimberly Reuss Peter Robinson C’68 Pamela Rodgers Alan and Rebecca Ross Allan and Nancy Rothfeder Harrell and Paul Scarcello Marc Schwartz C’71 Candace and Daniel Sebold Deborah Wahl K’81 Carol Segal Ziecik K’75 and Michael Ziecik

$1,000 + Brian Ahlborn and Leslie Li Doug and Dale Anderson Jonathon and Judy Anderson Pamela Applebaum K’83 Peter Beaugard A’08 Michael and Molly Beauregard Frederick Blackmon C’59 H’69 and Sylvia Blackmon Andrew Blauvelt A’88 and Scott Winter

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

A CA D E M Y / M U S E U M

Jonathan and Karen Borenstein Douglas and Joan Budden Avern and Lois Cohn Peggy Friedman Daitch K’63 and Peter Remington Joanne Danto and Arnold Weingarden David and Kristen DeMuth Richard and Donna DeVore Alessandro and Cathy DiNello Maria and David Duey Marc Elie John and Debbie Erb Stephan and Suzanne Fedea Ursula Felmet A’74 Marilyn Finkel Gregory and Lauren Fisher David and Elyse Foltyn Stephen Fox C’82 and Michele Fox Ralph Gerson C’67 and Erica Ward Gerson Marsha Gilman John Glick A’62 and Susie Symons William Goldsmith C’71 and Shelley Goldsmith David Gresham A’86 and Benjamin Pardo Edward and Sylvia Hagenlocker Susan and William Hall Jeffrey Harris C’73 and Jamie Harris Tanya Heidelberg-Yopp and Roger Yopp James and Donna Holland Addison and Deborah Igleheart Mary Igna Arnold and Linda Jacob Lilly Glancy Jacobson K’84 and Howard Jacobson Melinda Julbert A’69 Ellen Kahn Patricia Keros Harvey and Virginia Kimmel Til Klem Gerhardt Knodel

Dietrich and Katy Knoer Michael and Zina Kramer Joellyn and Bill Kuhn Corrine Lemberg Edward Levy and Linda Dresner Judy Lindstrom Stephan and Marian Loginsky James LoPrete Lisa and Alex MacDonald Martha Browning Mast K’52 Eugene and Lois Miller Allan and Joy Nachman Thomas Oliphant A’93 and Lynn Barnhouse A’81 Robert Orley C’73 and Marcie Orley Armando Ortiz Sally Angell Parsons Lisa Payne Stephen and Bobbi Polk Michael Poris Lloyd and Maurcine Reuss Leslie Rose Warren and Carol Ann Rose Matthew and Teri Rossetti Steven Rost A’82 and Andrea Eis A’82 Craig and Randy Rubin Todd and Karen Sachse Lisa and Bill Sampson Christopher Scoates A’86 and Fiona Ragheb K’ 82 Laura Shunk Roderick and Sally Spearin Daniel and Helene Stewart Karen Swanson Robert Swanson C’46 and Janet Swanson Terry and Linda Theodore Tarissa Tiberti A’03 Sarah Turner A’04 April Wagner and Sean Emery Edward and Nicole Wagner

Lorraine Wild A’75 and John Kaliskix Michael and Elizabeth Willoughby Kim Woody Robert Ziegelman

$500 + Jaime Alvarez A’05 Gebran and Suzanne Anton Nora Armstrong A’82 and Peter Foe Eliot and Elizabeth Bank Lindsey and Silvio Barile Joseph and Melissa Berenholz David Booth C’45 and Frances Booth James Conner A’51 Maria Ajluni Coyle K’81 and Sean Coyle William and Claire Danaher Mark and Margie Davidoff Kelly Deines A’89 and Amy Deines A’00 David Deming A’70 and Ann Deming Patricia and Chris Dewald Richard and Susan Donnelly Thomas Fawkes A’65 and Judith Fawkes Raenette Franklin-McManus David Frej A’88 David Goldburg Amye Charfoos Goldhaber K’98 and Lou Goldhaber Phebe and Sidney Goldstein Robert Gordon C’81 and Susan Gordon Sarah and Alan Guseilo John Harb C’85 and Mia Harb Rebecca Hart A’95 and Robert Hart Richard Hutchens A’66 Michael Jacobson David and Theresa Joswick Alan and Sue Kaufman Claibourne and Elaine Kelly

Stephen Knollenberg Kenneth Krayer A’88 Peter Kunstadter Jack Lillis A’69 and Carol Lillis Roger Mali C’93 and Aimee Mali Alexandra May and Salvador Salort-Pons Mary Jane Molesky Richard and Stephanie Najarian William Parsons A’67 and Susan Low-Beer A’67 Ross Partrich C’86 and Samantha Partrich Greg Plowe Linda and Robert Powers Leslie Petersen Price K’74 Rip and Gail Rapson Brenda and Howard Rosenberg Rex and Janice Shukle Rosenhaus Charles Rozier A’78 Dean Ruck A’87 and Debbie McNulty Ned and Jane Sadaka Gary and Karen Saretsky Bluma Schechter Charles Schwartz and Catherine Sosnick Schwartz K’90 Gilbert Silverman and Lila Silverman Wendy Silverman Kenneth Smith Janice Steinhardt Joshua Stephens A’03 and Mary Santanello Catherine Strumbos K’77 and Thomas Strangway Masamichi Udagawa A’91 Michael Vaughn Ruth Warner A’52 and Robert Warner William and Janis Wetsman

Every effort has been made to carefully review our donor lists and provide proper credit to those who support Cranbrook. If you find an error, please contact us at 248.645.3136. The names of deceased donors are italicized. C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

29

A CA D E M Y / M U S E U M

$100 +

30

John Acorn A’61 and Margaret Acorn Ann Adriance Shiva Ahmadi A’05 Kinji Akagawa A’64 Cameron Anderson A’77 and Cynthia Anderson Anonymous Lisa Applebaum Douglas Bacon A’78 and Mary Ann Moreno Thomas Bambas A’62 Haley Bates A’02 Gerald Bellas A’74 Sarena Bhargava A’96 and Steven Mobilia Joseph Bobrowicz A’51 and Yvonne Bobrowicz A’49 Joan Bolduc A’82 Mary Lou Kroh Brous A’90 and Tom Brous Joel Brown C’83 and Andrea Partrich Brown K’88 John Butke A’66 and Jill Butke Stephen Cakebread and Traci Armstrong Michael Carabetta A’78 and Karen Smidth William and Patricia Cari Lynne Carpenter K’68 James and Perry Carroll Louise Carter A’52 and Edward Carter Ellen and Michael Chase Sonya Clark A’95 and Darryl Harper Morgan Clifford A’86 Barbara Cochran Liz Cohen and Brian Foltyn Morton Collins Carol Conchar A’87 Gerald and Jane Conway Kent Cooper A’52 Cara Crosby Ermanno and Anita Damiani Martin and Helene Davidson

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Harris Deller A’73 and Jane Deller Janice Devore A’57 Clayton Dillard A’99 Evelyn Dinu Gail Dunlop A’90 Judy Dyki and C. L. Weatherford Irwin and Judith Elson Kerry and Susan Feiten Fabio Fernandez A’02 and Christine Dunn A’01 Lionel and Florence Finkelstein Lindsey Jacobs Finsilver K’90 and Brett Finsilver Nancy Fisher A’72 Julie and Stan Fracker Thomas Funk A’67 Caroline Garrett Hardy A’83 and Trotter Hardy Beth Gerstein A’84 Jonathan Ginat A’62 Katherine Briggs Goldberg K’74 and Tom Goldberg Randal and Tracey Golden Sidney Goldman and Deborah Kay Goldman A’75 Philip Grausman A’59 Kenneth Gray A’86 and Myra Mimlitsch-Gray A’ 86 Kenneth Gross Ted Hadfield A’80 and Kathy Banker-Hadfield Karen Hagenlocker K’81 and Henry Whiting C’ 81 David Hardesty A’68 and Penny Hardesty James and Mary Beth Hearnes Alice Hettle Peter Hill A’58 and Joan Hill Larry Holmes A’73 and Kathleen Holmes Evelyn Anderson Hubbell A’68 Edward Jackson

A CA D E M Y / M U S E U M

Mary Lou Janes John Jensen A’59 and Ann Jensen John Kapel A’50 and Priscilla Kapel Beth Katleman A’95 Mariana Keros Scott Klinker A’96 and Kim Greenwell Jennifer and Andrew Knoll Alan Krathaus A’93 and Fiona McGettigan A’93 Ai-Wen Wu Kratz A’70 and Ruediger Kratz Mary Beth Kreiner Reed Kroloff and Casey Jones Donald and Jeanne Kunz Kimberly Larsen and Gary Zavislak Carol Lasch A’89 and John Schlinke Ruth Laug A’67 Frederick Lavery C’58 and Catherine Lavery Harvey Levine and Marie Woo A’56 George Levy Martin Linder A’83 and Colleen Linder Beverly Lopatin John Loy A’58 and Mary Loy Brett MacFadden A’00 Timothy Maddy A’80 and Kathryn Maddy Ivan Majdrakoff A’50 and Ruth Majdrakoff Mark Masuoka A’87 and Deborah McLellan Masuoka A’ 87 Maureen McCabe A’71 and Jeffrey McCabe Brian McCutcheon A’95 and Donna Sink A’95 John McNaughton C’71 and Rebecca Schubering McNaughton K’72 Heather McPherson A’68 Naida McSherry A’62 Brian and Lisa Meer Michael and Suzanne Meyer Thomas and Olga Meyer Gerald Mickle A’73 Jerry Monteith A’78 Julianne and Michael Montgomery

Sharon Moore A’79 Tatsuya Morita A’76 Laura Mott and Anthony Marcellini Mary Linda Murphy Susan Strickland Muskovitz K’97 and Andrew Muskovitz C’97 Arnold Nadler A’94 Lisa Nederlander Jeremy Noonan A’03 Cecily O’Connor and James O’Connor Bhairavi Parekh Allison Paschke A’99 Julia Benjamin Peterhans K’88 and Roe Peterhans Gene Pijanowski A’69 Jeffrey Pitt C’90 and Emily Pitt June Poplack David and Wendy Potts Stephanie Potts K’92 Loris Purtzer Lawrence Raymond C’68 and Mary Lee Raymond Damien and Jennifer Rocchi Albert and Nicole Rodriguez Jann Rosen-Queralt A’76 and Philip Campbell Glenn and Sandra Rosin James Rosseau Robert Rotella A’80 John Rousseau A’96 Paul Rueger A’67 Arturo Sandoval A’71 Gerd Schmieta A’96 and Beth Schmieta Ilene Schwartz Judith Jarecki Schwarzer A’66 Arlyce Seibert Scott and Janna Sendra Richard Sferra A’78 Abigail Shachat A’92 John Shen A’66 and Theresa Shen

Joseph Shepler A’64 Roger Shipley A’67 and Nancy Shipley Harriet Siden Ted and Mary Ann Simon Sheryl Simons A’85 and Paul Wellin Rhea and Jim Sleeman Daniel Snower Thomas Soper A’74 and Kathleen Soper Ishmael Soto A’60 and Cynthia Leigh Michael and Theresa Stafford Susanne Groves Stephenson A’60 Charlotte Lamm Stevens A’46 Joanna Stone A’69 Addie Langford A’06 and Michael Stone-Richards Jessica Straus A’79 and David Berson Margaret Strickland Peter Strumbos Russell Sumner Jennifer Swanson A’84 Koichiro Tanaka A’85 and Midori Tanaka Mark and Pam Thomas William Tourtillotte A’85 and Julie Wroblewski Tourtillotte A’85 Elliott Trumbull C’53 and Patricia Trumbull Randall and Ellen Tufts Sheila van der Marck John Van Doren and Mira Jedwabnik Van Doren A’48 Annie and Glenn Van Gelderen Martin Venezky A’93 and Steven Feuer Alan Wallie A’57 Kate Weese A’77 Idell Lautmann Weisberg K’44 and Lawrence Weisberg Linda Weiss A’77 and Fred Dickenson Verlyn and Evie Wheat Janet Williams A’91 Jack Withrow and Susan Varner-Withrow Richard Wolf A’66 and Lois Wolf

Alison Wong A’06 John Wood A’74 Gregory Wysocki C’75 and Kerry Wysocki Peter Yang A’51 and Lucy Yang Lillian Zonars

$25 + Marie Ahearn A’88 and Elizabeth Knauft Edward Bishop A’77 Jim Bridges Keith Bryant A’89 Larry Butcher A’71 Katherine Cameron A’55 Diana Caramat A’16 Minjen Chang Claire Clark A’54 and Robert Clark A’54 Sarah Conner A’97 Glenn Davis A’75 Christina Day A’06 John Dye C’45 and Jayne Dye Iris Eichenberg and Renee Hoogland Ronit Eisenbach A’93 Kimberly Elam A’77 Michael Elledge C’73 Jamison Williams Faliski K’86 and Steven Faliski Thomas Falkowski A’80 and Gail Falkowski Celine Farrell A’59 Edward Fella A’87 and Lucy Bates Sam and Geri Forkner Barbara Frankel and Ronald Michalak Judith Giacomo A’ 72 and Jack Giacomo Matthew Gump and Kelly Lewis-Gump Mary Hallett A’66 John Hatleberg A’82 and Rise Dimson William Henderson A’69 Tyler Hewitt A’98 Christopher Hopp and Nancy Swords Jeanette Housner A’64

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

31

A CA D E M Y / M U S E U M

32

James Hubbell A’56 and Anne Hubbell Gerard Huber A’75 Sandra Jennings William Kang A’15 Matthias Kayhoe A’59 Peter Koenig A’61 Michael Kolakowski A’74 John Mahoney A’79 and Virginia Mahoney A’79 Sean Marley A’14 Sue Marx Mary Jane McKeever Michael Metzger A’65 Thomas Mills A’80 and Susan Werner Craig Minor A’82 Stanley Mock A’66 Janet Neuwalder A’89 Mark and Patricia Newport Lisa Norton A’87 Stanislav O’Jack A’57 and Helen O’Jack Edgar and George Oliver Sandra Osip A’83 Erin Palmer A’93 Ruth Mary Papenthien A’65 Amy Picknell Mike Quinn Robert Randolph A’97 and Laurie Switzer A’96 Lisa Saether A’81 Scott Santoro A’88 Charles Schmidt A’67 and Nancy Schmidt Lindsay Sebold Byron Shen A’88 Deborah Sigel A’91 Mary Smull A’09 and Christopher Powell Joseph Sobel A’12 and Guadalupe Sobel Garrett Speirs A’92 Christine Strumbos Stella Sullivan A’54

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Walter Swales A’74 Thomas Telhiard A’73 Lucille Tenazas A’81 and Richard Barnes David and Jeanne Tennent Leslie Terzian-Markoff A’87 and John Markoff Richard Thornton A’57 and Juanita Thornton Kentaro Tsubaki A’97 and Jill Stoll A’97 Charles Turner A’66 Douglas Tyler A’77 Biron Valier A’67 Jon Wahling A’64 Richard Wallace A’73 Jeff Warrow Debra Watson David Willard A’74 Karol and Margo Zakalik

LEGACY GIFTS

ORGANIZATIONS

The Estate of James Pearson Duffy The Estate of Peggy Mahoney McGowan The Estate of Jean B. Smith The Estate of Toshiko Takaezu

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services USA LLC

$50,000 + $10,000 +

Marvin and Betty Danto Family Foundation The William Davidson Foundation The Fred A. and Barbara M. Erb Family Foundation The Kresge Foundation The MASCO Corporation Foundation State of Michigan The National Endowment for the Arts PNC Foundation The Toby Fund

$5,000 +

Bluewater Technologies Clannad Foundation JP Morgan Private Bank The Howard Kottler Testamentary Trust Northern Trust Bank, FSB Thomas Sebold & Associates, INC. The Seligman Family Foundation

$1,000 +

Excelsior Wine Company LLC Hudson-Webber Foundation Edgar R. Kimball Charitable Trust

$500 +

Christ Church Cranbrook

$100 +

The James Cohan Gallery

A CA D E M Y / M U S E U M

33

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE

M E S S A G E F R O M O U R D I R E CT O R

t Cranbrook Institute of Science, we foster innovation and curiosity every day. Through our programs, the Institute brings hands-on science to some of the region’s most underserved students through visits to the Institute, presentations in the classroom, and virtually via our Science on the Screen! program. Our educators provoke the “Wow!’ and inspire the “How did that happen?” response in all of our learners, developing in them the skills to discover answers for themselves. These young ‘scientists” are tomorrow’s problem-solvers, explorers, and inventors. We also routinely develop new ways of teaching natural history, astronomy, and paleontology, and share those teaching techniques with Michigan teachers through in-house teacher training.

A

Developing new techniques is a natural extension of the scientific process which both draws from and contributes to greater feats of innovation, creativity and curiosity. The Institute’s model for serving kids in urban settings continues to grow, and the Institute is now the largest supplemental science education provider to both the Detroit and Flint School districts. These outreach programs, combined with our traditional outreach programs, arguably make Cranbrook Institute of Science the largest provider, by quantity, of such services in the state. The Institute’s approach is holistic and moves beyond the traditional classroom experience to include teachers and parent participating in Science Days at the museum and in the communities we serve. Families are able to join in their children’s education, and more importantly, the students are able to share what they have learned here with their families, in essence becoming teachers themselves. As part of the Family Days at the museum, we provide free transportation and admission—giving many a rare time opportunity to get out of the city, experience Cranbrook, and enjoy a multi-generational activity. Our outreach goes beyond one day events. As an example, two years ago the Institute hosted twelve Flint high school interns who came daily to Cranbrook for two weeks to learn about the workings of a museum. As result of the success of that program we were able to bring fifty-six students here this past year for a two week immersion. During their internships, these young learners worked to create experiences and exhibitions which they unveiled to their families and the public during one of our Free First Fridays at the Institute. It was a wonderful celebration and an excellent example to observe the impact a science museum can make. I cannot think of a more exciting and appropriate way to close an academic year than seeing our mission come to life during this special evening of science at Cranbrook. The impact the Institute makes though its programs and enlightening moments would not be possible without the generous investment of the individuals, corporations, and foundations listed on the following pages. You make the “Aha!” moments at the Institute happen. I am personally grateful for this and invite you to join us in one of these experiences to see first-hand the impact you have. On behalf of the Institute’s staff and especially our visitors, families, and learners of all ages, thank you for embracing and sharing our commitment to making science exciting, entertaining, useful, relevant, and accessible to all. Go Science!

Dr. Michael Stafford Director, Cranbrook Institute of Science

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

35

INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE

$10,000 + Michael Acheson C’80 and Adele Acheson John and Debbie Erb Virginia Beresford Fox Jeanne Hargreaves Graham K’57 Morton and Brigitte Harris Richard McLellan Drew and Karen Peslar Bruce and Kimberly Peterson Lloyd and Maurcine Reuss Carol and Peter Walters

$5,000 +

36

Ira and Brenda Jaffe Jeffrey Jewell Keith and Nancy Kleckner Trevor and Kelly Lauer Wayne Lyon C’50 Mark Reuss C’82 and Kimberly Reuss Michael and Theresa Stafford Richard and Sara Warren

$1,000 + Terence Adderley Brian Ahlborn and Leslie Li Margaret and Robert Allesee Terry Barclay and Allen Gigliotti Michael and JoAnn Bigford Frederick Blackmon C’69 H’69 and Sylvia Blackmon Jonathan and Karen Borenstein Matthew and Karen Capaldi Ronald and Lynda Charfoos Roger and Kathleen Cook Susan Flint Cooper K’58 Maria Culley Richard and Donna DeVore Dominic and Erin DiMarco Maxine and Stuart Frankel

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Ralph Gerson C’67 and Erica Ward Gerson Karyn Lyon Glover K’82 and Donald Glover George Graham James and Nancy Grosfeld Edward and Sylvia Hagenlocker Sarkis Halajian and Barbara Barrett Halajian Jeffrey Harris C’73 and Jamie Harris Steven Harris C’72 and Gina Harris Arnold and Linda Jacob James Kelly and Mariam Noland Raymond and Anita Khan William and Patricia Krul Raymond Landes and Melissa McBrien Scott Levigne Martha Browning Mast K’52 Eugene and Lois Miller Armando Ortiz Lisa Payne Stephen and Bobbi Polk Katherine Duff Rines Leslie Rose Warren and Carol Ann Rose Concetta Vettraino Ross William and Marjorie Sandy Sonya Sepahban Todd and Pauline Stamper Maximiliane Straub Robert Taubman C’72 and Julie Reyes Taubman Stephen and Laura Trudeau Barbara Van Dusen Frank Venegas Frank Wheatlake Robert Wilson C’76 and Sandra Smith Shaun and Chrystal Wilson Lisa and T.J. Yarema

$500 + Frederick and Cheryl Adams Margaret Appleman Andrea Benedict David Booth C’45 and Frances Booth Melonie and Michael Colaianne James and Lavon Cook Denise and Richard David Jamison Williams Faliski K’86 and Steven Faliski William Goldsmith C’71 and Shelley Goldsmith Rejji Hayes and Celeste Watkins-Hayes Christopher Hopp and Nancy Swords Leon and Anne LaBrecque Judy Lindstrom Mary Livingston Mark and Carolyn McQuiggan Ihor Melnykowycz and Joanna Szajnar Charles and Wendy Metzger Michael Narlock Donald and Jo Anne Petersen Ward Randol Roderick and Sally Spearin Michael and Elizabeth Willoughby

$100 + Michele Arquette-Palermo Cecilia Benner Jeffrey Berger C’75 and Susan Kessler Richard and Calleen Berndt Ellen Blair and Anil Sahukar Andrew Blauvelt A’88 and Scott Winter Lawrence and Nancy Bluth Steven Briggs Donald and Julie Carpenter Glenn Carpenter C’44 and Joan Carpenter Lynne Carpenter K’68 James and Perry Carroll

Patricia Check Margaret McMath Chester K’72 and Douglas Chester Joy Corneliussen Laurie Davis and Joseph Sellers Marjorie DeCapite Evelyn Dinu Jeffrey and Lisa Dizik Don Engle William Eyler Jan Fiolka Barbara Frankel and Ronald Michalak Robert and Rosemarie Furlong Marsha Gilman Katherine Briggs Goldberg K’74 and Tom Goldberg Lisa Goldstein and Stewart Prog Phebe and Sidney Goldstein Darryl Gorman Herman Greif Karen Hagenlocker K’81 and Henry Whiting C’81 Jayne and Michael Hammond David and Theresa Joswick Alan and Sue Kaufman Faiq and Iman Konja Reed Kroloff and Casey Jones Donald and Jeanne Kunz James Kurleto Mary and Michael Kuthy Myron and Joyce LaBan Richard and Elizabeth Lilley Beverly Lopatin Mary Lorencz Curtis and Patricia Lundy Robert MacFarland Richard Mark George Matyas Nancy McGrath James and Rebecca McLennan

INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE

John McNaughton C’71 and Rebecca Schubering McNaughton K’72 Brian and Lisa Meer Colin Misner and Jacky Duong Terrence and Tracy Morisi Susan Strickland Muskovitz K’97 and Andrew Muskovitz C’97 Carrie Newman Joshua Nichols Michael and Diane Noblett Thunia and Wassim Nona Richard and Nancy Norling Stephen Pagnani Richard and Dawn Panfil Gerald Parks Melvin and Shirley Patton Diane and Jarold Peck Wilbur Pfromm Richard and Fran Pinkos Joseph and Angela Pistorio Jesse and Charmaine Porte Jo and Frank Quinci Rip and Gail Rapson Donn and Edith Resnick Jerome Rivard Allan and Victoria Rodrigues Jeffrey and Candi Rosenberg Howard Rosman Allan and Nancy Rothfeder Bluma Schechter Christopher Scoates A’86 and Fiona Ragheb K’82 Arlyce Seibert Raymond and Eva Shapiro Richard and Gail Smith Barbara Smith Stephen and Susan Smith Michael and Meredith Stachowiak Daniel and Helene Stewart Richard and Jennifer Stone

Charles Svalya Nicholas and Teresa Tepe Eugene and Anne Thompson Virginia Turner John Vitkay Cameron and Heather Wood

$25 + David and Linda Adams Anonymous Lisa Appel Diane Arnkoff K’66 Lilia Azua and Juan Caballero Anne S. Benninghoff Andrew Berry Janie Berry Hillary and Lynn Bishop John and Mary Bowen Donald and Camille Breen Michael and Mary Breen Daniel Buckfire John Cervenak Thomas and Irene Christy Landon and Drucilla Davis Eugene Diggs Ann Dillard David and Sue Dinger Philip Dondero C’54 Susan Duchateau Linda Dupree Michael Elledge C’73 Joseph and Donna Elliott Helen Etkin Katherine Finneran Roy and Gilda Ford Michael and Sara Frank Ruth Frank Matthew and Terri Franzen John and Rebecca Gaydos Leo and Sue Gerhardstein

37

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE

Douglas Goudie Gerald and Marlene Graetz Jeffrey and Janice Hausman John and Marsha Haworth James and Mary Beth Hearnes Catherine Horn John and Mary Juntunen Gregory Kernosek and Kelly Gallagher Alan Kevwitch Robert and Susan Klemmer Mike and Mary Koerner Sheryl Krasnow Patrick and Kerrin Kresnak Elizabeth Sites Kuhlman K’45 John and Gloria Kuhn Glenn Latinen Joseph and Johanna Liioi Erin and Adam Lincoln Ruth Manz Tony Martinez Julie and Ted McGinley Gerald and Carol McNally Chris and Norma Migliore Jerome and Laura Miller Robert and Pam Miller Janet Mitchell Jonathan Nachman Paul and Pearl Newcomer Emily Nietering Cecily and James O’Connor Colleen McMahon Orsatti K’56 and Robert Orsatti Nancy Newcomb Porter K’43 Kenneth and Donna Reams Larry and Gladys Rockind Ellen Rosenthal and Richard Whiteman Glenn and Sandra Rosin Eleanor and Donald Saxon Charles and Pamela Schiffer Franziska Schoenfeld

38

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Richard Schultz C’55 and Rita Schultz Cynthia and Michael Sevilla Stephan Slavik Ben and Margot Snyder Craig and Beverley Stankiewicz Michelle and Alan Statetzny David Stevens Frederick Strong C’61 and Susan Strong Edward and Jeanette Sui Margaret Weikal Donna Weinle Martha and William Windscheif John Zawiskie John and Renee Zimmerman

INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE

ORGANIZATIONS $100,000 +

1,000 +

Bosch Community Fund DTE Energy Foundation Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Atwell, LLC Barton Malow Building for the Future Celan Risk Management Solutions LLC Children’s Hospital of Michigan Foundation Comcast DTE Electric Company Hudson-Webber Foundation IBEW Local 17 Kappen Tree Service, LLC Michigan Mineralogical Society Milosch’s Palace Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram The James B. Oswald Co. PNC Bank Corporation Skillman Foundation Verde Capital Management Wells Fargo Bank

$50,000 + The Baiardi Family Foundation, Inc. Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan ITC Holdings Corp. PNC Foundation

$10,000 + Consumers Energy Foundation Delphi Foundation, Inc. Denso International America, Inc DeRoy Testamentary Foundation Detroit Auto Dealers Association The Fred A. and Barbara M. Erb Family Foundation Flagstar Bank Google Ad Grants Ideal Group The Kresge Foundation Lear Corporation MASCO Corporation Foundation Pure Oakland Water

39

$5,000 + NG Gilbert Corp SPE Utility Contractors LLC

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

SCHOOLS

M E S S A G E F R O M O U R D I R E CT O R

t Cranbrook Schools, innovation is a community mindset that is focused on developing engaged learners who can creatively design and implement solutions for real-world problems. It is a continuous process that embraces varied instructional methodologies and learning environments to best personalize instruction for learners. Cranbrook’s culture of innovation is driven by a commitment to excellence, quality, and integrity, and supports thoughtful risk-taking by our students. There were many exciting results of this commitment to innovation throughout the 2015-2016, and I would like to take this opportunity to share just a few.

A

In Cranbrook’s robotics program, one of our Upper School robotics teams took third place in the World Robotics Olympics in Beijing, China. They qualified for that competition by tying for first place in the U.S. national championships. Several Middle School teams also participated in state, national, and international events. Robotics began 16 years ago at Cranbrook, and it now extends from Brookside to the Upper School. Robotics emphasizes meaningful problem-based learning, integration and application of knowledge, hands-on learning in cooperative groups, and demonstrated mastery of new learning in the areas of math, science, and technology. At the Cranbrook Kingswood Middle School for Girls, a team of 18 students designed an experiment for a 3D-printed cube filled with super-absorbent polymers, comparing the dehydrated polymers after their exposure to microgravity to the control set up in their classroom. The students’ experiment was one of only 23 to be included in the 2016 “Cubes in Space,” program—a collaborative effort led by NASA’s Langley Research Center and the Colorado Space Grant Consortium. Their experiment was launched on a sounding rocket from Wallops Island, Virginia in June and from a high-altitude balloon from New Mexico in August. At the Cranbrook Kingswood Middle School for Boys, the students participated in the first annual Boat Design Project. Students worked collaboratively, applying lessons from math and science classes though the design thinking process. The project led the boys through the design, scale-model prototyping, and fabrication phases of creating seaworthy watercraft. At the culmination of the project in May, the boy tested their completed vessels in real life at a regatta held in the Williams Natatorium. At Brookside, the new Innovation and Technology Lab (or “It” Center) has quickly become a hub for innovative problem-solving and creativity for many of Cranbrook’s youngest students. The Center, a fully renovated space in Brookside’s lower level, provides for activities designed to support student growth in creativity, collaboration, and problem solving with the aid of technology. Curriculum in the Center includes “Tinkering and Making,” “Computational Thinking,” “Traditional and Digital Manufacturing,” and “Young Innovators”—where students engage in developing creative solutions to problems using elements of design thinking. These examples of innovation and creativity, like so many others, were possible because of the generous support of the Schools graduates, parents, grandparents, friends, and everyone listed on the following pages. On behalf of all of us associated with Cranbrook Schools, thank you for your exceptional support!

Arlyce M. Siebert Director of Cranbrook Schools

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

41

SCHOOLS

INDIVIDUALS $100,000 + William Ackman Pamela Applebaum K’83 Peter Cummings and Julie Fisher Cummings K’73 Lyle and Joyce Shuert

$50,000 + Michael Acheson C’80 and Adele Acheson David and Jennifer Forbes Richard and Leslie Helppie Lisa Payne

$25,000 + 42

Bruce and Katherine Ballard Shirley Carpenter Jeffrey Chambers C’72 and Andrea Okamura Jeffrey Harris C’73 and Jamie Harris Christopher Ilitch C’83 and Kelle Ilitch Arnold and Linda Jacob Christopher and Barbara Kouza Frederick Lavery C’58 and Catherine Lavery Johanna and Richard McClear Richard Nini and Megan O’Neill-Nini Roger and Kathryn Penske William Prady C’77 and Kirith Prady Sheridan Strickland K’66 Jonathan and Marissa Wege

$10,000 + Navneet and Neerja Anand Anonymous Robert Bechek C’77 Jonathan and Karen Borenstein Edith Schlafer Briskin K’63 Marvin Davidson C’53

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Marjorie DeCapite David and Kristen DeMuth Paul Dodyk C’55 and Delight Dodyk John and Kirstin Dumas Geoffrey Emery C’75 Jamison Williams Faliski K’86 and Steven Faliski Marvin Frenkel Marjorie Fisher Furman K’76 and Roy Furman Ralph Gerson C’67 and Erica Ward Gerson Charles and Barbara Ghesquiere John Giampetroni C’84 and Christine Giampetroni William Goldsmith C’71 and Shelley Goldsmith Howard Gourwitz Randall and Vicki Gunlock Dong H’un Han and Yu Jin Oh Douglas Hardy Carole Ilitch K’85 William Johnston and Ronda Stryker Ward Just C’53 and Sarah Just Marla Davidson Karimipour K’90 and Cyrus Karimipour A’06 Christopher Keogh C’90 Frederick Krauss C’59 and Virginia Krauss Brock Landry C’65 and Diane Casey-Landry Soo Young Lee and Kyunja Kim Jing Liu Frederic Lowrie C’67 and Kathleen Lowrie Wayne Lyon C’50 Eugene and Lois Miller Lawrence and Colleen Patrick Stephen and Bobbi Polk Constance Teetor Rodie K’50 Jan Mittenthal Rosen K’ 83 and David Rosen Marilyn Rosenquist David Runyon C’97 and Elizabeth Runyon

William Salot C’52 and Ann Salot Geoffrey Schiciano C’89 and Amy Schiciano Arlyce Seibert Matthew and Kelly Shuert Donald Slotkin C’54 and Edie Slotkin Mark and Amy Spitznagel Peter Sykes and Yan Ping Chong Robert Taubman C’72 and Julie Reyes Taubman Michael Vlasic C’78 and Helen Vlasic Robert Vlasic and Nancy Vlasic John Wallace C’70 and Barbara Fuller Wallace K’70 Stuart White C’66 and Suzanne White Gregg Williams C’77 and Cynthia Williams Tod Williams C’61 and Billie Tsien Robert Wilson C’76 and Sandra Smith

$5,000 + Kevin Adell and Joelle Lukasiewicz-Adell Brian Ahlborn and Leslie Li William Allan C’66 and Barbara Allan Frank and Maria Angileri Dean Austin Joseph Aviv and Linda Wasserman Aviv K’73 Elizabeth Baiardi K’11 Kristen Baiardi K’02 Stephen and Mary Balsam Jane Barth K’51 Hendrieka Martin Bloom K’55 and Jerry Bloom Gordon and Kathryn Coleman Nick and Penny Davis Alphonse and Barbara Deeby Rajiv Deenadayalu and Geetika Gupta Carolyn Donigan and Deane MacMillan Dustin and Julie Donigan Jeffrey and Wendy Eisenshtadt

Alfred Faulkner Mary Fisher K’66 Phillip and Lauren Fisher David and Elyse Foltyn Lee Ghesquiere C’82 and Jennifer Ghesquiere Daniel and Jennifer Gilbert Roger Goldman C’59 and Sandra Goldman William and Rebekah Harahan The Harbour Family Merle Harris Paul and Patricia Hartmann Brian Hermelin C’83 and Jennifer Hermelin James Holmes C’73 and Kathy Bradford Holmes K’74 William Holmes C’79 and Dorothy Holmes Steven and Cheryl Howell Maureen and Greg Hummon Jay Jehle C’77 Kenneth Kernen C’85 and Christine Kernen Dietrich and Katy Knoer Mark Kogan C’75 and Elizabeth Kogan Geoffrey and Carrie Langdon Clifford and Leslie Lunney Susan Malinowski and Gary Shapiro Robert Mardigian C’97 Ralph Margulis C’68 and Susan Margulis Peter McCarthy C’04 and Bailey McCarthy Alysse Hecker Mengason K’87 and Andrew Mengason Kendall Mills C’52 and Mary Lloyd Mills Dwijen Misra C’76 David Neithercut C’74 and Suzu Neithercut Joseph and Cassandra Nelson Jerry Niester Bruce and Kimberly Peterson John and Heather Piceu Jeffrey and Lynda Pierce

SCHOOLS

Norman Prance C’62 Lloyd and Maurcine Reuss Mark Reuss C’82 and Kimberly Reuss Amanda Richie Cherie and Thomas Ritter Warren and Carol Ann Rose David Rosenberg and Jennifer Chiriboga Arlene Rozzelle and Donald Wray Gina and Timothy Schmakel Barry Shapiro C’61 and Nancy Shapiro Paula Shuler K’77 Paul Singerman C’74 and Marte Singerman Victoria Smith Sawula K’78 and Michael Sawula Kenneth and Donna Smith Maria and Nicholas Souris Michael and Kelly Stechschulte Margaret Strickland Thomas Strickland C’70 and Nancy Brethen Strickland K’70 Robert Taggart C’64 and Karen Taggart Brian and Laura Thelen Dean and Michelle Thurman Erma Jean Livingstone Tracy K’62 Tuan Tran and Thuy Nguyen Randall and Ellen Tufts Barbara Van Dusen Richard and Jamie Veyna Jun Wan and Hongyu Tan Robert and Linh Wark Gregory Wysocki C’75 and Kerry Wysocki Barbara Yolles Ludwig and William Ludwig

$1,000 + Nader Afshar Vikas and Smita Ahluwalia Robb Aikens C’85 and Gina Aikens

Alice Shaw Aikens K’51 and William Aikens Bruce Aikens C’77 and Linda Aikens James Akers C’57 and Renee Akers Habib Akrawi and Dianne Gregory Jeffrey Albrecht C’76 and Linda Albrecht C’76 Debra Alexander K’76 Ann Gehrke Aliber K’46 Margaret and Robert Allesee Daniel and Valiena Allison Katharine McGregor Altherr-Rogers K’66 and James Rogers Daniel and Pernilla Ammann Gretchen and Thomas Anderson Patrick and Madhu Anderson Teresa Anderson Anonymous Peter and May Antone Jeffrey and Maria Anusbigian Sarosh Anwar and Maliha Shaikh Alexandra Ohanian Apkarian K’01 and Richard Apkarian Francine Arbit Krasner and Philip Arbit Desiree Caldwell Armitage K’74 and William Armitage Audrey Armoudlian K’86 and Charles Keoleian Gregory Artz C’91 and Kristi Artz Robert Aughenbaugh C’66 Kathryn Austin Thomas Austin C’44 and Judith Watson Nedret Avci-Turan K’89 and Aydin Turan Terry Goldberg Axelrod K’67 and Alan Axelrod Essel Bailey C’62 and Menakka Bailey Carroll Baker and Kimberly Roberson Brian Barefoot C’61 and Pamela Barefoot Douglas and Clare Barnett Troy and Gail Barnhart

Molly Bixby Bartlett K’48 and Thomas Bartlett John and Margaret Bashur Jeffrey and Julie Bass John Bassett C’45 and June Bassett Gregory and Patricia Batey David Baumhart C’62 and Julia Baumhart Caprice Wilson Baun K’73 and Mark Baun Ronald and Sussan Bays Adam and Samantha Bell Christopher Benjamin C’81 and Melissa Benjamin Fred and Paula Bentley Jeffrey Berger C’75 and Susan Kessler Michael Berger C’82 and Debbie Berger Stanley and Phyllis Berger Aaron and Susan Berman Bradley Berman C’02 David Berry C’69 and Kamala Berry Samuel Beznos C’97 and Julie Beznos Stephen and June Bian Karen Lutomski Biddulph K’87 and Curt Biddulph C’87 Michael Binroth and Alma Moncivais-Binroth Frederick Blackmon C’69 H’69 and Sylvia Blackmon John and Lisa Blake Curtis Blessing and Amanda Van Dusen Richard Blumenstein C’83 and Carol Blumenstein Laurie Berger Bounds K’79 and Matthew Bounds Joseph and Allyson Boyle Judson and Kathy Bradford Robert and Hilary Bradley Guy Bramble C’64 Chase Brand C’79 and Carol Brand John Brandt C’67 Thomas Bray C’59 and Dale Bray

Thomas Brennecke C’69 and Pamela Brennecke Camille Wilson Broadbent K’69 and William Broadbent Jay Brody C’70 and Susan Brody Robert Brody C’43 and Rhea Brody Carole Glueck Brookins K’61 Howard Brophy C’83 and Dana Brophy Kevin and Tillie Browett David Brown C’75 Joel Brown C’83 and Andrea Partrich Brown K’88 Shelley Scarney Buchanan K’54 and Patrick Buchanan Noreen Trunsky Buckfire K’80 and Kenneth Buckfire Lawrence Buonomo and Claudia Geschwind Robert Burgstahler C’62 and Judith Burgstahler William Burnett C’59 and Miranda Burnett Ian Burnstein C’88 and Marcy Burnstein Richard Burstein and Gayle Burstein Albert Butzel C’56 and Brenda Butzel Youliang Cai and Huiping Xu Gary Cameron C’59 and Christine Cameron David Campbell C’66 and Debra Campbell Anthony Cannarsa C’91 Michael Cannarsa C’95 and Taryn Stoller Cannarsa K’97 Alisa Carlson Don and Mary Jo Thompson Carlson Glenn Carpenter C’44 and Joan Carpenter James and Perry Carroll Mamie Biggs Case K’80 and Greg Case Douglas and Sharon Chan Anthony Chaplin and Ann Cathcart Chaplin Jerry and Terri Chapman Salam Chaudhary and Meredith Meyer

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

43

SCHOOLS

44

Qi Yuan Chen and Xun Dong Feng Rong Chen and Lu Lu Wayne and Rowena Cherry Stephen and Yuko Chickonoski Caroline Cross Chinlund K’58 and Stephen Chinlund David Chittenden C’54 and Claudia Chittenden Vem and Marisa Chuang Jeffrey and Velva Clark John Clement C’34 Avern and Lois Cohn David and Marybeth Collon C’59 Clifford and Carolyn Colwell C’55 Constance Bennett Coolidge K’64 and David Coolidge Arch Copeland C’64 and Rosemary Copeland John Cortez and Jennifer Cortez Kevin Counihan C’97 and Jennifer Counihan Anne Harvey Cox K’76 Charles Craig C’68 Keith and Ashley Crain James and Kevin Cristbrook David and Andrea Croskey Robert Culver C’81 and Susan Culver John Cunningham Briggs Cunningham C’75 and Margarite Cunningham Carl Cutler C’76 and Carol Cutler Claire Zimmerman Dailey K’53 and Wayne Dailey Martha Alling D’Alessandro K’66 and Peter D’Alessandro Nils and Sarah Danielson Denise and Richard David William and Cindy Davidson Christopher and Cara Davis Peter Dawkins C’55 and Judith Dawkins

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Marco DeCapite C’87 and Allison DeCapite Douglas DelGrosso John and Barbara Deradoorian Richard and Donna DeVore Dominic and Erin DiMarco Edward and Kendall Doman Tony and Sheryl Dong Yiliang Dong and Heng Ge Joel and Melissa Dorfman Willard Dow C’73 Joan Robertson Duddingston K’46 Anna Bray Duff K’88 and William Duff Jodi Gordenker DuFresne K’77 and Jeffrey DuFresne Francis Duncan C’55 Ted and Vilma Edginton John Edison C’52 and Henrietta Edison Christopher and Robin Eikenberry Philip and Elena Elder Paul and Dondra Elie Lee Ann Ellingsworth K’68 Peter Elliott C’65 Richard Elwell and Noelle Walsh-Elwell Michael and Catherine Emerson Ellen English John and Debbie Erb Jeffrey Etterbeek C’75 and Leslie Lewiston Etterbeek K’83 John Ewald C’78 and Joanne Ewald Karanja and Maria Famodou Li Fan and Jin Ren Kathryn Wilson Farrokhnia K’81 and Farshid Farrokhnia Rami and Rea Fawaz David and Lisa Feinbloom Kerry and Susan Feiten Melanie Katsakis Feles K’90 and Nicholas Feles Frederick Noel Ferguson C’39

Margaret Richard Ferron K’92 and Brady Ferron Robert Files and Christine Stephens Lindsey Jacobs Finsilver K’90 and Brett Finsilver Christopher and Polly Fisher Rachelle and Anthony Flanagan Rebecca Fleischman K’68 William and Cassandra Fogle Patrick and Bonnie Foley Richard and Marcy Ford John and Melissa Foster Stephen Frank C’91 and Adam Berger Barbara Frankel and Ronald Michalak Laurie Frankel K’79 Maxine and Stuart Frankel Douglas and Carrie Fraser Carol Thomas Frederick K’60 and Lamar Frederick Greg and Noelle Fritz William and Katherine Abboud Bin and Tao Yu John Gagliardi C’75 and Linda Gagliardi Paul Gamble C’82 Steven and Lisa Gantz John Gardner C’65 and Gwyn Gardner Lee and Judith Gardner Blake George C’05 Charles and Susanne Gessner C’56 Yousif and Mara Ghafari Roderick and Linda Gillum Gerard and Maria Giudici Karyn Lyon Glover K’82 and Donald Glover Katherine Briggs Goldberg K’74 and Tom Goldberg Mark and Kimberly Goldberger Seth and Hilary Golden Hilliard Goldman C’55 and Bonnie Goldman

William and Diane Goldstein Christopher Gonya C’97 Gale Ghesquiere Gordon K’75 and George Gordon Charlene Reuss Grandelius K’78 and Joel Grandelius Elliott and Sandra Greenspan Robert and Anna Greenstone Russell and Pamela Gregory Leslie Grosinger C’77 and Tracey Grosinger Lindsay Gross and Jodi Alpert Gross Lauren Beznos Grossman K’95 and David Grossman Dean and Wendy Groulx Jinhua Gu and Chenyang Zhu Andrea Dinu Guttilla K’85 and Michael Guttilla Edward and Sylvia Hagenlocker Karen Hagenlocker K’81 and Henry Whiting C’81 Sam and Kelli Haidle Jared Halajian C’97 Phyllip Hall C’84 H’84 and Alycia Hall Thomas and Janet Hammond Anne Lerchen Hanna K’62 Patrick Hanniford C’98 and Kate Hanniford Patrick Hanniford John Harb C’85 and Mia Harb Peter Harbeck C’72 and Michelle Harbeck David Harbottle C’64 Lawrence Hard C’62 and Hylton Hard Deane and Dawn Harimoto Julie Harris K’75 Patricia Bugas Harris K’57 Steven Harris C’72 and Gina Harris Teresa Lerchen Hartle K’65 Robert and Christina Hartman Carolyn Hartmann K’80 Patricia Chase Hartmann K’48 and Jan Hartmann

SCHOOLS

William Harvey C’80 and Susan Harvey Carie and Christopher Hatto Ferdinand Hauslein C’61 Yongzhi He and Yanqing Gao Ted Heavenrich C’70 Robert and Jane Heffner Julie Hein and Mark Suda Stefan and Ulrike Hellweg Michael and Kathleen Henein Anne Johnston Henn K’09 Michael Hermanoff C’57 and Sandra Hermanoff Sanford Hertz Robert and Julie Hertzberg Joseph and Kathleen Hessling Frazer Hilder C’61 and Barbara Hilder Michael and Eileen Hilliard Thomas Hipple C’61 and Dorothy Hipple Stanley Hirt C’52 and Ardis Hirt Edie Ho Mitchell and Betsy Hollander Helen Holmes Kristin Holmes K’00 Sidney and Ruth Holmes Stephen Holmes C’75 and Mary Holmes James and Linda Honet Georgia Nadhir and James Horton Virginia Horvath James Howlett C’47 and Antoinette Howlett Charles Hubbard C’59 and Carolyn Hubbard Bruce Hunter C’66 and Julia Hunter Syed Husaini and Masooma Naqvi Jane Imerman Kathleen Irwin K’74 and Richard Steketee William Ives C’47 and Marilyn Ives Gail Dietrich Jagels K’73 and Jeffrey Jagels Keith and Wendy Jahnke

Kenneth and Aurelia Jamerson Kate Jessup K’79 Richard Jones C’52 and Joan Howlett Jones K’52 David and Theresa Joswick Andrew Kalnow C’70 and Cindy Kalnow Michael and Linda Kane John and Cynthia Kantgias Lige and Meghan Kaplan Chris and Tammy Kastner Bruce Kaye Daniel and Shantal Keegan Paula Wheaton Kemler K’77 and James Kemler Benjamin and Amelia Kennedy Lauren Kerr Freund K’01 Nancy Fitzgerald Kerver K’44 and William Kerver Rajeev and Aneeta Khanna Edan and Hilary King Jason Klein Stacy May Klein K’85 and Ronald Klein Nancy Kleinpell Carl Klemmer C’89 and Abby Klemmer Donald Knapke and Anne Knapke Ann Osborn Kneen K’54 and Phillip Kneen Moongyu Kong and Jimin Song Kristy and Hunter Korth Eric and Kyoko Kramp Bradford Kroh C’90 and Jan-Marie Kroh Donald and Jeanne Kunz Alexander Lalas C’88 and Anne Rewey Lalas K’ 88 Elizabeth Landers Jonathan Landers and Sandra Riemer Landers Paul and Molly Lanzon Trevor and Kelly Lauer Shane Lavery C’95 and Angel Lavery Jennifer and Chris Lee

45

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

SCHOOLS

46

Philip LeMessurier C’53 and Sarah Joe LeMessurier Linda Johnson LeMieux K’56 Scott Leslie C’87 and Amy Leslie Kenneth and Kimberly Levin Edward Levy and Linda Dresner Thomas and Suzanne Lewand Haiyan Li Ying Lily Li Leslie Erb Liedtke K’70 Athanasius Lobo and Kamlesh Kumari-Lobo Amy Tattrie Loepp Sreedhar and Ramani Lokam Carolyn Longacre K’69 and Michael Wilens Ian Lopatin C’91 Gerardo and Elaine Lopez Montgomery Loud C’63 and Paula Loud Rachel Meltzer Lowy K’90 and Jon Lowy Marcus and Lara Lozser John and Cynthia Luce Donald and Leslie Luciani Jeffrey and Eva Luckoff Karin Hartmann Ludlow K’78 and Alden Ludlow Jason Luo and Jane Pan-Luo James Luther C’46 The Ma Family Arti Madhavan Roger Mali C’93 and Aimee Mali Vikram Mali and Heather Ruppel Juliana and Ed Mamou Harry Manuel C’77 H’77 David and Angela Marcantonio Carol March Emerson Cross K’56 Bruce Margulis C’73 and Ann Margulis Stelian Marinescu and Ann Prewett Mary Smith Martin K’71 Martha Browning Mast K’52

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Warren McCabe C’47 and Priscilla Hildum Thomas McCarthy and Carol Pearce McCarthy Bruce McCaul C’57 and Karen McCaul Charles and Sarah McClure Ronald and Sherry McCormick Graham McDonald C’65 and Susan McDonald Geraldine Crigler McMiller K’90 H’90 John McNaughton C’71 and Rebecca Schubering McNaughton K’72 Benjamin Meeker and Meredith Korneffel Brian and Lisa Meer Seth Meltzer C’94 and Melissa Meltzer Hari Menon and Sunitha Santhakumar William and Michele Messner Ronald Mishko and Nicol Nelson-Mishko Jeremy Modell C’90 and Elizabeth Modell Douglas and Cindy Monroe Judith Monte and Christopher Kaspari Daniel and Mary Mooradian Teri Morof Donald and Kathryne Muenk Michael Muirhead C’66 and Susie Muirhead Adnan and Michele Munkarah George and Mimi Murakawa William and Audra Murdock Thomas Murphy C’68 and Patricia Murphy Susan Strickland Muskovitz K’97 and Andrew Muskovitz C’Y 97 David and Elizabeth Musyj William and Lea Narens Mark Neithercut C’69 and Helen Lownie Satya and Vijaya Nelluri Hassan Nemeh and Sandra Tarakji-Nemeh Ariel Nessel C’91 Anurag Newatia and Soni Singh Michael and Laura Newton

James Kelly and Mariam Noland James Nordlie C’41 and Nancy Nordlie Nancy Nordlie K’71 Charles and D’aun Norman Heath and Julie Norton Kenneth and Lisa Norwick Joel and Marilyn Nosanchuk William and Susan O’Brien Patrick and Dianne O’Connor Christina Ohar-Palo and Michael Palo Dominik and Magdalena Oleksy Randall and Diane Orley David Osnos C’49 and Glenna Osnos Patrick and Lee Padgett Cynthia Padnos K’74 and Jim Redmond Daniel Padnos C’70 Shelley Padnos K’71 Gurusamy and Nanthini Palanichamy John and Allison Pappas Denise Elson Parker K’86 and James Parker James Parsons C’74 and Susan Parsons Sonia Ajluni Pastore K’81 and Thomas Pastore Alexander Pendleton C’59 and Tamara Pendleton Donald and Jo Anne Petersen Consuelo Wilson Pierrepont K’71 and Seth Pierrepont Joseph and Julie Pirra Daniel and Suzanne Piziali Michael and Courtney Plotzke Maurice and Lori Pogoda Stefanie Spiro Pohl K’03 and Zack Pohl David Poirier and Theresa O’Brien Nancy Knorr Polk K’60 Anup and Rina Popat Sarah Aikens Post K’80 and Thomas Post Susan Aikens Post K’78 and Nicholas Post Gwen Rogers Potiker K’87 and Brian Potiker

Gordon and Margaret Powell William Powell C’63 Wendy Williams and William Powers Leslie Petersen Price K’74 Kathryn and Kevin Prokop Helaine Scholnick and Michael Pruzan K’85 Elaine Pulk K’07 James and Julie Pulk Don Quinn Avinash and Hema Rachmale Nathan and Venus Randle Denis and Brenda Raue Lawrence Raymond C’68 and Mary Lee Specht Raymond Robert Raymond C’74 and Anne Raymond Nancy Wolpin Rechter K’83 and Ronald Rechter John Reebel C’77 and Wendy Reebel Ann Merseles Reed K’55 Ted Reid C’47 and Carroll Reid Steven Reschak and Kim Pummill Sandra Rhames Katherine Richard K’95 James Richie Latonya Riddle-Jones K’97 and Robert Jones Dennis and Stacy Rivard Erica Roberts and Eric Ginsberg George Robertson C’55 Peter Robinson C’68 Robert and Jill Robinson Jonathan and Leslie Robison Spencer and Leslie Roed Bernard and Nydia Roehr Leslie Rose Mary Pat Rosen Deborah and Steven Rosenthal Gwenn Rosseau Michael Rothrock C’87

SCHOOLS

Julie Stulberg Rothstein K’83 and Adam Rothstein Michael Rotter C’83 Matthew and Elizabeth Russell Scott Rutchik C’80 and Sarah Rutchik Thomas Ruth C’59 Edward and Louise Sable Brian and Sheree Salesin John Salvette C’73 and Emily Salvette Peter Samet C’83 and Janene Samet Betty Hamady Sams K’53 Sergei and Meghan Samsonov Edward and Debra Santangelo Richard and Maureen Sarle Theodore and Michelle Schreiber David Schultz C’63 Richard Schultz C’55 and Rita Schultz Michael and Christine Schumacher Nick Schunck and Elena Tarasovets Kurt Schwartz C’74 and Susan Schwartz Stephen Schwartz C’79 and Lisa Schwartz Eric and Lara Schwartzberg James Schwyn and Francoise Colpron-Schwyn Emily Cinader Scott K’79 and Thomas Scott Mimi Dore O’Connell Scully K’75 Donald Seitz C’76 and Maureen Seitz Akshay and Sheweta Shah Khetan and Bhavi Shah Frank and Lori Shannon Jim Shao and Michelle You Raymond and Eva Shapiro Theodore Sharpe C’72 and Linda Sharpe Charles and Sandra Shaw Robert and Pamela Sheehan Abubakar and Mahwish Sheikh David Sherman C’79 and Ellen Jaffe Sherman K’82 Sidhdharth and Lipsa Sheth

Clark Shuler C’76 and Amy Shuler William Shulevitz C’49 and Marion Shulevitz Burt Shurly C’62 and Mary Ann Affleck Shurly K’62 Les and Ellen Siegel Michael Siegel C’99 and Bianca Siegel Paul and Jennifer Silverman Michael Simmons C’80 and Stacey Simmons Hugh and Deborah Sloan Paul and Jill Slocum Kristin Smallwood and Tim Fisk Andrew Smart C’99 Anne Fuchs Smith Towbes K’65 and Michael Towbes Gomer and Julie Smith Jeffrey Smith C’88 Susanne Smith Rossman Smith C’57 and Marilyn Smith Stephen and Susan Smith Tim and Jocelyn Smith Stephanie Bennett Solar K’60 and Richard Solar Julie and Matthew Sosin Roderick and Sally Spearin Shane and Anna Spradlin Wendy St. John K’75 and Michael St. John James Stearns C’71 and Molly Stearns Michael Stern C’66 Alexander and Kelly Stewart Michelle Joerin Stewart K’81 and Bryan Stewart Volker and Tanja Straub Paul Strickland C’59 and Elise Backinger Richard Strickland C’68 and Denise Krouse Strickland Scott Strickland C’01 and Anne Carney Strickland K’03 Ronald Strnad and Earl Strnad

Charles Stuart C’46 and Judith Stuart Sharon and Robert Suess Edward and Jeanette Sui Guoqi Sun and Yabing Ma Dustin and Kelly Sventy Xian Tao and Zhifeng Yu Jeffrey and Nicole Tate Chrystine Jones Tauber K’65 and George Tauber John Taylor C’71 and Carolyn McGraw Taylor K’72 Kevin Taylor and Julie Jones-Taylor Suzanne and Tyler Tennent Terry and Linda Theodore Tiffany Tiberti K’88 Thomas and Alyson Timko Christopher and Monica Toomey Elizabeth Bell Townsend K’86 and Michael Townsend Jeffrey Trees C’82 and Tara Trees William Truettner C’53 Matthew Trunsky C’84 and Jami Small Trunsky Ronald and Judy Trunsky John and Rene Twedt Bao-Min and Yvonne Twu Robert and Kimberly Tzoumakas Joanna Kellogg Uhry K’55 and Alfred Uhry Lawrence and Linda Ulrey Emily Newman VandenBoom K’00 Kevin and Julie VandenHaute Nancy Varbedian K’79 Margaret Vasquez James Vaughn C’44 Anthony and Andrea Vespa James and Shari Vlasic Paul Vlasic C’89 and Adriana Vlasic Robert Waddell C’57 Deborah Wahl K’81 Paul and Julie Wahrman

Gregory and Tifiany Walker Kristine Gilmartin Wallace K’59 and Stephen Wallace Lixin Wang and Xiaobing Ma Steven and Julie Ann Wang Zuoguo Wang and Chao Sai Warren Warren C’73 and Kathleen Warren Linda and Brian Washer Stevenson Weitz C’53 and Linda Weitz Jeffrey Wells C’80 and David Crane Barbara Welther K’56 Richard Westerman C’43 and Phyllis Westerman Joseph Wheeler C’61 Evelyn Bailey Whitehead K’57 Brett Wiater C’97 and Mary Wiater Michael and April Wiater Jeff and Courtney Wigginton Ekta Lobo Wilcox K’89 and Charles Wilcox Christopher Wilhelm C’71 and Susan Wilhelm David and Sara Williams Michel Howard Williams K’60 Rick Williams C’59 and Karen Bowman Williams Michael and Elizabeth Willoughby Diane Wenger Wilson K’42 Charles Wilson C’75 and Kerry Wilson Edward Wilson C’64 and Candy Wilson Benjamin Wineman C’94 and Nicole Wineman John Winter Sherman Wissinger C’72 Jack Withrow and Susan Varner-Withrow Howard Wolpin C’79 and Perle Wolpin Scott and Jeanne Woodbury Fred Woodworth C’58 and Anne Woodworth Paul Woolley C’57 Martin and Patience Wright

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

47

SCHOOLS

Nikki Wright Murat and Lorraine Yalman Fan Yang and Ting Sun Haiyi Yang and Qiaoyu Sun Timothy and Nicolette Yanke Michael and Rebecca Yellen Donald Young C’55 and Elaine Young Rudy Yukich C’00 and Sarah Yukich Michael Zahn C’71 and Deborah Zahn Amy Zell Ellsworth K’66 and Lee Ellsworth Carol Zell K’63 Yingchao Zhao and Yanjuan Huang Jun Zheng and Vella Wang Meng Zheng and Yi Shi Qi Zhou and Yu Zhai Yahui Zhou and Xiujun Zhang David and Jill Ziolkowski 48

$500 + Agha Raza Abbas and Shagufta Kazmi Jayant and Amita Acharya Christopher Acker C’95 and Jill Arvai Acker K’95 Rosa Alejos K’81 and Aaron Finkel James Andrews C’74 and Amy Andrews Julia Anliker Michael Applefield and Laura Lieberman

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Shail and Laurie Arora Thomas and Lauren Balames Gunther and Susan Balz Donald and Beverly Barnes James Barnes C’59 and Diana Barnes Rina Saigal Batra K’92 and Amit Batra Constance and Jeff Beckett Cristina and David Bethards Alan and Laurie Blau Elena Bogliani and Pietro Gorlier Susanna Igleheart Bogue K’76 and Sean Bogue Brian Bolton and Yoshie Kabeshita David Booth C’45 and Frances Booth Elizabeth Boyne Booth K’47 Pierre and Beatrice Boutros Jon and Elise Bowerman Joseph Brach C’69 H’69 and Kathleen Brach Matthew and Jennifer Bradley Ryan Bradley C’91 Thomas and Mary Beth Brand Steven Briggs Benjamin Broer C’08 Peter Broer C’70 and Victoria Broer Margaret Meurer Brossy K’78 and Guy Brossy Christopher and Anna Bryant Aditya and Usha Bulusu

Robert Burnett C’66 and Dale Burnett Peter Byrne A’85 and Julie Byrne Emily Camiener James Campbell Mary and Jared Cantin Riya Cao Steven Carrothers and Patricia Hoey-Carrothers Latisha Carter-Blanks and James Blanks Constance Kellogg Casey K’57 and Brian Casey David and Nicole Chaika Ronald and Lynda Charfoos George and Patricia Chatas David Chen C’93 and Seran Kim Chen K’94 Rongsheng Chen and Xiaoling Wang James Cho and Lori Warren-Cho Nisha Choksi K’09 Leonard Collard C’69 Lin Cong and Hong Yan Lori and Van Conway John Cuff C’61 and Carol Cuff Ethan and Gretchen Davidson Kelly DeAngelis K’99 Thomas and Marcella De Craene Kuldip and Dana Deogun Nimish and Kalpana Desai Mark Diamond and Yvette Rivas Diamond

John Dorsey C’72 and Kirsten Williams Catherine Evans Douglas K’40 Scott and Heidi Dudgeon Karen Jones Dunn K’76 and William Dunn Bassam Durgham and Kinda Hayek Suzanne Duryea K’65 Graham and Laura Eddleston Frederick and Amy Edwards David and Jessica Eibner Brian Eisenberg Jack and Judith Elder Robert Ellis and Julie Kang Frederick Erb C’66 Gregory and DeAnn Ervin Cynthia Cole Eusebi K’56 Imad and Suzan Fadlallah Andrew and Sarah Fairman Marjorie Hauser Federman K’66 and Michael Federman Lisa Ferris K’80 and Mark Weissman Michael and Tiffany Fleischer Martha Fleischman Deann Forbes Jeffrey Ford C’71 and Karen Ford Byron Foster C’86 H’86 and Celia Foster Richard Foster C’61 and Barbara Foster Dorothy Davidson Foulds K’50 Wayne France C’85 Joanne Shelley Fuller K’57 and Robert Fuller George Gary C’56 and Catherine Sterritt Gary K’56 Gregory and Mara Geiger Heidi and Gregory Geissbuhler Alan Goldstein and Megan Gormley Gary and Christine Gonzalez Margery Goodale K’69 Thomas and Meg Gordy Jeanne Hargreaves Graham K’57 John Graham C’65 and Joanne Graham

SCHOOLS

Robert Granadier C’76 and Roberta Granadier Sara Simons Graves K’65 and William Graves James Green C’66 and Elisa Green Lizhen and Ling Gu Patrick and Lisa Guadalajara Stacey and Steven Gursten Scott and Deborah Hall William Hancock and Winifred Davies-Hancock Scott Hankins Sally Christiansen Harris K’72 and Wilmot Harris Eugene and Donna Hartwig John Hausman C’78 and Terry Hausman David Henning C’91 and Amy Henning Frederick Higgins and Maggie Higgins Elizabeth Hilder K’70 and Randy Smith Hoa Hoang and Huong Trinh Paul Hofley and Kelly Hofley Nicholas Holmes C’91 and Mary Alice Holmes Kwangtaek Hong and Namsoo Shin Zheng Mao Hua Scott and Margaret Hunter Min Young Hur and Eun Joo Pae Denise Huyser Abbie Wakelin Hyde K’91 and Stephan Hyde Hilary Igleheart K’83 and Giorgio Leporati Richard Ingalls C’66 and Lynn Ingalls Barbara Barker Ingraham K’52 and John Ingraham Robert and Mary Iorio Fumito and Kayo Ito Karen Jacobson Walter and Tania Jann Adam and Selena Jelic

Joan Williams Jenkins K’47 and Ramon Jenkins Marilyn Mertins Johnson K’57 and Ralph Johnson Stephen Johnston and Heather Johnston Alison Brewster Jones K’52 and Richard Jones Constance Clark Jones K’49 and Richard Jones Orlando Juarez and Sarah Juarez Randolph Judd C’66 and Patricia Judd Anthony Kantor C’99 Daniel Kaufman C’03 Marilyn Martin Keil K’51 Sharon Fierens Kelln Carl Kendall and Sarah Gregory Hugh Kerr C’73 and Sarah Carpenter Kerr K’74 H’un Soo Kim and Shu Hee Shin YoungBoon Kim James Klepp and Monica Gronert Douglas Koch C’69 and Marcia Murphey Thomas and Lisa Kotcher Jeff and Bernadette Kovach Margaret Brophy Kowal K’85 and Daniel Kowal Brian and Gail Kozeliski Satyanarayana and Sudha Kudapa Singarajan and Caroline Kumar Mark and Estelle Kwartowitz Joel LaBo and Cynthia Houlihan Leon and Anne LaBrecque Harriet Ottaway Lang K’51 and Tom Lang Le Tian Lee C’11 Thomas Lee C’60 and Colleen Lee Woo Jeong and Sung Eun Lee Bob and Kristin Lenz Kelly Snyder Levasseur K’98 and Scott Levasseur Daniel and Kathryn Levine

Bing Li and Linda Chen Huaiwei Liao and Yan Xie Kenneth and Lainie Lipschutz Richard Loewenstein C’78 and Dana Loewenstein Albert and Beverly Lopatin Lisa and Frederick Lopatin Daniel and Katherine Lorts Keith and Elizabeth Lublin Michael and Jessica Lucas Susan Varbedian Lucken K’78 Tao Luo and Lei Chen Jane Mays Lyon K’65 and Charles Lyon Colin and Zornitza MacKinnon Lynne Madorsky K’85 and Michael Krault Michael and Lauren Malinzak Dennis and Pamela Mannion Jeff Marwil and Colleen Lowmiller Marwil Darya Kovalchuk Mastronardi K’95 and Kristerfor Mastronardi Christopher and Nicole Mays Keith and Dawn McConnell Lyn McCoy K’76 and Richard Szeliski Joan McDonald Beck K’61 and Laurence Beck Michael McKenna Mark and Sherry McManus John and Meegan McRoberts Andrew and Nancy Miller Oronde Miller Jonathan Mills C’73 and Patricia Mills Donald Minnig Minnig C’66 Douglas Miro C’90 and Kiri Upsall Miro Ronald and Bette Moen Robert and Jennifer Moll Richard Moon C’65 and Risa Moon James and Lizabeth Moore Lora Morton K’67 Mark and Mary Moulton

Allan Mullins C’73 H’73 and Barbara Mullins Wanda Maturo-Mumford Samtae Na and Kangja Lee David Nachman C’95 John and Karli Naglick Linda and Farzin Namei Franklin Nau C’50 and Catherine Nau Christopher and Kristen Neal Michael Neff C’73 and Kristie Neff Jeffrey Newcomer C’84 and Kristen Larson Ovidiu and Iuliana Niculescu Curt and Holly Nielsen Eloise Day Noland K’48 and Nelson Noland Joseph and Camille Norton Kevin O’Donnell C’80 and Andrea Bartl O’Donnell Mary and Jacob O’Donnell Thomas O’Hara C’69 Ramiro Padilla and Guadalupe Sumano Richard and Dawn Panfil Inhwan Park and Donghwa Jeong Young June Park and Seon Ae Lee Wisam and Denise Paulus Kia Pavloff Adam Perrin C’80 and Alison Perrin Molly Marshall Pessl K’58 and Fred Pessl Tom and Jeanne Petzold Paul Pillar C’65 and Cynthia Drabek Jeffrey Pitt C’90 and Emily Pitt Elyse Pivnick K’70 and Norman Glickman Mary Murphy Plowman K’81 and Eric Plowman Abraham and Tracy Post Robin Conway Poulos K’93 and Michael Poulos Christopher Price Peter Pridmore C’77 and Karen Jung Pridmore K’76 Michael and Nicole Prokopetz

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

49

SCHOOLS

50

Wei Quan and Wei Wang William Raisch C’55 and Janet Raisch Mark Raymond C’76 and Arlys Raymond Amanda Read K’73 and Arnold Read Lauren Reno K’15 Raymond and Michelle Marie Reno Lawrence Richardson C’74 and Jacqueline Brokaw-Richardson Rouchdi Rifai and Shadia Martini Hays Rockwell C’54 and Linda Hullinger Rockwell K’54 Julie Rodecker K’77 and Joseph Holly Stephanie Burstein Rosen K’93 and Steve Rosen James Rosseau Allan and Nancy Rothfeder David Rouls and Laura Curran Kristen Burgess Ruud K’00 and Jon Ruud Beverly Watkins Schopp K’52 and Roald Schopp Gregory Schulte C’87 Rosalia and Greg Schultz Julie and Doug Schulze Ken Schumacher Lisa and Paul Schwartz Jeremy and Kimberly Seppey Sam and Nancy Shamie Kelei Shen and Qun Zhen Judith Conrad Sherman K’66 and Brad Sherman Roger Sherr C’77 and Andrea Sherr Jae Eun Shin Chelsea Shure Lientz K’93 and Andrew Lientz Katherine Palusci Siegel K’07 and Joshua Siegel C’07 Michael and Carlyn Smith Phillip and Elayne Smith Nicola Soares Sohun Song and Chung Im Chang

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Christopher Sower C’98 and Elizabeth Sower Jason Spice C’95 Louis Spiesberger C’41 and Bonnie Spiesberger Brandon and Hope Stallard Erik Stamell C’89 and Jacqueline Stamell James Steggall C’79 and Mary Beard John Steggall C’51 and Gratia Steggall Thomas Steiner C’63 and Maureen Ferguson Steiner Jeremy Stern C’77 and Hildy Stern Brian Stratton C’93 and Erin McCabe Stratton Robert Sukenik C’50 and Luanne Law Sukenik K’50 Edward and Jo Ann Suriano Mark and Marilyn Sutton Timothy Swift and Lynn Vaughan Juan and Hunter Torres Alexis Tse and Rochas Lam Fuad Turfah and Rima Charara Daniel and Lisa Turner Kristen and Katsutoshi Uno William and Catherine Vasileff Murugusundaram Veeramani and Kavita Rajkotia Jonathan Victor C’75 and Tobey Victor Jeffrey Vlasic C’04 Beth Newcombe Vogl K’76 Shaoxin Wang and Wenzhi Zhao Weiping Wang and Hongmei Chen Yunjong Wang and Jaekyung Kim Zhide Wang and Xuehong Long Catherine Weaver K’82 Jonathan Weiss C’76 and Margaret Weiss Frederick Weitz C’47 and Emily Weitz Helene White David and Charlotte Wildermuth Blake Williams K’91

Ching-Yee and Sherry Wong Jun Wu and Jianfen Wang Xianzhong Wu and Xiaoling Chen Zhiming Xu and Feina Zhang Lawrence and Cecilia Yeager Arin Yu Li Zhen and Daseng Yang Lihua Zhu and Jing Li Xiang Zou and Ying Zhang

$100 + Hani and Annette Abdelfatah Deepankar Abrol and Dipti Kohli Denise Acierno Rosenfeld Dean and Lisa Ackerman Ernest Adams C’94 June Adams Kevin and Candace Adams Susan Stewart Adams K’72 and Jeffrey Adams John Adcock C’65 William Addison C’55 and Theresa Addison Jay Adelson C’88 and Brenda Shea Rajesh and Amita Adhikari David Agnew and Christine Brunner Kimberly Aikens K’74 Roger Ajluni C’85 and Ellen Ajluni Mussadiq Akram C’06 Syed Alam and Sena Hermiz Catherine Albrecht K’72 and Michael Romary John Albrecht C’47 and Christa Tews-Albrecht Lyn Albrecht K’74 John Allen C’65 and Jeanne Allen Lena Harb Allison K’84 and Jamie Allison Dana Alpern Edward Alterman C’89 and Kari Alterman Jonathan and Lori Alvord Priscilla Crockett Amjad K’96

Hiroko and Alexander Anderson Andree Anderson David Antczak C’90 Margo Apple Alan and Sandra Applebaum Katherine Apsey Holly Arida and Jonathan Moody Marlene and Louis Arida Maria Barrett Arnold K’64 and Craig Arnold Mohammed Asadulla and Asma Siddique Abedelrahim and Zeina Asfour Haukur Asgeirsson and Pauline Martin Marissa Ash K’07 Charles Askew C’57 and Cynthia Spangler Sami Asmar and Dima Kassis James and Julie Assemany Roseann Manoogian Attar K’83 and Robert Attar Christopher Ayers Michael Bacher C’75 and Kim Bacher Sudhir and Kavitha Baddam John Bagdade C’54 and Harriet Bagdade Sheila Bailey Lisa Baird Christina Baker John and Susan Baker Lowell Baker Patrick and Gaile Baker Scott and Wendy Baker Stanislav Balanyuk and Yekaterina Medvedev Corina and Keith Baldwin Christopher Balz C’86 Kenneth and Lynn Bank David Barcus C’67 and Susan Barcus Cheryl Barnes Ginger Greenwalt Barnes K’81 and Hal Barnes Margaret Barnes K’09 Donald and Ola Barnett C’59

SCHOOLS

Bryan and Amy Barnosky Michael Barone C’62 Eric Barron C’81 and Wenise Wong Lori and Marc Barron Michael Barry C’97 and Megan Barry Leland Bartholomew C’46 and Mary Bartholomew Ashley Bass-Atwater K’01 Russell Bauer C’80 Nancy Wolfner Bauer K’46 Carol Bawden K’72 Brian and Rachel Baxter William Bechtel C’69 and Adele Abrahamsen Jodi and Adam Becker Donald Beeson and Alice Glover John and Marilyn Bell Stanley Benecki C’77 and Melanie Benecki Ann Wettlaufer Benjamin K’52 and Royce Benjamin Dana Berman Elizabeth Carlson Bernardo K’86 and Jeffrey Bernardo Andrew Berry Robert Berry C’63 Todd and Julie Bertuzzi Konnie Beyma Lesley Beznos K’93 Veer Bhavnagri C’01 George Bihler C’53 and Joy Bihler Sally Binard K’62 Joan Akers Binkow K’60 Donald Birnkrant C’70 Duncan Black C’57 and Necia Black Charles Blair C’53 and Lois Blair Robert Blanchard C’50 and Ginger Blanchard Steven and Dana Blasky Andrew Blauvelt A’88 and Scott Winter

Nancy Jo Bledsoe-Werth K’63 and Thomas Werth Joel Bleier C’65 and Noel Bleier Ryan Bloom C’92 and Carey Bloom Steven and Stephanie Blum Robin Freedman Bologna K’84 and Robert Bologna Nicole Bonk K’92 James and Benita Boss Peter Boswell C’64 and Katrina Boswell Martha Lucier Boughner K’51 and Robert Boughner Norman Bouton C’51 and Jane Philipp Bouton K’52 Richard Bouton C’57 and Sally Bouton Gregory Bower C’66 Deborah Stackable Bowker K’66 and Ross Bowker Jennifer Scott Boyer K’91 Jeff and Shannon Bradshaw Raymond Brant C’52 and Joan Brant Wilson Breiel C’43 and Nancy Breiel Jennie Breitmeyer K’85 and James Townsend Sara Bowers Brescher K’59 and Joseph Brescher Timothy and Kandelle Brice Jennifer Briggs-Jenkins K’91 and Jared Jenkins Janet Doolittle Brodesser K’66 and Reinhard Brodesser Richard and Joanne Brodie Shirley Walker Brodigan K’47 Daniel Bromberg C’82 and Sophie Bromberg Garrett Brooks C’02 Mary Lou Brous A’90 and Tom Brous Jan Brown Joel Brown

Nancy Sterling Brown K’55 and Charles Brown Thomas Brown C’53 and Kaye Brown Virginia Wood Brown K’58 William and Julia Buccalo Raymond Buch C’66 and Lindy Buch Kati Zeller Buehler K’70 and Peter Buehler Sue Ellen Keslar Bullock K’63 Kenneth Bunch Laurence Burelle and Pamela Ciuffetelli Thomas and Linda Burgess Chauncey Burke C’48 and Mary Burke Janine and Steven Burke Leah Trachtman Burkiewicz K’97 and Peter Burkiewicz Margaret Burnes K’77 Ronald and Joyce Burrell Bruce and Jane Burton George Bush C’40 and Theo Bush Ronald Butler C’66 Leo Butzel C’55 and Roberta Reaber James Buvalic Tracy Logar Buvalic K’90 Frank and Elissa Firestone Robert Cameron C’99 James Campbell Natalie Bradley Campbell K’61 Richard Canfield C’55 and Deborah Haydon Canfield Harriet Rhodes Cannon K’66 and Charles Cannon Catherine Fairley Cantey K’77 Laura Mulder and Lucas Carl Hugh and Cynthia Carney James Carpenter C’76 and Jennifer Carpenter Mary Todd Carpenter K’65 and Scott Carpenter Darnell Carr Newsum K’73 and Eric Newsum

Neil and Beverley Carr Nicholas Cassell C’10 Gwendolyn Cassis K’85 and Richard Brahmer Joan Wilke Cavanagh K’66 and Joseph Cavanagh Pietro and Sandra Cavataio Ravi Chandra C’84 Rishi and Punita Chandra Harold Chappell C’81 and Merry Kelly Aaron Charfoos C’93 and Nichole Charfoos Peter and Margaret Charney Raymond and Lynn Chateau Farooq and Mumtaz Chaudhry Jennifer Chehab Jiayuan Chen and Jing Lou Joyce Chen Julie Singer Chernoff K’80 and Joshua Chernoff Aaron Chernow C’87 and Molly Chernow Margaret McMath Chester K’72 and Douglas Chester Wai Keung Cheung and Wai Mun Ko Ryan Childress C’97 Stephen Chisa C’09 Tonya Chisholm Hoon Cho and Eunjung Choi Elizabeth Haynes Choi K’91 and Steven Choi Judith Knudsen Christie K’57 and Howard Christie Barbara Eichler Clark K’52 and James Clark Christine Clark K’04 DeAnn Clark Richard Clark C’99 and Renee Clark Warren and Teri Clark Dan and Helen Cleary David and Rebecca Clemans John Clement C’68 and Christine Clement Charles and Barbara Cliff

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

51

SCHOOLS

52

Christine Frizell Clough K’66 and Thomas Clough Nicholas Coburn C’89 and Kari Coburn Andrew Cohen C’79 and Sheila Cohen Barbara Gratch Cohen K’81 and Warren Cohen Jacob Cohen C’00 Mark Cohen and Erica Person Susan Cohen K’74 Peter and Danielle Cole Phillip and Tonya Collier William and Jessica Collins Connie Lowenstein Colman K’72 and James Colman Lisa Colombo K’97 John Colwell C’51 and Betty Colwell Whitney Bell Condit K’89 and Bruce Condit Hugh Connolly C’46 Barbara Jones Connor K’74 Laurence and Clare Connor Katherine Miskowski Conti K’90 and Christopher Conti Jane Cooper K’64 and Philip Angell Marissa Cooper K’12 Roger Core C’63 and Marilynn Core William Cormack C’57 Scott and Suzanne Cormier Cynthia Heitsch Corrigan K’78 and John Corrigan Timothy Coughlin C’60 and Laurie Coughlin Greg Courter Hanley Bird Cox K’60 Mary Jane Hilder Coy K’66 and Stephen Coy Steven and Anna Craprotta Bernard Crouse C’62 and Norma Jean Crouse James Czachorowski and Sherry Jordan Prospero and Frances Dagbovie

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Peggy Friedman Daitch K’63 and Peter Remington Herman Daldin Richard and Shelley Dalley Krishnamurty and Vineeta Dambal Henrietta Damiano Judith Darin Christina Darwall K’66 and Robert Kaplan Brent and Karen Davidson Joshua Davidson C’77 and Mindy Davidson Alan Davis C’87 and Elizabeth Carmichael-Davis K’87 Dwight Davis C’55 and Marjorie Davis Amber Dawkins-Gavritsas K’97 and Dimitrios Gavritsas Harrie Day C’50 and Barbara Day Jeanine Wessinger Dean K’48 Jeffrey Dearth C’68 Robert Dearth C’62 and Barbara Dearth Rosemary Rice DeCamp K’47 Michael Decker Alan DeClerck C’72 and Erika DeClerck Michele De Gregorio and Kerri Van Aken-De Gregorio Alice Mohler DeLana K’54 Christopher and Diane de Movellan Cristina Denison K’73 Walter Denison C’49 and Kathleen Denison Beth DeRosier Frank and Carol Derr Ganesh and Varsha Deshmukh Subrato and Sudipta Dhar Sundeep and Manmeet Dhillon Elizabeth Lamping Diamond and Matthew Diamond K’00 Kevin and Melissa Dietz Lorie Fiesselmann Dietz K’74 and Gary Dietz Steven and Kathleen Dillon

Sally Austerberry Dinan and Dennis Dinan K’57 Evelyn Dinu Antonio Diosdado and Gabriela Franco Francesco Di Pietro C’12 Kathryn and Thomas Discenna Jeffrey and Elizabeth Docking Eva Dodds Carrie Doelle John and Lisa Dolan Judy and Michael Spurr Domanski Donna Donati and Thomas Parachini Philip Dondero C’54 Patricia Dore Alexandra Dorfman K’12 Joseph Dorman C’76 and Paola Dorman Troy and Manisha Dostert Alan Dowling C’69 Nancy Whitelaw Downing K’46 Stephanie Higbie Drapal K’98 and Dan Drapal Ryan Drews C’08 Richard and Jacqueline Dreyer Stephen Driker C’86 and Jennifer Bookstein Driker Shawn Du and Renee Wu Robert and Emily Dube’ Antoine Dubeauclard and Rebecca Navin Howard and Jean Dubin Lorne and Margarita Dubrowsky Daniel DuComb C’09 Frank Duffy C’54 and Heidelise Duffy Priya Duggal K’91 and Mark Vesely Charles Dunkel C’55 Marc and Jan Dunn Miles Durfey C’48 and Eleanor Durfey Margaret Durham K’56 Robert and Angie Dutkiewicz Gina Gora David Dye C’68 and Darcy Dye

John Dye C’45 and Jayne Dye Mark Dziewit and Carmen Benavides Leslie Edwards Samy Eid Alexander Eisenberg C’84 Emily Eisenberg K’03 Sally Sutherland Elgin K’66 and Robert Elgin Eva and Scott Elkins Michael Elledge C’73 Thomas Elliott C’66 Ann Ellis K’79 and Clayton Francis Barrett Elmer C’99 David Emery C’77 Betty Emmert Arthur Ensroth C’68 and Barbara Ensroth Britni Must Erez K’99 Pamela Esser Susan Minett Eubanks K’66 and John Sheets James Evans C’68 H’68 and Linda Evans Tennay Evans C’91 Nancy Evanson Annette Ufner Ewing K’72 Mack and Michelle Faison Ana Fanego K’77 Suzy Fuchs Farbman K’62 and Burton Farbman William Fay C’74 and Jean Fay Elizabeth and Mark Feiner Susan Arnkoff Feingold K’62 and Alfred Feingold Roger Fenningdorf C’84 and Marsha Anastasia Nancy King Ferguson K’77 and William Ferguson John and Donna Fernandez Catherine and Robert Fiebig Louis Fierens Shane and Suzette Finney

SCHOOLS

Gerald and Julie Fisher Jerrold and Joanne Fisher Richard Fitzgerald C’51 and Betsy Fitzgerald Raymond Fitzsimons C’77 Linda Flaga Ann Flannery K’73 Catherine Smith Fleck K’59 and Roger Fleck Gordon Fleming C’55 and Marilee Fleming Jon Fliss C’83 and Kathleen Fliss James Fonda C’66 and Mary-Ann Fonda Joseph Forand C’73 and Cathy Forand Catherine Jacob Forbes K’86 and Nathan Forbes Harry Forbes C’71 James Ford C’73 and Laurie Ford Elizabeth Blocki Fortune K’96 Jeff and Celina Foskett Mitchell Foster C’55 and Starr Walker Foster K’59 Amanda Fox K’92 and John Washburn Catherine Cooper Fox K’66 and Steven Fox John Fox C’71 Clifford Franklin and Yuqing Zhang Tiffany Gentilia Franks K’92 and John Franks Lois VanHartesveldt Fraser K’76 and Brent Fraser Jeff Frazier and Jeanette Warner Meredith and David Freeman Jacqueline Friedman Lisa Kramer Friedman K’93 and Joshua Friedman Ennis Fruhauf C’62 James and Cheryl Fuller Brian and Tanya Fulton Dennis Furlong C’81 and Cheryl Furlong James Gabriel Raymond Gagliardi

Raymond Gagliardi C’14 James and Deborah Gannes Margo Gannes K’99 Jacqueline Harris Gard K’52 Richard Gard C’77 and Palmer Gard Aram and Anoush Gavoor Omar Gazayerli and Sherine Marzouk Jeffrey and Melissa Gembis Joseph and Bonnie Gentilia Joseph and Heather George Michael and Deborah Gerard Dorothy Gerson Joan Getsinger K’62 C. James Ghesquiere C’80 and Patricia Ghesquiere Jacqueline Ghirla K’79 John and Mizuho Gibeau Stephanie Guething Giering K’66 Tom and Stacey Gierman Juliana Hauser Gilbert K’53 and Gerald Gilbert Angela Gilchrist K’93 Marsha Gilman Edward Godfrey C’51 and Joanne Godfrey Kurt Godfryd James Deborah Golanty C’58 William Goldberg C’73 and Virginia Goldberg Alice Goldcamp K’66 and Michael Powlen Robert Goldenthal C’66 and Claudia Sue Goldenthal Amye Charfoos Goldhaber K’98 and Lou Goldhaber Martin Goldman C’54 Phebe and Sidney Goldstein Andrew Good C’61 and Alison Good Stephen Good C’63 and Lynn Good Mark and Susan Goodley Gary and Barbara Goodman Jeffrey Goodman C’78 and Molly Goodman

53

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

SCHOOLS

54

John Goodsell C’71 and Sally Goodsell Andrew Gordon C’70 and Linda Gordon Liza Lax Gordon K’01 and Zachary Gordon C’01 Robert and Barbara Gordon Frank and Rebecca Gorman Arianna Gordon Goutman K’98 Nikhil and Anju Goyal Shelley Stern Grach K’68 and Mark Grach Stephen Graf Kingsley Graham C’55 Uri and Patricia Grannis Doug Grant C’71 and Bonnie Grant James and Lisa Grant Elaine Fleming Granzine K’60 and Donald Granzine Rosemary Gratch Michael and Cathy Graub Chad Green C’90 Dana and Pierre-Louis Greenberg Brent and Michelle Greening Harold Greenstone C’09 Elizabeth Pyle Gregory K’81 and Josh Gregory Susan Cabral-Byrnes Griffin Christian Groth C’01 and Kelly Groth Andrew Grove Wei and Kunchang Guan Jane Smethells Gulley K’86 and Gerald Gulley Ellen VanDusen Guthrie K’56 and Newman Guthrie Steven and Kathleen Hadesman Elizabeth Hafke K’15 Thomas and Jamie Hafke Smitha Reddy Hahn K’95 and Mike Hahn Angela Haig Muhannad and Kolthum Haimour Michael Haines

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Sarkis Halajian and Barbara Barrett Halajian Jay Hall C’59 and Nancy Hall Warren Hall Kristin Anderson Hamed K’86 and P. R. Hamed Scott and Anne Hammond Harold Hancock C’79 Erika Hansinger and Kevin Van Houten Evelyn Hanson K’71 John and Stephanie Hanson Stephen Hanway C’65 and Diane Bytwerk-Hanway Thomas Harbeck C’75 and Virginia Pirie Brian Harbour C’06 Bryce Harding Dennis and Claudia Harlan Hugh Harness C’48 and Janet Harness Thomas and Laura Harney Annette Fogo Harper K’54 and James Harper Ted and Myra Harper Marquita Harris Sylvia K’82 H’82 and Darryl Sylvia Richard Harris C’73 and Tatiana Harris Nancy Ward Harwood K’57 Bischan Hassunizadeh and Sonja Rangnick Todd Havas C’91 William Hayes C’69 and Linda Wyman Youyu He and Yu Li Michael and LaRae Heath Scott Heath C’69 and Linda Smoke Carole Hecker Michael and Tammy Heckman Daniel Heimerdinger and Evelyn Vance Tarkton and Kristen Heine Elaine Darden Heitsch K’52 and Lawrence Heitsch Susan Burns Hellberg K’61

Bruce Henderson C’64 and Janet Henderson Mark Hendrickson C’68 and Eileen Hendrickson Matthew Henson C’96 Maria Elena Camps Herbst K’76 and Erik Herbst Tammy and Diego Hernandez Siegfried Heuser C’52 and Karen Heuser Christie Hewlett K’60 Bradley Hibbard C’96 and Holly Hibbard Jay Hibbard C’96 Todd and Danielle Hibbard Carter Hicks C’65 and Deborah Hicks John and Angela Higgins Edward and Tracie Hightower Mark Hildebrandt C’43 and Emily Hildebrandt Mark and Sara Hill Carol Himelhoch K’77 and Stephen Ball Thomas and Julie Hines Robert and Katie Hinnant Joseph Hinshaw C’67 and Jacqueline Hinshaw Anne Nickelson Hintch K’79 and Ronald Hintch Rudy and Heather Hitzemann Alan and Anne Ho Henry Hoffman C’59 Beverly Scales Hoglund K’54 Mary Larsen Holmes K’66 and Tom Holmes Beth Muzzy Holmquist K’68 and John Holmquist Elizabeth Holowinski K’89 and Gabriel Valle Guang and Minying Xu David and Joann Honigman Mark Hooton C’77 and Julie Hooton Marc and Pauline Hopkins

John Horvath C’78 and Laura Horvath Susheila Horwitz K’66 Kimberly Hoskins Smith K’75 Bradley Host C’67 and Laura Host Chris and Peggy Housepian James Houston C’84 John and Angelika Hovey Cleotilde Hidalgo How K’66 Rebecca Howey K’71 Patricia and Chris Howlett Thomas Howlett C’80 and Kim Howlett Shihai Hu and Youfen Xu James Hudgins and Ingfrida Golloshi Charles and Patricia Hudson Gilbert and Anne Hudson Steven Hull C’86 and Mary Hull James Hunt C’79 Marcus Hunter C’86 H’86 and Monica Hunter Matthew Hunter C’91 and Shamaine Gardner Hunter K’91 Thomas Hunter C’15 Brian and Dina Hurnevich Norman and Kimberly Hurns Judith Huttenlocher Richard and Carola Huttenlocher David and Joanna Iafrate David Icikson C’83 and Lilly Icikson Troy Ihlanfeldt C’88 and Michele Ihlanfeldt David and Kim Illes Jeffrey Imerman C’92 Jon Imerman C’94 James Isaacson C’79 and Robyn Isaacson Robert Isbell C’56 and Susan Isbell Stephanie Purdy Ito K’95 and Mike Ito Elizabeth Knight Ives K’85 and Timothy Ives Russell Ives C’70 and Susan Chambliss Ives K’72 Alan Jacknow C’76

SCHOOLS

Anthony Jackson C’83 and Janice Jackson Yashmyn Jackson K’87 Adam Jacob C’04 Susan Jospey Jacob K’66 and Michael Jacob Charlotte Jacobson K’15 Osman Jacobson C’58 and Jane Jacobson Robyn Elson Jacobson K’85 Stuart Jacobson C’78 and Sheila Jacobson Jordan Jaffe C’00 Douglas James and Christian Vera-James William James C’51 and Jane Mehrer James K’53 Artan and Entela Jaupi Christopher Jelliffe C’86 Daniel and Nicolette Jenaras Nieco Jenkins-Garner Wendy Clark Jennings K’66 and Joseph Jennings Theda Radford Jessen K’63 and Huascar Jessen Ann Zimmerman Jessup K’76 Baoshan and Zhaoxia Jin Joseph and Moon Kyong Joh Scott and Lynann Johnson Christopher Jones C’73 Stephen Jones C’59 and Karen Jones Steven and Rachel Jones James and Joan Julow Kyung Yup Jung Karl Juskevice C’83 and Elisabeth Buchanan Eric Kachin C’98 and Melissa Kachin Syed Kamal and Suhana Shamim Robert Kamins C’92 and Yasmin Anwar Amy Kantgias Janet and Mark Kapala Michael and Armene Kapamajian Randy Kaplan Tia Walker Kaplan K’92 William Karl

Olof Karlstrom C’50 Richard Katzman C’63 and Bonnie Katzman Susann Kauffman Howard Kaufman C’58 and Romaine Kaufman Timothy and Mary Kauper Raj and Kavita Kawlra Jimmy and Judith Keck Gilda Keith K’78 Michael Kelter C’88 and Elizabeth Beitner Blair K’88 Ronald and Ada Kendall Otto and Anne Kern William and Svetlana Kerr Elizabeth Kerrigan K’70 Marc Keshishian and Susanna Szelestey Susan Kessler K’76 and Bruce Shaw Danny and Hamsa Kewson Thomas Keydel C’77 and Jim Lipsky Benjamin Keyserling C’05 Rika and Michel Khouri Joseph Kimble C’63 Peter King C’59 and Joann King Richard Kiok C’95 and Erin Kiok Gretchen and Doug Kirkpatrick Joan Straith Klann K’88 and Avery Klann Gretchen Goldburg Klein K’90 and Jonathan Klein Edwin Klemmer C’91 and Karen Mertzman Robert and Susan Klemmer Martha Yaw Kliebert K’76 and Lee Kliebert Scott Knaffla C’06 Kevin Knapp and Melissa Howell Ross Knights C’80 Christine Dodrill Knoll K’65 and Roger Knoll Michelle and Peter Knoll Harold Kobrak C’90 Bela and Stacey Kogler

Mary Kohlmeier K’63 and John Kohlmeier Mark and Danuta Kolynicz Jody Kommel K’ 76 John Kopchick C’64 and Constance Kopchick Jane Kotlarski and David Sanders Michael and Zina Kramer Timothy and Elaine Kramer Patrick and Kerrin Kresnak Bruce Kridler C’73 and Debra Kridler Thomas Krift C’70 and Lisa Krift Carlo and Lili Krnjaja Reed Kroloff and Casey Jones Ann Krsul K’81 and Leslie Sullivan Melanie Haas Kucherlapati K’70 and Raju Kucherlapati Roman Kuchersky and Lydia Diamand-Kuchersky David Kunz C’05 Somsak and Jongdee Kuphirun John Kurfess C’66 and Kathleen Kurfess William Kurfess C’68 and Teresa Kurfess Julia Kussmaul Robert Labes C’81 Lily Labovitz K’15 Andy and Kristine Ladi Colin Laitner C’00 Richard and Betsy Lamb Sarah Marwil Lamstein K’61 and Joel Lamstein Joyce Wheaton Lander K’74 and Lawrence Lander Barbara Lapham Justin LaPoten C’07 Elizabeth Loud Larock K’91 and Matthew Larock Gail Lauzzana K’62 and Richard Wyatt Keri Fox LaVerde K’93 and Anthony LaVerde Eugene and Gail Laveroni

Ross Laverty C’49 and Dorothy Laverty Randall and Dolores Lawrence Lawrence and Melissa Lax Michael Lebenbom and Klaudia Plawny-Lebenbom Nelson and Carol Lebo Anne Hall LeClair K’73 and James LeClair Andrew Lee C’88 and Benita Green Lee K’86 Kang and Inja Lee Lillian Lee Michael and Kimberly Lee Nick and Lisa Lee Larry Leinweber and Claudia Babiarz Donald LeMessurier C’58 and Marty LeMessurier Linda LeMieux K’71 Charles Letts C’69 and Kathleen Letts Mary Barton Letts K’51 and Charles Letts Richard Levey and Sigrid Christiansen Charles Levin Thomas and Pat Levine Allan Levy C’51 Carol Levy K’82 and John Johnstone Mary Blair Lewis K’56 and Scott Lewis Walter Lewis C’66 John and Gaye L’Heureux Charlene Li K’84 and Come Lague Ledong Li and Ping Shi Yun Li Zhenning and Lei Li Zhongtao Li and Haiyan Xu John Chih-Young and Tracy Liao Robert and Julia Libcke Douglas Lieberman C’64 and Beverly Lieberman Mary Ann Oancea Lievois K’78 and Jerry Lievois Eric Linden and Gayla Zoghlin Michael Lipa C’01 and Julie Lipa

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

55

SCHOOLS

Mark Lippincott C’62 and Charlotte Lippincott Ilana Kohen Liss K’98 and Zachary Liss C’98 Joshua Liss C’00 Joe Liu and Jane Xu June Daisley Lockhart K’38 Jeffrey LoDuca C’11 Joseph Jones LoDuca and Linda Jones LoDuca Michele LoDuca K’05 Harry Lomason C’53 and Mary Alice Lomason Emily Duke Long K’98 and Russell Long James Longley C’67 Robert Lorenzen C’42 and Lucy Lorenzen Theodore Lorts C’08 Lisa Ho Lowery K’90 and Brian Lowery Andrea and Ce’ Cristina Lucchesi Elizabeth Luckenbach K’86 and Chris McLogan Susan and Bryan Ludwig Marilyn Spoehr Lund K’46 and Robert Lund Virginia Kraabel Lundeen K’48 and Edgar Lundeen Gregg Lurcott C’90 and Rebecca Sexton Lurcott K’90 Lance and Georgia Lusk Jacob Lutz C’04 James and Janice Lynch David Lynn C’72 and Wendy Singer Elizabeth Steggall Lyon K’54 Tao Ma and Lei Zhang James Maas C’56 and Nancy Maas Sami Maassarani and Sophie Misk Lee MacBride C’59 and Marcia MacBride James MacFadyen Eric Machus C’91 and Holly Busch Machus K’ 92 Robert Machus C’56 and Nina Machus

56

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Philip MacKenzie C’84 and Casaundra MacKenzie Sudhir and Mamta Maddireddy Daniel and Cherie Maher Maya Mahue K’76 Matt Maister C’91 and Marie Celle Maister Christoph and Jessica Majeske John and Megan Male John Mallett and Maggie Severe Curtis Mann C’68 and Karen Mann Jaskaran C’88 H’88 and Ramdeep Mann Gerard Mantese Jeffrey and Karen Marderosian Jo Burr Frederickson Margadant K’58 and Ted Margadant Vivek and Girija Maripudi Richard Mark Jay Marks Austin Marks C’00 and Stacy Marks Michael and Laura Marmorstein Pamela Savage-Marr Charles Marshall C’60 and Linda Marshall Zvjezdana and Ronald Martella Christopher Martin C’82 and Kelly Martin David Martin C’60 and Gloria Martin Susan Martin Paul and Rhonda Marvar Robert Mast C’52 and Catherine Mast Joseph Mastromatteo John and Barbara Mathews Margaret Barton Matter K’48 Raymond Maturo C’74 Charles Maxwell C’49 and Virginia Maxwell Alexandra May and Salvador Salort-Pons Barbara May K’76 Cynthia May K’73 Nancy May K’72 and Richard Fish Luther and Reva McCaskill Christopher McClear C’81 and Lisa McClear Christopher McCloskey C’00

SCHOOLS

Michael and Maribeth McCue Charles McCuen C’67 and Sharon McCuen Dennis and Sharon McDermott Kathleen McGinniss-Feinzig K’70 and Herbert Feinzig Mark and Ann McGowan William McGraw C’69 and Christe McGraw Jane Marks McHugh K’48 Lucius McKelvey C’63 and Terrie Snyder-McKelvey Merrill McLoughlin K’62 and Michael Ruby Erica and Matthew McManus Robert and Patricia McMurray Catherine Jean McGibbon McNeill K’64 and Ronald McNeill Robert and Lisa Meers Mitch and Marcia Meisner Eli Melaas C’04 and Rebecca Melaas Kamal and Alia Meroueh David Mertz and Marjorie Olt Mertz Carollee Worthington Metroka K’57 Dini and Michelle Metro-Roland Linda and Marc Mettes Jeffrey and Michele Meyer Mary Sue Ekelund Meyer K’46 Michael and Suzanne Meyer Blakely Lauria Meyers K’96 Wade Mezey C’76 and Sarah Mezey James and Janice Mies Robert Mies Marc and Caroline Milia Andrew Miller C’07 Gregory and Cynthia Miller Matthew Miller C’87 and Stephanie Miller Jeffrey and Paula Miller Lisa Miller K’98 Robert Miller C’81 Rodney Miller C’70 and Darcy Bertelmann Ronald and Hanaan Miller

Thomas and Sandi Millman Mary Johnston Milne K’72 and Robert Milne Charles Mishkind Lynda Misra and Greg Hackel Jeffrey Mittelstadt C’95 Molly Foskett Moffat K’48 and Frederick Moffat Hamsa Mohamed Marie Molnar Van Momon and Pamela Berry Craig and Holly Moncher Dave Monks C’81 Maureen Monte Eugene Moore C’53 and Mary Shaw Moore K’57 Evan Moore C’80 and Amy Moore Terri Ross Morawski K’86 and Mark Morawski Pamela Maloley Morris K’68 and Martin Morris Michael and Harriet Morse Melinda Morton Amy Mosher Nancy Mosley and Joe Smith A’94 Logan Jacobson-Weiss Most K’98 and Kevin Most Gabi and Marina Motea David Mott C’41 and Helen Mott Neal Mozen C’75 and Sandra Mozen Weizhong Mu and Jian Yu Sarah Muenk-Gold K’91 and Jeffrey Gold Nakia and Kiesha Muhammad Martin Muir C’72 Maryrose Mulert Jane McKenzie Mullin K’56 Amy Ritter Murphy K’80 and Scott Murphy Allan Murphy C’76 and Betsy Murphy Kevin and Rhonda Murrell Kacee Must K’02

Sabrina Must K’04 Andrea Muzio and Nadia Bertala Rodman and Patricia Myers Allan and Joy Nachman Narasimha and Usha Nandigala David Napior C’62 and Christine Cooper Jaspal and Sarab Neelam Brian and Jessica Neeper Raymond Neff and Guangzhao Mao Thomas Nehil C’70 Balaji Nelluri C’15 David and Sylvia Nelson Patricia Marsh Nelson K’63 and Eric Nelson Faith Katzer Nemeth K’76 Rhona Newcomb Neuwirth K’56 and Fredric Neuwirth James and Martha Newcomer Juliet Newcomer K’96 John and Kathleen Nickerson C’70 Nina Nikpour K’01 Paul and Susan Nine James Nordlie C’68 Thomas North Ron and Laurey Nousain Nicholas Oancea Michael and Jessica Ober Barbara Bowen Oberg K’60 and Perry Leavell Rosemary O’Connor K’10 John Ogden C’61 and Laura Ogden Stephen O’Grady C’64 and Sheila O’Grady Kathleen O’Hara K’66 Andrew O’Laughlin C’00 Gloria Raquet Olsen K’41 and Martin Olsen Alden and Barbara Olson William Omansiek C’93 and Heather Grant Ashani Collins O’Mard K’96 and Christopher O’Mard

Eiad Omran and Nora Sadir Richard O’Reilly C’65 Gregg and Harriet Orley Colleen McMahon Orsatti K’56 and Robert Orsatti Jennifer Sloan Ortwein K’95 and Michael Ortwein Sreenivas Oruganti and Subhashini Gongala Hui and Jessica Ouyang Mark Packard C’66 Amy Hackett Palmer K’75 and David Palmer Joshua Pang C’97 Albert and Tracey Papa Ari and Villy Papadakos Arthur and Patricia Papadopoulos Soo H’un Park and Min Sun Song Stephen and Carol Park Stephen Park C’80 and Eileen Park George and Margaret Parker Julia Martin Parker K’69 and John Parker Sally Angell Parsons Sarah Parsons K’76 Anish Patel C’94 Bipin and Kinneri Patel Rajesh and Sneha Patel Kathryn Shore Patrikis K’64 and Peter Patrikis Duncan Patten C’52 and Eva Patten Melvin and Shirley Patton Alex Paul C’07 Jonathan Pavloff C’67 Robert Payne Sharon Peacock Jennifer Pearce K’71 and Alan Casline Upton Pearce and Laurie Marshall Michael and Yun Pearson

Every effort has been made to carefully review our donor lists and provide proper credit to those who support Cranbrook. If you find an error, please contact us at 248.645.3136. The names of deceased donors are italicized. C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

57

SCHOOLS

58

Stephen Peck C’09 Jason Peltz C’85 and Jacqueline Peltz Craig and Lorie Pender Judith Erbland Penders K’87 and Stephen Penders James and Kristi Penman Jeanne Ward Perkins K’51 Kay Perring K’56 Sase and Rashmi Persaud Lawrence and Phyllis Peshkin Eric Peterson C’68 and Elizabeth Peterson Erik Peterson C’03 Gordon and Kathleen Peterson C’59 Lincoln and Lara Phillip Eduardo and Marion Phillips Harriet Flannery Phillips K’69 James Phillips C’72 and Barbara Phillips Heidi Pinkert K’76 and Robert Myers Richard and Fran Pinkos Joseph and Angela Pistorio Christopher Pitz C’00 Corey Podolsky C’90 and Rebecca Podolsky Kathryn Ballantyne Polansky K’46 Ryan Polk C’13 Keith Pomeroy Michael and Kay Ponicall Kristin Poole K’76 and Paul Bates Prasad Poombady and Aparna Raghava Candace Porter K’65 Winston Porter C’70 and Mary Porter Vern and Sheila Powell Daniel Powers C’69 and Fala Powers Anu Prasad and Pradeep Nagaraju Joseph Prendergast C’55 and Marlene Prendergast Shelley Price K’90 and Jason Fichtner Susan Prindeville-Tingle K’58 and John Tingle Thomas and Mirja Przybylski Scott and Angela Purdon

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Anthony and Julie Purther Julio and Carole Puzzuoli Lifeng Qi and Jiangling Liu Fei Qin and Yan Fu Hollis Booth Radin K’70 and Lon Radin Jeremy Rahn Arvin Ramachandran and Selvi Aravindan Kannan Ramachandran and Lavanya Kannan Anuppatti Ramesh and Geetha Soundararajan Christopher Ramos C’00 and Joanne Price Ramos K’02 Teresa Osma Randolph K’50 and William Randolph Rip and Gail Rapson Anthony Ravitz C’99 Brian Razzaque C’96 and Sarah Razzaque Sheila McMullen Ready K’50 Barnaby Reagan C’73 Helen Billig Reasoner K’82 and Paul Reasoner James Rector C’69 and Phyllis Rector Kathryn and Benny Rediers Kathleen Stanton Reid K’66 and Charles Reid Claude and Sandra Reitelman Brian Renga C’87 Michael Reuben C’69 and Susan Reuben C’69 Barbara Custar Reynolds K’65 Michael and Julie Reynolds Martina and Eric Richardson Scott Richardson C’79 and Beth Richardson Stephanie Richardson K’93 Suzanne Mays Richardson K’62 and Randolph Richardson Lea Stoody Riesen K’67 Mark Riley C’77 and Andree Riley

Elizabeth Roediger Rindskopf Parker K’61 and Robert Parker Jason Riopelle C’04 Lisa Welsh Ritter K’80 and William Ritter Anthony Roberts Mark Robertson C’71 and Cyndi Robertson Reed Robertson C’45 and Marion Robertson David and Constance Robinson Karen Robinson Kathleen Benjamin Robinson K’76 and Miles Robinson Michael Robinson C’99 and Sage Mehta Michael and Marilynn Roche Glenn Rockman C’99 Keith Rockwell C’76 Albert and Nicole Rodriguez Justin and Marlo Roebuck Darryl and Shari Rogers Scott Rogers and Jodi Henry-Rogers Barry and Jody Rogow Markus and Betty Rohtbart Charles Rollison and June Murphy Brian and Jennifer Rolston Matthew Roney and Staci Gall-Roney Craig and Edith Rose Michael Rosen Bradley and Beth Rosenberg Ryan Rosenthal C’15 Eric Rosin C’85 Glenn and Sandra Rosin Katherine Ross K’78 and Michael Govan Patricia and Paul Ross Robert Ross C’73 and Deborah Ross Barry Rostek C’73 and Valerie Rostek Martin and Lynn Roth Douglas and Karen Rouff Gregory Rowley David Rubin C’88 Ebony Rucker K’95 H’95

David Russert C’54 and Judith Russert Maureen Ryan K’09 Thomas and Colleen Ryan Khalil and Ann Saab Robert and Maureen Safian Moira O’Connell Saign K’01 Samuel and Cecilia Salas John and Leslie Salgado Fadi and Lama Salloum Paul Samson C’68 and Judith Samson Ronald and Kathleen Samul Annie Sanders K’58 A’62 Jennifer Ives Sanders K’97 and Jody Sanders Shirley Sanders Trooper Sanders C’91 Yan Sang and Chonghua Jiang Linda Sankovich K’80 Alejandro Santana and Elvira Garces Patrice Shanahan Sartori K’81 Paul Sassalos C’89 Suzanne Nolte Saunders K’81 and Scott Saunders David and Maha Sawyer Melinda North Saylor K’83 and Joseph Saylor John Schaefer C’61 and Marta Schaefer Paul Schanbacher C’42 and Sally Schanbacher Peter Schappach C’81 and Melinda Schappach Alan Schaub and Kristi Klungness Jane Schelberg K’70 Lawrence Schiller C’64 and Diane Schiller Ralph Schiller C’84 and Andrea Schiller Robert Schlagheck and April Schlagheck Richard and Ina Schlough William Schlough C’88 and Erin Schlough Ronald and Ellen Schmier Edward Schneider C’44

SCHOOLS

Ann Livingstone Schoenherr K’63 Gary Scholnick C’77 and Cathy Scholnick Steven and Elizabeth Schubiner Michael and Claudia Schuette Sanford Schulman C’81 and Susan Schulman Robert Schultz C’58 and Brenda Schultz Kathleen Aiken Schupner K’75 and John Schupner Beth Schwartz K’14 Charles Schwartz and Catherine Sosnick Schwartz K’90 Stephanie Guittard Scigliano K’ 86 and James Scigliano David and Janice Scislowicz Christopher Scoates A’86 and Fiona Ragheb K’82 John Searles C’45 Karen Ettenheimer Sears K’68 Firat and Evelyn Sebik Stephanie and Christopher Secontine Brian and Audrey Seifman Emily Meginnity Seydel K’49 and Gunter Seydel Cynthia and Sanjiv Shah Khaled Shahwan and Nahed Mohsen Khurram Rumi Shahzad and Jennifer Loo Shannon and George Shaieb Timothy Shanahan C’84 and Laurie Domme Shanahan K’ 84 David Shand Paul Shank C’66 and Patricia Shank Evan Shapiro C’92 and Sheri Shapiro Kristen Messelian Shapiro K’86 and Andrew Shapiro Alexandra Shaw K’98 and Evy Zwiebach Carl Shaw C’90 and Daphne Shaw Mary Grindley Shepard K’50 Stuart Sherr Guojun Shi and Hongbin Li

Yongtao Shi and Min Hu Madelyn Moon Shields K’67 and Thomas Shields David Short and Lisa Lizana Short Gary and Denise Short Chandra and Uma Shrestha Yong Shu and Yan Yang Farzan Siddiqui and Rana Khatib Eric Siegel C’02 Steven Siegel C’08 Stephanie Rhames Siems K’87 and Patrick Siems Mark Simmons C’76 and Ellen Simmons Susan Simons K’57 Alan Simpson C’50 and Ann Simpson Peter Simpson C’49 and Lynne Simpson Victoria and Steve Skok Matthew Sloan C’83 and Kelly Sloan Ann Ainsworth Slome K’62 and Irv Slome Kristan Small K’82 Alexander Smith C’56 Andrew and Chris Smith Douglas Smith C’72 and Barbara Smith Elizabeth Smith K’72 Erica Lopez-Negrete Smith K’93 and Michael Smith Kathryn Hellyer Smith K’56 and Robert Smith Leonard and Nancy Smith Mark Smith C’86 and Patty Smith Peter Smith C’59 and Lynn Smith Barbara Smith Stephanie Snider K’87 Herbert Snitz Aimee Bindley Snyder K’59 and James Snyder Ben and Margot Snyder Jeffrey Sobel C’81 and Laura Sobel Caroline Sobota K’83 Cara Soh K’94

Raymond Sokolov C’59 and Johanna Sokolov Lynn Dawson Solner K’60 Parinya and Wilawan Soontornwata William Soter C’53 and Sarah Soter Susan Southon Joseph Sova C’09 Susan Hubbard Spademan K’48 Joseph Sparkes and Berhan Tsige Anna Speck and Tara Vesprini Gerald and Irene Speck Mary Severs Speiser K’73 and Marc Speiser Susan Swan Spence K’66 Matthew Spencer C’88 and Brigitte Spencer John and Cynthia Spice John Sprague C’60 and Elizabeth Sprague Robert St. Genis C’87 and Harold McCarthy William Stacy C’72 Marc Stadler C’71 and Shary Stadler Michael and Theresa Stafford Brent and Brigitte Stahlheber Michael Stanton C’64 Robert Stecher C’48 and Patsy Stecher Muriel and Robert Steele Paul Stefanutti C’82 and Erika Stefanutti A’92 Mark Steiner C’68 and Mary Ellen McCann Deborah Anderson Stephens K’70 and Peter Stephens Judith and Howard Stephens Jeanne Sterling Carolyn Stevens Donald Stevens C’70 and Kathleen Stevens Daniel and Helene Stewart Kathleen Williams Stewart K’58 and James Stewart Mary Schlosser Stine K’44 Suzanne and Paul Stockmann Goranco Stojanov and Blagica Veselinova

Theophil Stokes C’93 Matthew Stolper C’61 and Gwenda Blair Irving Stone C’56 and Sarah Stone Kipp Franklin Stone K’61 Linda Mast Stone K’77 and Joel Stone Michael Stone C’87 and Nancy Stone Robert Stone C’81 and Loren Stone Christopher Stonich C’84 and Lisa Stefanson Stonich Charles Stormes C’81 and Christy Stormes Robert and MiJoung Strain Karen Gilray Street K’59 and John Street Alexander Strek C’08 David Strickland C’73 Stephen Strickland C’99 and Julie Strickland Weatherly Stroh K’91 William Stroud C’63 and Jan Stroud Edith Foley Struik K’60 and Hendrik Struik Stephen Stubbs C’53 and Mary Stubbs Mark Studney Wendy Stulberg-Nanasi K’87 and David Nanasi Andrew Stumpff Liming Su Alan Sugar C’62 and Gail Sugar Linda Miller Suvak Kimberly Swirbul K’75 Paul and Anne Tafelski James Tarchinski and Cheryl Kilborn Faye Tate Alexander Taubman C’05 Christine Wolfram Taylor K’96 Craig Taylor C’88 Patricia Taylor C’40 Richard Taylor C’76 and Melanie Taylor Maria Tejada K’03 Beth Ann Locke Tesluk K’87 and John Tesluk Phyllis Smith Tezer K’51 and Chafer Tezer

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

59

SCHOOLS

60

Bruce and Anne Thacher Denise Thomas and Donna Miller Douglas Thomas C’70 and Diane Thomas David Thompson C’70 and Maureen Thompson Frank and Elizabeth Tilli Maynard Timm Mikhail Tismenetsky C’95 and Misha Rubin Harold and Suzanne Tobes Mary Tobias K’10 Danielle and Brett Todd Karen Toellen Daniel Tolfree C’51 and Jean Tolfree Carol Tomczak Andrew and Danielle Tometich Joel Topf C’87 and Catherine Topf Susan Touscany Gerald and Sandra Traskos Peter and Ann Trees Louis Triplett C’01 Jonathan and Comerlynn Trout Frank and Dorothy Trubiro Victoria Trudeau K’07 Elliott Trumbull C’53 and Patricia Trumbull Gary and Constance Tucker Jessica Tucker K’01 Elizabeth Tupling Susan Larned and James Tweed Duminda and Karen Unantenne Guadalupe and Teresa Valtierra Benedict and Ellen Sarver VanderKolk James Vary C’57 and Patricia Vary Nicole Vlasic K’09 Nina Vlasic K’10 Janna Burrell Volz K’00 Robert and Caren Vondell Tamas von Staden A’96 and Gail von Staden Chase Wade C’97 Waldemar Wajszczuk C’86

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Mark and Joseé-Anne Wakefield Samuel Walker C’62 and Joanne Walker William Wallace C’02 Amy Walsh K’66 Jeffrey Walters C’64 and Neal Walters Changjiang Wang and Xiumei Guo Zhiyuan Wang C’12 David Ward C’55 and Barbara Ward David Ward C’83 and Wendy Ward Robert Ward C’50 and Helen Ward Harley Warner C’50 and Clarissa Warner John and Maria Warr Zachary Wasserman C’99 Shana Waterman K’90 Karen Watson Roger Waud C’56 and Katie Waud Paul Weathers C’77 and Kim Keegan Mary Witham Webb K’52 and Conant Webb James and Karen Wechsler Andrew and Martha Weidenbach Dana Segal Weinstein K’80 and Steven Weinstein Idell Lautmann Weisberg K’44 and Lawrence Weisberg Pauline Oppenheimer Weisberg K’60 and Alex Weisberg Daniel and Michelle Weiss Dale Wells and Annette Mentier Stephen Welsh John Wert C’53 Brent Westberg Lisa White Annemarie Whitko-Benavides K’98 Patricia Hoey Whitlock K’52 David Wiedemer C’64 and Marianne Wiedemer Chris Wilkins David Williams C’87 and Clara Williams David Williams C’52 and Jill Williams Emily Williams K’10

Gail Carr Williams K’75 and David Williams George and Kimberly Williams Jane Shettel Williams K’88 and Curtis Williams Jo Ann Tillson Williams K’66 and Billy Williams Kimberly Williams and Paul Hansen Walley Williams Christopher and Jennifer Winegarden John and Nancy Winklepleck C’69 Frank Wiswall Susan Mast Witkowski K’79 Jeremy Wolfe C’92 Ellen Woodfin K’76 Westley and Charisse Workman C’83 Carla Wright K’74 Guojun Wu Xiaoping Wu and Yin Yang Xuting Wu and Hong Wang Marion Wyatt Paul Wyckoff C’74 and April Wyckoff James and Marilyn Wynns Kathleen Xie K’11 Farley Yang C’85 and Luci Yang Xiaohong Yang Junaidi Yap and Juliana Simmajono Antoine and Majd Yazbeck William Yetzer C’77 Ching Yeung Makoto and Yoshiko Yoshida Brian Youn C’00 and Ji Yeon Youn Carl Youngstrom C’63 Kirk and Alit Yousif Edward Yun C’93 Sergio Zaccherini and Giorgia Calderoni Lisa Zahorian Jonathan and Kimberly Zaidan Henryk and Maria Zawidzki Robert Zdanowski C’78 and Leslie Zdanowski

Richard Zeder C’50 and Starr Zeder Ylldes Zeneli Jin Zhao and Wei Chen Yesong Zhou Dan Zhu and Fei Wu Hui Zhu and Haiyan Wang Mary Lou Simons Zieve K’52 Thomas Ziola C’71 and Jennifer May Hani and Rola Zreik Elizabeth Groth Zuhlke K’99 and Nicholas Zuhlke Samir and Brenda Zureick

$25 + Alexander Barron C’96 Masood Abdullah and Farah Baig Daryl Adams Margaret Greaves Adams K’61 and Douglas Adams Barry Adler and Carmen Insfran Adler David and Tamar Aguilar Robert Aikens C’09 Christine Alaimo K’84 and Louis Savarino Wayne and Linda Alderman Kathleen Allan Elgie Rebecca Padnos Altamirano K’95 and Antonio Altamirano Catherine Moore Anderson-Wegert K’69 and William Wegert Adil and Ann Antone Spencer Applebaum C’15 Mark Apsey and Lezlee Leinweber Julio Aravena Cano and Jacqueline Erola Lynn and Harry Atkins Richard Atkins C’10 Andrew August C’80 and Barbara August John Austin C’75 Sari Aviv K’97 Sally Bacon

SCHOOLS

Louis Badalament Edward Bailey C’64 and Susan Bailey Katherine Balames K’11 Shirley Ball K’76 Rena Ban Eliza Barnard K’64 and James Ryan Anthony Baron C’07 Bryan and Melissa Baroni Janice Wessinger Bartlett K’50 and William Bartlett Michelle Hutton Bass K’00 and Aaron Bass Elizabeth Miller Battin K’02 and Peter Battin David Baum C’09 Dana Gettel Beatty K’81 and David Beatty Christopher Bell C’94 and Sally Hall Bell K’98 Steven and Amy Ben-Ezra Joanne Benham Colby Bennett K’73 Mitchell and Annette Benson Daniel Bergman C’81 Lisa Gutow Berman K’01 and Gary Berman Sue Berry K’72 and Michael Crouch Sharukh Bhavnagri C’97 and Rebecca Burns Serena Bian K’14 John and Joan Bissell Kathryn Blake K’03 Julia Bleznak K’11 Sherwin Block C’45 Gary and Janice Bloom Carl Bochmann C’56 and Doreen Bochmann Matthew and Jeanne Bolcer Oleh and Iris Bolukh Claire O’Connell Boogaard K’02 Fritz and Elke Boos Melinda Booth K’55 and Robert Lea Louis and Norma Borsheim

Dale Bosley C’64 and Janine Bosley Laurie Bossory K’05 Lido Bossory Richard and Gail Bowdy Alanna Brannam K’15 Safe Brewer C’99 Bonnie Brodie Hillary Brody K’04 Anna Brown K’09 Ara Brown and Nola-rae Cronan Christopher Brown C’14 Kimberly Brown K’80 Mitchell and Leslie Brown Patrick Brown C’10 William and Gail Brown Valerie Sathe Brugeman K’99 Lois Bryant K’73 Margaret McMehen Burch K’60 and Robert Burch Joan Burnes K’73 Jamie Burns C’67 and Christine Colton Burns Alice Bushong K’61 Mohamad Bydon C’98 and Salma Safiedine Fredericka VanLennep Caldwell K’68 and David Caldwell Karen Campbell Paul and Andrea Carethers Burton Carlson C’86 and Gigi Carlson Daynor Butler Carman K’95 Olivia Carr K’13 Peter Cha C’75 and Sangok Cha Bruce and Toni Chan Cordelia Chan K’15 Ronald and Sarah Chapman Diane Charnov K’76 Michael Chaudhuri C’77 Sandra and Francisco Chavez Jui Chen and Mei Tang Tai-Ming Chen and Wen-Ching Chao

61

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

SCHOOLS

62

Benoy Cheriyan and Minu Mathew Donald and Shelley Chinn Yuna Choi K’13 Simon Chow and Martha Marcero Jin H’ung Chu and So Yeung Koh Gail Chun Mary Susan Church K’66 Elizabeth Clark Abigail Cohen K’09 David Cohen C’90 and Loren Roumell K’99 Jacki Cohen and Terry Weymouth Gerard Cohen-Vrignaud C’97 Allwyn Cole Brian and Teresa Coleman Kasey Coleman K’14 David Collon C’92 and Cindy Jo Collon Kevin Collon C’10 Sean Collon C’08 Stewart Colten C’60 Russell and Kathryn Conner Winthrop Conrad C’63 and Ellen Conrad Steve Cook C’64 and Terry Cook Natalie Copeland K’09 Milton Coulson C’75 and Constance Coulson Jeffrey Cowall C’70 and Jennifer Kundak David Cox Dora Polk Crouch K’48 Brooke Crowley K’98 Jaclyn Julow Cunningham K’05 Phillip and Usha Curran Benjamin Curry C’08 Tatia Curry James Custer and Charity Davis-Custer Benjamin Daiek C’07 Karen Daitch K’91 Walter Dalley C’09 Elliot Darvick C’02 and Elizabeth Darvick Robert Davidow C’55 and Susan Grubb Jessica Davidson K’78 and Ken Bullis

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Shampa Saha Davie K’85 and John Davie John and Nichelle Davis Emily Davisson Jennifer and Rob Dawson Debra DeBose Mary Ann and Joseph De Falco Melissa Christie de Koning K’80 Gregory and Lucile Demanski Molly MacGregor DeMello K’77 and George DeMello Ronald den Broeder C’81 and Jane den Broeder Kenneth Denison C’97 Madeleine Denko-Carter K’67 and Steven Carter Juergen and Adriana Dennig Wendy Deskin-Burgess K’76 Kevin DeWar C’05 Janel Yearwood Dewey K’96 H’96 and Todd Dewey Adriane de Windt Jervis DiCicco C’97 and Kayle DiCicco Robert Diebboll C’76 and Kim Diebboll Debra Dietrich K’72 Karin Dietz K’05 Alexander Dimitrijevic C’90 and Melissa Dimitrijevic Konrad and Gail Dixon Daniel Dobrovich Joshua Dobrowitsky C’93 and Catherine Dobrowitsky Jon Doehr C’83 and Lesley Doehr Brooke Thomas Dold K’67 and Wylie Dold Amadeus Domaradzki C’05 Sarah Garabrant Donahoe K’58 Stephen Donaldson C’79 Rebecca Dorn K’72 James Douglas C’69 and Susan Douglas Paul Drescher C’72 Katie Drury-Tanner

Kirsten Drzyzga K’13 Jane Guest Duffy K’63 and Michael Duffy Christopher Duhart and LaDonna Evans-Duhart Douglas Duncan C’79 and Teresa Duncan Susan Nolte Dunham K’49 Hunter Dunn and Stacey Latona Lydia Moore DuPertuis K’58 Linda Dupree Emily Dzieciatko K’11 John Edman C’89 and Maureen Edman Sharmili Hazra Edwards K’98 and Stratton Edwards Kirk and Courtney Effinger Abigail Elder K’12 Daniel Ellsberg C’48 and Patricia Ellsberg Courtney Lower Elton K’91 Peter Emery C’94 Ruth Wilner Engelberg K’65 and Steven Engelberg Matthew Eriksen C’90 and Hollie Eriksen Ruben and Carolyn Esquivel Gayle Stern Eubanks K’74 and Gary Eubanks Daniel Evanson C’13 Libo Fan and Jian Tao Kevin Farrell Daniel and Shannon Fawaz Thomas Fennell C’48 and Nancy Johnson Fennell Frances Fredericks Ferriss K’64 and Donald Ferriss Joseph Files C’15 Deren Finks Mark Fischgrund C’10 Hannah Morrison Fisher K’69 and Alan Fisher Alvin and Patricia Fitzpatrick Marianna Flis Kathryn Flood

Maria Flores Thomas Ford C’51 and Gretchen Ford Jason Forsberg C’92 and Stacy Forsberg Stephen Forsyth C’71 and Margot Griffiths Forsyth K’71 Walter Foster C’55 and Elizabeth Foster Jeffrey Frank C’59 and Sheila Frank Elizabeth McClure Fratarcangeli K’06 Scott Fredrick C’86 Michael Freedland and Elke Rinaldi Gavin Freeman C’10 Gregory Freeman and Nicole Sherard-Freeman Artur Fruman C’09 Janet Snader Gage K’50 Maya Ganguly K’98 Mary Gardner K’94 Deanna Garibaldi Sara Bartholomew Garton K’60 Joan Gaston Amy Ross Gavartin K’90 Caroline Genco K’13 Michael and Pamela German Megan Getz Angelo and Kathleen Giampetroni Margaret Works Gibbs K’47 and Charles Gibbs Robert Lind Gilbert C’74 and Barbara Corrigan Barbara Gilchrist Nancy Shore Gilchrist K’49 Laura Gilkey K’87 and Nicholas Bergman Betty Ann Hill Glascock K’55 Charles and Susan Glass Rebecca Glasser K’11 Arnold Glesmann Grant Glover C’15 Judith and David Goetzinger Lance and Cheryl Goin Jessica Golden K’93

SCHOOLS

David and Laurie Goldman Marisa Goldsmith K’14 Robin Squier Goldsmith K’50 Carolyn Goldstein K’80 and Jon Haber Paul and Barbara Goodman Allison Goodwin K’82 Mack and Marilyn Goodwin Brian Goray C’77 Graham Gordon C’11 Sally Waddell Goshorn K’59 and William Goshorn Elizabeth Miller Gosselin K’46 and John Gosselin Seth Gould C’83 and Melissa Gould Ravi Govila C’88 and Lisa Govila Kathleen Grace K’10 Gerald and Marlene Graetz Theodore Green C’72 and Deborah Green Spencer Grey C’45 and Ann Grey Karalyn Grimes K’12 Marie Groves and Van Lee Matthew Gump and Kelly Lewis-Gump Wilma Haataja Korey and Tracy Hall Craig and Tonya Hamilton Julie Porath Hamlin K’49 and Richard Hamlin Arthur Hammarstrom C’69 and Jane Hammarstrom Brendan Hancock C’09 Cynthia Chormann Hann K’82 and Jonathan Hann William Harbeck C’73 and Lisa Harbeck David and Elizabeth Harnadek Christen Harrington K’99 Tiffany Fellberg Harris K’96 and Andrew Harris C’96 Christine Miskowski Harriss K’83 and William Harriss Carolyn Hastings K’62

John Hatch C’52 and Judith Hatch Peter Hatch C’67 and Lucile Hatch John Hazard Dara Headrick Brent Heard James and Mary Beth Hearnes Jennifer Miller Heath K’00 and Jason Heath April Heaton Lou Heavenrich C’68 and Sue Smith-Heavenrich William Heisel C’76 and Kellee Heisel Bonnie Heitsch K’75 and Brian Reeder Michael Hennessey C’83 and Jennifer Kirk James and Rebecca Hicks Stephen and Dora Higbie Anne Gilmour Hill K’50 and Preston Hill Maurice Hill C’10 Nicole Hill Thomas and Patrice Hill Debra Himelhoch John Hirt C’55 and Virginia Hirt Gabrielle Hodges K’13 Jacinthia Hogans-Bunch Marvin and Darlene Holley Andrew Holmes C’10 Evan Homovec C’15 Christopher Hopp and Nancy Swords Trisha and Mark Hourigan William Howe C’66 and Karen Howe Patricia Wilson Hridel K’61 Iris Huang K’15 Mary Ann and Kenneth Hubbard Hannah Hudson K’10 Emily Wayne Huling K’72 and John White Christine Hull and Brian Hull Heather Hunt K’87 and Stephen Ziegler Jason and Emily Hurst Mary Huttenlocher Tessa Huttenlocher K’10

Pasquale Iaderosa C’74 H’74 and Susan Iaderosa William Ingle C’63 and Katherine Ingle Anna Iorio Gregory Irons C’07 Jude Irudhayaraj and Neeraja Kaliyamoorthy Noah Jacob C’08 John Jacoby C’62 and Patricia Jacoby C’62 Susan and Dale Jalkanen Henry Jampel C’73 and Risa Jampel Rita MacGregor Jeric K’60 and Richard Jeric Christine Huebner John K’66 Phyllis Johnson Rodney Johnson and Wendy Batiste-Johnson Rodney Johnson C’87 H’87 Leslie Schimpke Johnston K’64 and James Johnston Elizabeth Reagan Jones K’91 H’91 Monica Jordan William Joselyn C’96 Robert Kahn C’72 and Carolyn Kahn Paul Kaliszewski Daniel Kanter C’76 Adam Karabelski C’00 and Sarah Martini Karabelski K’00 Mark Karinen Ryan Karolak C’04 Ari Katanick C’86 Ellen Katzer K’69 and Robert Scher Dennis and Linda Kayes Julia Kazmers K’04 Narine Kchikian A’05 and Alexandr Olkhovsky Kevin Kearns C’77 H’77 and Julie Kearns James Kellogg C’76 and Tami Kellogg Bernard Kent Natalie Keoleian K’15 Elizabeth Kernahan

Daniel Kessler C’69 and Cathy Kessler Elena Keydel K’01 Julia Keydel K’52 Amir Kharazi and Mahnaz Shafii Suil Kim C’82 Vincent Kim C’10 Jane King K’66 Katherine Kinney William Kirkpatrick C’86 Stephen Kitts C’67 and Susan Kitts Elizabeth Rosenzweig Knutson K’71 and Greg Knutson Peter and Barbara Kobrak Madeline Koehler K’13 Jerry and Belle Kohen Bruce Kohl Rachel Kovan K’13 David Kramer C’91 and Anessa Kramer Clayton Kramp C’15 Laurie Ryan Kraniak K’76 and Richard Kraniak Robert Kremhelmer C’96 and Ashley Kremhelmer Robert Kromm Elizabeth Sites Kuhlman K’45 Gary Kulak A’75 and Denise Kulak Judith Kurtz Eric Kushner C’92 and Abby Kushner Karen Labenz Ann Fitzgerald Lacks K’67 and Steve Lacks Kelli Thompson LaCombe K’05 and Travis LaCombe Terrence Ladd C’03 Judith Laine Robert Lakin C’64 Gregory Lalas C’90 William and Vivienne Lambrecht Russell LaMotte C’85 and Elisabeth LaMotte

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

63

SCHOOLS

64

Steven Landefeld C’67 and Barbara Landefeld Michael Langdon C’15 Dean and Lynnette Langohr Beth Lasser K’94 Lois Welt Lawson K’66 and William Lawson Mark and Jacqueline Lebeda Scott Lebo C’84 and Jennifer Lebo Susan Lewellen LeFeber K’72 and William LeFeber Brian and Denise Legghio James Lemire and Denise Samuels Elizabeth Lent K’89 and Steven Briand Beverly Fead Leys K’63 and George Leys Robert Li C’15 Pam Lindstrom-Grand K’84 and Tim Grand Cynthia Lisuk Lawrence and Joan Littman Anthony and Cindy Livingston Alexander Loewenstein C’10

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Eric and Andrea Lorey Ronald and Jacqueline Lorfel Robert Lovejoy C’00 Emily Lowe K’03 Ann Lowery K’77 Fenton Ludtke C’42 and Barbara Ludtke Michael and Shauna Macauley Mary Jo Macey A’81 Wendy MacGaw A’79 and Howard Ben Tré Peter Mack C’86 and Paula Mack Elizabeth Mackersie Leslie Cohn Magy K’75 Elizabeth Maitland Dwight Major H’78 Sherry Marker K’59 and Gerald Guinness Ilana Mark-Fisher K’03 and Jason Fisher Mark Markiewicz C’68 and Katherine Markiewicz David Marr C’65 and Cathy Marr Christopher Martin

Pamela Martin Richard Martin C’85 and Laura Eanes Martin Shyam Maskai C’91 Michael Mast C’94 and Jill Becker Mast Karl and Rosemary Mathieu Fred Matter C’54 Clayton and Wendy Matthews Melvie Matthews Victoria McBrien Victoria Butler McCarthy K’70 and Stephen McCarthy Anita Manhart McConnell K’66 and Theodore McConnell Matthew McCormick C’13 Karen McCree K’74 and Robert Harvey Timothy McDaid C’64 and Helen McDaid Chance McDermott C’15 Blake McDowell C’61 and Mary Ann McDowell

Chricinda McGee K’87 Stephanie McKenna K’05 Colleen McNulty K’76 Andre and Lisa Mecheau Katherine Mecsey K’01 Thomas and Cindy Mecsey Jennifer Meer K’15 Santhosh Meleppuram C’01 Michael Melet C’58 and Kathryn Levy Melet K’58 Ann Mell Leonard and Brandy Merritt Kamran Mesbah Norman and Solange Messelian Deborah Meyer K’80 and Eric Brantley Anne Meyering Sarah Mezey K’05 Jennifer Cobb Middleton K’92 Ryan Miller C’94 and Carrie Miller James Millikin C’83 Corinne Minart Belinda Mitchell James and Dulane Mitchell Malcolm and June Mitchell Robert Mittenthal C’80 and Hilarie Sheets Cheryl Mizerny Lillian Hewlett Moats K’64 and Michael Moats Jocelyn and Dan Moellering David Mogill Patricia Daniels Moleski K’71 and Mark Moleski Eric and Lisa Momblanco Hannah Montgomery K’10 Brewster Moore C’83 David and Anne Moore Jeff and Miriam Moore LaTisha Moore Teresa Moore K’06 Douglas Moran C’67 and Roseann Moran

SCHOOLS

James Morgan C’84 and Helen Sue Morgan Lee Morof Marilyn Garabrant Morris K’62 and David Morris Evan and Deborah Morrison Roger Morrison C’55 and Linda Morrison Maxine and William Moseley Michael and Mary Movinski Jean Moriarty Moyer K’55 Carl Mulert C’78 and John Tucker Richard and Annette Munoz Rudram Naidu Muppuri and Archana Kurra Maria and Chuck Nahigian Alicia Nance K’76 and Paul Clayton Charles Neale C’74 Tristan Neeb C’14 Kristen Neithercut K’08 Jesse Nemer C’01 Michelle Calver Newman K’86 Mark Nordman C’78 and Maribeth Nordman Ann Peyton North Frank and Kimberly Alger Norton David Nosanchuk C’87 and Gerri Tobias Shirley Nuss Adam Nyman C’00 and Sara Nyman Tolga and Cori Oal Solomon and Jo Obasuyi John O’Connell C’06 Louis O’Connor C’58 and Beverly O’Connor Michael Okumura C’90 and Ashley Okumura Sean O’Leary C’87 and Krista O’Leary Velma Oliver Sarah Ollison Frances Patricia Olson Arlene and Eric Oppenheim James and Kirsten Osborn Todd Owen C’84 Michael Pang and Renee Lu

Alexander Papa C’13 Paula Kim Park K’84 and Yoonho Park Joan Parrish Rachel Patel K’13 William and Denise Pattyn Ashlee Pavka William Peirce C’75 and Melissa Bair Peirce Nicole and Jason Peltz Anthony and Marisa Penna Monica Johnson Pescarino Andrew Peterson C’13 Elizabeth and Gary Peterson Gabriel and Michele Peterson Heidi Peterson K’80 and Kenneth Butcher Marcus and Crystal Peterson Jennifer Greenebaum Petruccelli K’90 and Roberto Petruccelli Anthony Phillips C’90 and Taryn Phillips James and Sara Pickett James Pinon and Firdevs Arikan Sue Pirsch Michael Pogoda C’10 Christina Pollack K’08 Mary Prebish Angela Gentilia and Charles Price K’94 Marie Przybylski K’84 Laurie and Pete Pullen Sultan Qiblawi C’11 Gecao Qin and Xiangqun Zeng Jonathan Quarles H’98 and Barika Butler-Quarles Florence Delbridge Quartarone K’74 and Kevin Quartarone Stacy Quinn David Rabinowitz C’78 Louis Race C’64 and Judy Race Sanjeet Rangarajan C’01 Jody Schostak Rappaport K’03 Julie Jung Rasmussen K’08 William and Ann Rauwerdink

Michael Ray C’12 Francois Raymond and Joanne Parker Kenneth and Donna Reams Pamela Reber K’91 Naveen Reddy C’98 and Sravya Reddy Barbara Reed Krystin Simmons-Reese Senghor Reid Rob Reinhart Garrett Rentrop C’95 Rachel Resin K’06 Alan Rice C’80 Meghan Riherd Hiwote Roberts Hannah Robinson K’05 Kevin and Joann Roddy C’73 DeLayne DeYoung Rogers K’49 Barbara Knoblock Rona K’55 and Thomas Rona Faye Karabelski Roohi K’04 Kenneth Rosen C’13 Jordan Rossen Ranajit and Jyotika Roychowdhury David Rule Richard Russ and Christine Galloway Ronald and Barbara Ruth Daniel Ruzumna C’87 Elizabeth Ryan Mark and Nan Sabella Carol Sachdeva Marilyn Sanders K’65 Jillian Piper and Jordan Santos Lisa Lapides Sawicki K’74 and David Sawicki Marye Rose Raider Schaler K’49 Jennifer Schanes K’02 Alec Schimpke C’10 Michael Schirmer C’52 and Ingrid Schirmer Bradley Schlafer C’09

Imogene Powrie Schley K’49 and E. G. Schley Peter and Lynn Schmitt Kenneth Schneyer C’78 and Janice Okoomian Austin and Kellie Schnurlein Danielle Wenner Schoeninger K’77 and Richard Schoeninger Jeanne Schott Julie Schubiner K’08 David and Elda Schwartz Michael Seadle C’68 and Joan Luft Sarah Sedky K’10 David Seibert C’75 and Narorn Seibert Paul and Julie Seiler Anne Selinger Vance Senecal and Lynne Bruehlman Reed Shafer C’65 and Nola Shafer Ina Shamraj K’90 and Daniel Keena Michael Shanahan C’15 Adam Shapiro C’91 Richard and Kim Shenkan Keith and Carol Shivers Elizabeth Aguirre Shurman K’98 Cherise Sibert Craig and Elizabeth Simmons Joshua Simon C’86 Lincoln Simoni C’91 H’91 and Nancy Simoni Debra Feldman Singer K’83 and Miles Singer Amit and Charmaine Singhania Krista Speck Skalski K’84 and Craig Skalski Sarah Skinner K’62 Zachary Slabotsky C’06 Jo Anne Slenzak Barbara Small Christine Smith Paige Smith K’04

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

65

SCHOOLS

LEGACY GIFTS

66

Annemarie Snyder Ben Snyder C’75 and Sarah Snyder Nancy Spence Judith Eames St. John K’66 and Willard St. John Lynnette Stallworth Judith Findling Stanger K’62 and George Stanger Michael Stargardt Karen VanFleet Stark K’59 and Brian Stark Roger and Megan Steiger Steven Strain C’74 Cecilia Vettraino and Steven Strine Frederick Strong C’61 and Susan Strong Robert Strong C’67 and Mary Strong Kim Stroud K’76 and Frank Rashid Christine Strumbos Scott Stubbs C’81 John Stuelpnagel C’53 and Virginia Stuelpnagel Harold and Roberta Stulberg Jackson Sui C’09 Carl and Lynne Sullivan Roy and Elena Sundick Lee Knapp Svet K’75 and David Svet Elizabeth Emery Swanchara K’72 and David Swanchara Peter Swanson C’77 Robert Swanson C’46 and Janet Swanson Jane Clark Swinehart K’55 Mark Tagett C’76 and Janet Garrity Tagett K’77 Suzanne Taichert K’75 Rowan Taliaferro C’57 Alexander Tallman C’10 Reynold and Diane Tallman Walter Taylor C’55 and Nancy Taylor Raymond and Michele Tejada George Tepe C’10 Mary-Ellen Terao

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Meghan Thatcher Robert Thies Edward Thomas C’62 and Anitra Thomas Alfred and Helen Thompson Marvin and Monica Thompson Chelsea and Todd Tischler Shrawan Tiwari and Marina Harti Mark and Patricia Tobin Pamela Todoroff K’71 Mark and Jennifer Tomas Eugene and Sandra Tomlinson Susan and John Tower Eli Townsend C’09 Barbara Cripps Tracy K’60 and Robert Tracy Thanh Tran and Hien Phan Brett Tremain C’04 Robert and Anne Tremain Johnny and Brooke Trotter Nhon Truong and Michelle Sheu-Truong Sarah Holmes Tucker K’93 and Jess Tucker Anna Tupper-Bridges Karen Turlay Michael Turski C’15 Ariana Tyler K’08 Jennifer Coleman and Bryan Uhl Lindsay Ulrey K’02 Stephen Ulrey C’00 Michele Ura K’85 Cynthia Copeland VanTuyl K’52 Samrita Varde K’07 Ariana Vespa K’15 Nancy Wonnberger VomSteeg K’53 James and Ann Wagner John Wagner and Debra Viles Thomas Waldron C’98 and Milana Waldron Elizabeth Austin Wall K’69 and Stephen Wall Caroline Wallace K’97 Vicki Policicchio Walsh K’97 and Ryan Walsh

Mary Hess Walton K’66 and James Walton Daniel Wang C’86 and Sarah Van Orman Beverly Brown Warburton-Haynes K’53 and Edward Haynes Patrick and Laurie Wardell William Watkinson C’88 and Linnea Watkinson Amina Watson Jean Weaver K’87 and Francis Peterson Scott and Alison Weinstein Adam Wells C’09 Benjamin Wells C’65 Robert and Kay Weprin Terry and Sandra Werrell Mary Beth and Morgan Westwood Kristin VandenBerg Whitfield K’67 John and Judith Whittaker Damian Wieczorek C’12 Daniel and Millicent Williams Andrew Wilson C’12 Kristopher Wilson K’06 Merissa Wilson Gregory Wittkopp and Dora Apel Diane Wolfenden Kym Worthy Ross Wright C’14 Ruowen Wu and Li Chen ShiJian Wu and Lihua Liu Rebecca Wyett K’14 Rui Qi Xi C’15 Teruhiko and Jean Yamamoto Yanhua and Donna Yang Thomas and Cynthia Yates Christopher Yockey C’94 A’00 Ku Yoo C’96 Margaret O’Grady Young K’74 Ryan Zampardo C’05 Kai Ni Zhang K’12 Jeffrey and Deborah Zupancic

The Estate of Myron Hokin C’33

SCHOOLS

ORGANIZATIONS $50,000 + Cranbrook Kingswood Booster Club

$25,000 + Brookside Kaleidoscope Cranbrook Kingswood Partybook George Orley Mental Wellness Initiative

$10,000 + Chartwells Dining Service Crain Family Foundation Cranbrook Kingswood Alumni Association Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School Mother’s Council Indian Acres Camp for Boys and Forest Acres Camp for Girls The Estate of James Lee Kirk The Reitzel Foundation The Williams Family Fund

$5,000 + Brandywine Construction Classic Portrait Source by Sayles D’Agostini Land Company, LLC Dental Radiance Family & Cosmetic Dentistry Ehrlooms Fine Jewelry Designs Dr. Hummon & Dr. Gebeck Orthodontic Associates Jimmy John’s

$1,000 + American Home Fitness Archer Lacrosse Club Black River Farm and Ranch, Inc. Campanelli and Pear Cleveland Cavaliers Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

Mood Events NCOC, Inc. Otsego Ski Club Retina Consultants of Michigan Salvatore Ferragamo The Schwab Fund for Charitable Giving Thomas Sebold & Associates, Inc. Skin Deep Spa Target The Village Playhouse Inc. WJBK-TV

$500 + Abood Law Firm Alterman Interiors LLC b.may bags bar ml, inc. Becharas Brothers Coffee Co. Birmingham Country Club Crystal Employment Services Dior at Saks Fifth Avenue Giovanni’s Ristorante Haddad Law Firm PLC Java Travel & Tours LaFontaine Cadillac Buick GMC Luigi Bruni Salon Michigan Medical Clinics Orlans Group Park West Galleries Pine Lake Country Club RPM Fitness Tapper’s Diamond & Fine Jewelry Thrive Chiropractic Tom James Company

$100 + The Adventure Park at West Bloomfield Adventures in Toys Art Loft

Astrein’s Creative Jewelery Avalon Bakery Bec & Sam’s Bloomfield Sports Shop Body Pure Studios Born Yoga Brooke Fisher Designs LLC Citizen Yoga CJ Brewing Company Cranbrook Kingswood Class of 2016 Edmund T. Ahee Jewelry Company Flip Salon Found Objects Fourteen East Garage Grill and Fuel Bar Gilbert Foundation Hanan Cosmetics ...have you any wool? IVF Michigan Jaust King Par LLC Kit and Ace Kumon Math and Reading Center of Bloomfield Hills LaBelle Provence Lee’s Specialty, Ltd. Market Fresh The Meeting House Michigan Integrative Medicine Michigan Opera Theatre Miller, Canfield, Paddock & Stone, P.L.C. Mills Pharmacy & Apothecary Motif Jewelers Murex Properties LLC My House of Style Nails 07 NEAT Method Michigan Neiman Marcus Group Next Level Training Nude

Paper Source - Birmingham The Peacock Room Performance Bicycle Pewabic Pottery Premier Pet Supply PRO Martial Arts Roberts Restaurants The Robot Garage Roma Sposa Saks Fifth Avenue Salon Six School of Martial Arts Seeger Studios Shain Park, Realtors Skier’s Peak Sofi K Somerset Inn Somerset Skin Centre Spa Mariana Supply Line International, LLC Jane Synnestvedt Interior Design Townsend Street Pilates Varsity Shop Wayne State University Wesch Cleaners, Inc. Willoway Day Camp Zap Zone

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

67

H O R I Z O N S - U P WA R D B O U N D

M E S S A G E F R O M O U R D I R E CT O R

t Horizons-Upward Bound, we focus on the basics of supporting our students in the core subjects of Reading, English, Mathematics, Science, and World Languages. But this year we have been able to add innovative and creative new teaching and learning strategies to our curriculum. In this and other areas I will describe below, HUB has used innovation to enhance our program delivery to underserved high school students from Detroit, Hazel Park, Hamtramck, Highland Park, and Pontiac.

A

The new Blended Learning for Achievement in Mathematics (BLAM) initiative is a unique collaboration between HUB and Cranbrook Schools. BLAM is intended to strengthen student math skills and support the existing curriculum with innovative problem-based learning to deepen the students’ engagement with and understanding of mathematics. Overall, 70% of the 80 HUB students who took both the placement test and final assessment showed improvement: 25% improved their scores by 50% or more; 24% improved by 20–49%; and 21% improved by 5–19%. BLAM’s focus on critical thinking skills, instead of prior math knowledge, has challenged students to create their own approach to arriving at correct solutions. The practice has encouraged creativity and allowed discussion to form around a variety of approaches introduced by both students and faculty, resulting in exposure to and a better understanding of both familiar and new math concepts. In 2015-2016, innovation at HUB also occurred outside the classroom. The HUB team routinely monitors the success of our graduates as they progress through college. Our recent evaluations have confirmed that, after four years in the program and more than 2,500 hours of structured learning experiences, HUB graduates are generally well-prepared academically for college work. However, we have also learned that our students lack some life skills experience that other college-age students have. To help remedy this gap, we have implemented two programs to provide “deeper learning” skills such as financial budgeting; time management; learning through experience, collaboration, and project-based opportunities; work-readiness traits such as social and business etiquette; and mastering skills for coping with the overall stress of college life. Some of the initiatives are as straightforward as learning to make healthy microwave meals and snacks or to sew on a button; others involve basic first aid, speed reading and comprehension building, or conflict avoidance and resolution. These deeper learning skills are not only useful for college but are skills that employers look for as well. Through this expansion of the HUB offerings, we are positioning our graduates for even greater success as they continue in higher education and life! This past year, HUB’s 50th, was an extraordinary one for the program. We celebrated its history and longevity, and the success of its more than 2,500 graduates. I am pleased to report that the future of Horizons-Upward Bound at Cranbrook is as bright as its past because of the generosity of the people and organizations listed on the following pages. So many friends—new and long-time ones—joined us in the celebration of HUB’s 50th Anniversary. As we look forward to the next 50 years of empowering and enabling underserved students from Southeast Michigan to succeed in higher education and beyond, we are exceedingly grateful to those who have made our continued bright future possible. Thank you.

Dr. Darryl L. Taylor Director Horizons-Upward Bound

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

69

H O R I Z O N S - U P WA R D B O U N D

INDIVIDUALS $100,000 + Anonymous Jeffrey Chambers C’72 and Andrea Okamura Charles and Muriel Chidsey C’46

$50,000 + Robert Burgstahler C’62 and Judith Burgstahler Brian and Laura Thelen

$10,000 + Michael Acheson C’80 and Adele Acheson Anonymous Jamison Williams Faliski K’86 and Steven Faliski Paul Gamble C’82 Morton Harris and Brigitte Harris Michael Hermanoff C’57 and Sandra Hermanoff Arnold and Linda Jacob Hugh Mahler C’67 and Darleen Mahler Stephen and Carol Park Bruce and Kimberly Peterson Stephen and Bobbi Polk Robert Taubman C’72 and Julie Reyes Taubman R. Jamison Williams C’59 and Karen Williams Michael and Elizabeth Willoughby

70

$5,000 + Joseph Anderson and Rochelle Hurt Dean Austin Michael and Mary Beauregard Thomas and Lois Booth Joseph Brach C’69 H’69 and Kathleen Brach

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Gary Cameron C’59 and Christine Cameron Connie Lowenstein Colman K’72 and James Colman Dominic and Erin DiMarco Paul Dodyk C’55 and Delight Dodyk Bradley Host C’67 and Laura Host Addison and Deborah Igleheart Jay Jehle C’77 Christopher Keogh C’90 Brock Landry C’65 and Diane Casey-Landry Geoffrey and Carrie Langdon Carolyn Longacre K’69 and Michael Wilens Frederic Lowrie C’67 and Kathleen Lowrie Charles and Sarah McClure Lloyd and Maurcine Reuss Mark Reuss C’82 and Kimberly Reuss Geoffrey Schiciano C’89 and Amy Schiciano Michael and Theresa Stafford Robert and Susie Ufer Barbara Van Dusen Michel Howard Williams K’60 Robert Wilson C’76 and Sandra Smith

$1,000 + Brian Ahlborn and Leslie Li Margaret and Robert Allesee Douglas and Sarah Allison Frank and Maria Angileri Audrey Armoudlian K’86 and Charles Keoleian Antonio and Sandra Avant Thomas and Lauren Balames Beatrice Banks Donald and Lillian Bauder Elizabeth Beadle Constance and Jeff Beckett Jeffrey Berger C’75 and Susan Kessler

H O R I Z O N S - U P WA R D B O U N D

Brett Berk C’87 Joan Akers Binkow K’60 Frederick Blackmon C’69 H’69 and Sylvia Blackmon Curtis Blessing and Amanda VanDusen Jane Wilson Booth K’59 and Donald Booth Guy Bramble C’64 Lawrence Claudia Buonomo Derrick Carter H’76 Clifford and Carolyn Colwell Jay and Christine Cooke Kevin Counihan C’97 and Jennifer Counihan Denise and Richard David Richard and Donna DeVore Mark Eaton C’69 and Brooksie Koopman John and Debbie Erb Kerry and Susan Feiten Steven and Jeri Fishman Maxine and Stuart Frankel Adam and Catherine Frost Brenda Gatlin Ralph Gerson C’67 and Erica Ward Gerson Roderick and Linda Gillum Marsha Gilman William Goldsmith C’71 and Shelley Goldsmith Phebe and Sidney Goldstein Howard Gourwitz Eddie and Jacqueline Green James and Nancy Grosfeld Gary and Barbara Gumushian Ted and Nancy Haddad Edward and Sylvia Hagenlocker Karen Hagenlocker K’81 and Henry Whiting C’81 Phyllip Hall C’84 H’84 and Alycia Hall Anne Lerchen Hanna K’62 Jeffrey Harris C’73 and Jamie Harris Sanford Hertz

Rich and Tracy Homberg Bruce Hunter C’66 and Julia Hunter John Hunting C’50 and Judy Nemph Kenneth and Aurelia Jamerson Jessica Jansen Katers K’95 H’95 and John Katers James Kelly and Mariam Noland Brian and Melissa LaFerriere David and Nancy Lau Trevor and Kelly Lauer Gerardo and Elaine Lopez Frederic Lowerie Michael Lynch Jeffrey Martin H’71 Martha Browning Mast K’52 Geraldine Crigler McMiller K’90 H’90 Brian and Lisa Meer Frank and Gail Migliazzo Eugene and Lois Miller Albert and Tracey Papa Lisa Payne Wendy and William Powers Kathryn and Kevin Prokop William Raisch C’55 and Janet Raisch Lawrence Raymond C’68 and Mary Lee Raymond Erica Roberts and Eric Ginsberg Spencer and Leslie Roed Warren and Carol Ann Rose Mary Pat Rosen Ebony Rucker K’95 H’95 Arlyce Seibert Khetan and Bhavi Shah Alan Simpson C’50 and Ann Simpson Ben and Margot Snyder Roderick and Sally Spearin Thomas Strickland C’70 and Nancy Brethen Strickland K’70 Jeffrey and Nicole Tate Darryl Taylor C’70 H’70 and Denise Taylor

Larry Taylor H’69 and Cheryl Taylor David Thompson C’70 and Maureen Thompson David Trott C’78 and Kathleen Trott Matthew Trunsky C’84 and Jami Small Trunsky Randall and Ellen Tufts Barbara and Edward Vettel James and Shari Vlasic Michael Vlasic C’78 and Helen Vlasic Robert Vlasic and Nancy Vlasic The Vor Broker Family Joseph Washington H’68 and Barbara Washington William and Mildred Washington Stuart White C’66 and Suzanne White Louise Raisch Wiesner K’51 and Richard Wiesner Anthony Wilson H’75 and Pamela Wilson Mary Lou Simons Zieve K’52

$500 + Joyce Adderley James Akers C’57 and Renee Akers Carlton Bardel Patricia Batey John and Joan Bissell John and Lisa Blake Thomas Bray C’59 and Dale Bray Michael Carrauthers H’79 and Wendy Carrauthers James and Perry Carroll Ronald and Lynda Charfoos Raymond and Lynn Chateau Jeffrey and Velva Clark Peter Dawkins C’55 and Judith Dawkins Joseph and Jeanne DeBose

Nimish and Kalpana Desai Angela Bruso Fauls H’93 and Joseph Fauls William and Mariah Finnicum Stephen Frank C’91 and Adam Berger John George C’93 H’93 and Josie George Stephanie Flynn Green K’84 H’84 Gregory and Heidi Gromek Lauren Beznos Grossman K’95 and David Grossman Patrick Hanniford Merle Harris Patricia Chase Hartmann K’48 and Jan Hartmann Stefan and Ulrike Hellweg David Henning C’91 and Amy Henning William and Betty Hill Frederick and Barbara Johns Lizabeth Cole Kelly H’81 Otto Kern C’70 and Anne Kern Judy Lindstrom David and Barbara Littleton Jennifer Lobdell H’81 Curtis Longs H’75 Christopher Loving H’78 and Carla Loving Allan Mullins C’73 H’73 and Barbara Mullins Wanda Maturo-Mumford Ann Patterson Munro K’50 and Donald Munro Susan Strickland Muskovitz K’97 and Andrew Muskovitz C’97 Peggy and David Pennock Susan Aikens Post K’78 and Nicholas Post Annis Pratt Frederick Quarles H’73 and L’Tanya Quarles Nathan and Venus Randle

Every effort has been made to carefully review our donor lists and provide proper credit to those who support Cranbrook. If you find an error, please contact us at 248.645.3136. The names of deceased donors are italicized. C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

71

H O R I Z O N S - U P WA R D B O U N D

72

Richard Rattner C’63 and Linnea Lannon Ahmad Roby H’89 Hays Rockwell C’54 and Linda Hullinger Rockwell K’54 Robert Roman Leslie Rose Allan and Nancy Rothfeder James and Pamela Ruthven Vinod and Gail Sahney John Salvette C’73 and Emily Salvette Peter Samet C’83 and Janene Samet Sidhdharth and Lipsa Sheth Les and Ellen Siegel Elissa Slotkin K’94 and David Moore Gregory Smith H’70 and Jennifer Smith Abigail Snyder K’77 and John Bennett Ben Snyder C’75 and Sarah Snyder Marsha Mozarowsky Stanton H’84 Darius Steward H’69 and Winona Steward Monique Vann-Brown K’92 Virginia Cross Walden K’60 and Delvin Walden Lillian Cleary Washington H’87 Jerome Wilson H’72 Elizabeth Wolf K’70 Ruth Wolf Kareem Zahr H’95

$100 + Laura Adderley K’90 Sheila Anthony Pamela Ayres Patricia Bagozzi Alice Baker Lowell Baker Douglas Balchan C’70 and Jane Castellini Balchan Luckas and Elizabeth Baldridge Bruce and Katherine Ballard

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Mary Alice and Peter Bankert Gillian Barclay Sidney Barthwell C’65 and Judy Barthwell Leslie Baugh H’83 Robert and Janice Benkert Lucille Berkowski Robert Berry C’63 Konnie Beyma Demetrius Biggs H’84 Alan Binkow C’79 and Jennifer Noon K’79 Rick Blalock H’82 Andrew Blauvelt A’88 and Scott Winter Mitchell and Michele Bleznak Ryan Bloom C’92 and Carey Bloom Samuel and Pauline Brookfield Phillip Brown C’73 H’73 and Kim Brown Paul Bryant H’88 and Pam Bryant Michael Buentello H’76 William Burnett C’59 and Miranda Burnett Rose Byas Allan and Susan Campbell William and Patricia Cari Don and Mary Jo Thompson Carlson Lynn and Mitch Carr Liam Cavin H’84 and Charmaine Cavin Juanita Chambers Dan Chandler James and Heidi Christie Timothy Clark C’81 Avern and Lois Cohn Henry Cole Gordon and Kathryn Bowman Coleman Lenwood Compton H’98 Douglas and Sharon Cooper Gary and Cheryl Cooper Julie and George Cromer Prospero and Frances Dagbovie George Davis and Sebrina Hicks-Davis Debra DeBose Laurence and Penny Deitch

Robert Denious Cristina Denison K’73 Olivia and Donell Dixon Vernita Duvall H’82 Christopher and Robin Eikenberry Michael Elledge C’73 Peter Elliott C’65 James Evans C’68 H’68 and Linda Evans Nicole Bennett Evans H’87 and Eldon Evans Dexter Fields Lionel and Florence Finkelstein Herbert and Ann Fisher Seth and Carmen Fitch Denise Fleckenstein and David Richards Rodney Fonda C’69 Virginia Beresford Fox Henry Foxx Anthony Frails H’78 Dwight Gammons Clemente Garcia H’69 Anthony Gardner H’87 Terrance German H’85 C. James Ghesquiere C’80 and Patricia Ghesquiere Frederick and Barbara Goldberg Katherine Briggs Goldberg K’74 and Tom Goldberg Ryan Goldsberry C’86 and Kenya Goldsberry Angela Goode K’83 H’83 John Graham C’65 and Joanne Graham Robert and Anna Greenstone Susan Cabral-Byrnes Griffin Richard Griffith Adam Gusman C’94 Lawrence Gusman David Hain C’67 and Bronwyn Hain Kristin Anderson Hamed K’86 and P. R. Hamed

William Hancock and Winifred Davies-Hancock Stephen Hanway C’65 and Diane Bytwerk-Hanway Sandra Harbrecht Thomas and Laura Harney Marquita Harris Sylvia K’82 H’82 and Darryl Sylvia Nancy Hays Harlan and Lois Haywood James and Mary Beth Hearnes Alan Heavenrich C’73 and Joan Heavenrich Ted Heavenrich C’70 Julie Hein and Mark Suda Doreen Hermelin Edward and Tracie Hightower Roberta Hill Tania Hall and Calvin Hodges David and Joann Honigman Steven and Cheryl Kenney Howell Veronica Bruso Hurt K’93 H’93 Dimitrius Hutcherson H’78 and Monica Hutcherson H’78 Pasquale Iaderosa C’74 H’74 and Susan Iaderosa Alan Jacknow C’76 Tyanieka Alexander-Jackson H’90 Constance Jacob Constance Clark Jones K’49 and Richard Jones Donald and Maxine Jones Maurice Jones Kenyatta Juniel H’01 Ward Just C’53 and Sarah Just John Kaichen C’43 and Joan Kaichen Richard Katzman C’63 and Bonnie Katzman Robin Kearns Ernst Kern C’57 and Janis Kern Lauren Kerr Freund K’01

H O R I Z O N S - U P WA R D B O U N D

Hugh Kerr C’73 and Sarah Carpenter Kerr K’74 Joseph Kimble C’63 Deborah and Herbert Knowles Barrett Koczkur C’97 Jeffrey Koeze C’78 and Katharine Koeze Gary Kolasa Karyn Kozo Joyce Krause and Dan Baumhardt Donald and Jeanne Kunz Mark and Estelle Kwartowitz Alexander Kytsyk C’05 H’05 James and Karen Ladd Richard and Betsy Lamb Bonnie Larson Nelson and Carol Lebo Mary Barton Letts K’51 and Charles Letts Jenna Lewis H’07 Cynthia Lisuk Suzanne and John Longstreet Daniel and Katherine Lorts Leslie Love H’89 Curtis and Patricia Lundy Dwight Major H’78 Roger Mali C’93 and Aimee Mali Curtis Mann C’68 and Karen Mann Harry Manuel C’77 H’77 Alan and Dorothy Marshall Charles Maxwell C’49 and Virginia Maxwell Nadine Maynard Lois Mays Warren McCabe C’47 and Priscilla Hildum LaRhonda Warren McCann H’89 Robert McCormick C’65 and Amy Christian Deborah McKelvy Carlespie McKinney C’68 H’68 Michael McMorris H’81 David Meade C’52 and Linda Meade Richard and JoAnne Meurer David Miller C’80 H’80 and Beth Miller

Gregory and Cynthia Miller Douglas Miro C’90 and Kiri Miro Daniel Misra C’13 Lynda Misra and Greg Hackel Eugene Moore C’53 and Mary Shaw Moore K’57 Daniel Moran C’70 and Randi Moran Canequia Wardlaw Moulder K’94 H’94 and David Moulder Richard and Annette Munoz Robert and Monica Mylod Thomas Nehil C’70 Hassan Nemeh and Sandra Tarakji-Nemeh Chad O’Kulich David Osnos C’49 and Glenna Osnos Gerald and Mary Peterson James and Sara Pickett Sarah Aikens Post K’80 and Thomas Post Renee Prewitt Shelley Price K’90 and Jason Fichtner Timothy and Anne Farrell Rader Sandra Rhames Judy Gaffert and David Richardson Lawrence Richardson C’74 and Jacqueline Brokaw-Richardson Barry Roberts H’77 Shangaleza Robinson H’89 Lacetia Rogers-Walker H’83 Walter and Priscilla Roman Jan Mittenthal Rosen K’83 and David Rosen Douglas and Margot Rothmann Louis Sanford H’85 Andrew and Mary Sarver John and Sherryl Hinton-Scott Kristen Messelian Shapiro K’86 and Andrew Shapiro Robert and Whitney Shapland Charles and Sandra Shaw

73

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

H O R I Z O N S - U P WA R D B O U N D

74

William Shulevitz C’49 and Marion Shulevitz Andrew Sloan C’81 and Jill Sloan Anthony Smith C’81 H’81 Lawrence and Helen Smith Peter Smith C’59 and Lynn Smith Timothy Smith H’77 and Rhonda Smith Craig Spangler and Teresa Honnold William Stacy C’72 Spencer and Eve Stanfield Amy Stevenson Karen Gilray Street K’59 and John Street Sharon and Robert Suess Marilyn Sutton Meggan and Joshua Tavel Iman Taylor K’08 H’08 Kyla Taylor H’09 Traci Teasley K’87 H’87 Denise Thomas and Donna Miller Paul and Emily Tobias Claude Triplett Elliott Trumbull C’53 and Patricia Trumbull Ronald and Judy Trunsky John and Rene Twedt Michael Vance H’80 John and Maria Warr Richard and Sara Warren April Washington H’80 and William Washington Andrew and Martha Weidenbach Jeffrey Wells C’80 and David Crane James and Pamela Williams Lamar Willis H’00 Robert Wolf C’73 Martin and Patience Wright Emsley Wyatt H’68 Amadee Zachorski Thomas Ziola C’71 and Jennifer May Molly Zolianbawi

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

$25 + Joseph Adams John Albrecht C’47 and Christa Tews-Albrecht Irene Anbender Andree Anderson Julio Aravena Cano and Jacqueline Erola Holly Arida and Jonathan Moody Theresa Becker Tom Benelli Marcelyn Bennett-Carpenter A’03 and Benjamin Bennett-Carpenter Dean Beyma Magalene Boleyn Richard and Gail Bowdy Sommer Brock H’96 Dwayne and Janice Brown Christopher and Anna Bryant Janine and Steven Burke Ronald Butler C’66 Fred Campbell Paul and Andrea Carethers Don and Jacquie Carney Hugh and Cynthia Carney Glenn and Joan Carpenter C’44 Dorothy Ann Carter Gwendolyn Cassis K’85 and Richard Brahmer Douglas and Sharon Chan Hilton Chapman Jui Chen and Mei Tang Donald and Shelley Chinn Gail Chun Elizabeth Clark Robert and Lucinda Clement David Cohen C’90 and Loren Roumell K’99 Allwyn Cole Russell and Kathryn Conner Thomas and Maria Cranmer

Juan DeLeon C’87 H’87 and Cecilia DeLeon Elizabeth Denison K’12 Troy and Manisha Dostert Robert Ellis and Julie Kang Courtney Lower Elton K’91 Ruben and Carolyn Esquivel Norman Fill C’75 and Jill Fill John Flintosh Robert Fredrikson James Gabriel Ron and Jennifer Ganiats Jessica Golden K’93 Robert Goldenthal C’66 and Claudia Sue Goldenthal Marjorie Howe Goldstein Jerome and Judith Greenbaum Matthew Gump and Kelly Lewis-Gump Bettina and Lloyd Hagen Sarkis Halajian and Barbara Barrett Halajian John Hall Erika Hasinger Lou Heavenrich C’68 and Sue Smith-Heavenrich Jeffrey Hermanoff C’89 Anne Honhart Christopher Hopp and Nancy Swords Dolly Lee Johnson H’85 Mark Karinen Elaine Klein Joseph Kozo Julia Kussmaul John and Nancy Levy Monica Lewis A’Kena LongBenton H’91 and Larry LongBenton Mary Jo Macey A’81 Ruth Manz Shauntavia Markham H’11 Michael and Laura Marmorstein

Christopher Martin Shyam Maskai C’91 William and Polly McIlrath Keith and Karen Melaas John Miller H’72 Frederick Mills C’50 and Mary Mills Hannah Montgomery K’10 Nancy Mosley and Joe Smith A’94 Sarala Mundassery Christopher and Barbara Mussell Frank and Kimberly Alger Norton Patrick and Dianne O’Connor Todd Owen C’84 Linda Paramore Sally Angell Parsons Nat and Rebecca Pernick William Pistner and Miranda Crowl Laurie and Pete Pullen Julio and Carole Puzzuoli David Ream Kathryn and Benny Rediers Jeremiah Reed Senghor Reid Tamyra Rhodes-O’Neill H’93 Kathy Riddle Riegle Sarah Winston Robinson A’49 Theresa Robinson Eglee Rodriguez-Bravo Glenn and Sandra Rosin Jordan Rossen David Runyon C’97 and Elizabeth Runyon Deborah Rutzen Elizabeth Ryan Bryan and Lorna Sabol Trooper Sanders C’91 Robert and Jean Schuler Janet Sachs Scott K’82 and Emmon Scott Eugene and Paulina Shaw Jerry Shroder Teria Siggal H’90

H O R I Z O N S - U P WA R D B O U N D

ORGANIZATIONS Devon Taylor Sims H’00 Victoria and Steve Skok Mary Smethells Herbert Snitz Judith Harris Solomon K’57 Linda Mast Stone K’77 and Joel Stone Lawrence and Jean Sweet Charisse and Keith Tate Suzanne and Tyler Tennent Karen Turlay John Wagner and Debra Viles David Watson and Marilynn Rashid Terry and Sandra Werrell John Winter

$25,000 +

$500 +

Born and Raised Detroit Foundation General Motors Foundation National Recreation Foundation

Austin Benefits Group Brookside School Dads Club Cranbrook Kingswood Middle School for Girls Jaffe Raitt Heuer and Weiss, P.C.

$10,000 + DeRoy Testamentary Foundation DTE Energy Foundation The Philip and Elizabeth Filmer Memorial Charitable Trust Edward E. Ford Foundation

$5,000 + Chartwells Dining Service Clannad Foundation Columbia Sportswear Company Bishop H. Irving Mayson Scholarship Foundation June and Cecil McDole Foundation The Herbert & Elsa Ponting Foundation The Thomas Foundation

$100 + Northeast Detroit Lions Club Orchards Children’s Services Rusty Bucket Restaurant and Tavern Target Waste Events, LLC Whole Foods Market

75

$1,000 + AAUW Birmingham Branch Foundation, Inc. Estate of Barbara Amundson Brookside Kaleidoscope Cambridge Consulting Group Christ Church Cranbrook Cranbrook Kingswood Dad’s Club DTE Electric Company New Hampshire Charitable Foundation Skillman Foundation Vanguard Prime Money Market Fund Womens National Farm and Garden Association

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

C E N T E R F O R C O L L E CT I O N S A N D R E S E A R C H

M E S S A G E F R O M O U R D I R E CT O R

he Center for Collections and Research preserves and shares Cranbrook’s world-class collections—our historic architecture, archives, and cultural properties—and shapes the stories that define the legacy of Cranbrook’s people, places, and objects. While the care and management of these collections is central to our work, our innovative programs are our public face. Two of our signature events are the Edible Landscape dinners and Day Away bus trips, programs that use our history as their point of departure with the goal of both engaging new audiences and deepen the connection to Cranbrook of existing audiences.

T

In 2015-2016, the Center’s fourth year of operation, we hosted two very successful Edible Landscapes dinners, presented in the Cranbrook House Library by two of Detroit’s most innovative new chefs: Andy Hollyday from Selden Standard and Josh Stockton from Gold Cash Gold. The fall dinner was based around the flora and fauna that had been part of the historic Cranbrook landscape and the spring dinner was based on the food described by Shakespeare in his plays. For the second dinner we collaborated with St. Dunstan’s Theatre Guild to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the first performance in our Greek Theatre. Before sitting down to a sumptuous five-course dinner, guests enjoyed a back-stage tour of the theatre and St. Dunstan’s June production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream (the reason for the Shakespeare theme) led by Daniel Dobrovich, Guest Director of St. Dunstan’s production and Director of Theatre at Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School. The Center also partnered with several Detroit organizations to present three sold-out Day Away programs exploring Cranbrook’s connections with the greater metropolitan region. Inspired by the Center’s Pewabic Pottery exhibition at Cranbrook Art Museum, the two spring tours took participants into Detroit to explore five of the most important (and dazzling) sites associated with the Pottery’s history, including the Cathedral Church of St. Paul, the Detroit Public Library, and the home that Mary Chase Perry Stratton and her husband, the architect William Stratton, designed for themselves. Through these tours of public and private spaces with Pewabic Pottery significance, and in presentations by seven Pewabic experts, guests came away with a new understanding of the innovative work of Mary Chase Perry Stratton, and the important relationship our founder, George Booth, fostered with Pewabic Pottery here at Cranbrook. The Center’s innovative and creative exhibitions, lectures, programs, and publications would not be possible without the generous support of the individuals and organizations listed on the following pages. All of us associated with the Center are most grateful for the support of these donors who have provided us with the ability to expand its educational offerings. As Cranbrook’s newest programmatic area, we hope everyone reading these pages will explore the Center’s website http://www.cranbrook.edu/center for upcoming events and links to our blog and on-line resources. And thank you for your continuing support, whether it be financial, joining in one of our experiences, or both.

Gregory M. Wittkopp Director, Center for Collections and Research

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

77

C E N T E R F O R C O L L E CT I O N S A N D R E S E A R C H

INDIVIDUALS $10,000 + Virginia Beresford Fox Jeanne Hargreaves Graham K’57 Anne Fuchs Smith Towbes K’ 65 and Michael Towbes

$5,000 + John and Rebecca Booth Thomas and Marilou Capo Daryl Toby C’87

$1,000 +

78

Brian Ahlborn and Leslie Margaret and Robert Allesee Desiree Caldwell Armitage K’74 and William Armitage Donald and Lillian Bauder Thomas and Lois Booth Maria Ajluni Coyle K’81 and Sean Coyle Dominic and Erin DiMarco Frank Edwards and Ann Williams John and Debbie Erb Karyn Lyon Glover K’82 and Donald Glover Edward and Sylvia Hagenlocker Karen Hagenlocker K’81 and Henry Whiting C’81 Patricia Chase Hartmann K’48 and Jan Hartmann James Kelly and Mariam Noland Janice and Barry King Myron and Joyce LaBan Richard and Elizabeth Lilley Rita-Ann Lindstrom Judy Lindstrom Bruce and Kimberly Peterson Stephen and Bobbi Polk Lloyd and Maurcine Reuss Warren and Carol Ann Rose Mark and Amy Spitznagel

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Laura Werry Michael and Elizabeth Willoughby Linda and James Wilson Robert Wilson C’76 and Sandra Smith Gregory Wittkopp and Dora Apel

$500 + Jennifer Adderley Mark and Lezlee Apsey Frederick Blackmon C’69 H’69 and Sylvia Blackmon Edward and Mary Blanch Andrew Blauvelt A’88 and Scott Winter Ronald and Lynda Charfoos George Chisa C’76 and Lizabeth Barclay Richard and Donna DeVore Joel and Melissa Dorfman Randolph and Rochelle Forester William and Pamela Gerber Phyllip Hall C’84 H’84 and Alycia Hall Gerald Henriksson Christopher Hopp and Nancy Swords Mary Lou Janes Thomas and Delmarie LaGrasso Sharon and Perry Lavoisne Martha Browning Mast K’52 Rip and Gail Rapson Leslie Rose John and Marilynn Rusche Ronald and Kathleen Samul Diane VanderBeke Mager Benedict and Ellen Sarver VanderKolk Jonathan and Marissa Wege Jeffrey and Christine Welch Martin and Patience Wright

$100 + Larry Baber Kristen Baiardi K’02 Eliot and Elizabeth Bank

Michael Bartus John and Cheryl Becker Barry Berk and Toni Lohman Dawn Bilobran Steven and Dana Blasky Mary Brevard Timothy and Kandelle Brice Mary Lou Kroh Brous A’90 and Tom Brous Hildreth Buterbaugh C’61 Lawrence Buonomo and Claudia Geschwind Michael Cannarsa C’95 and Taryn Stoller Cannarsa K’97 Ellen and Michael Chase Mary Coe-Ryan John and Jennifer Cortez Deanna Cosens Linda Coss Robert Cramer and Ann Manix Judith Cunningham and James Worth Richard and Susan Donnelly Richard and Catherine Elton Charlotte Ernster Jamison Williams Faliski K’86 and Steven Faliski Aftab and Naila Farooq Kerry and Susan Feiten John and Melissa Foster Maxine and Stuart Frankel Brent Freer Marsha Gilman Phebe and Sidney Goldstein Annette Hall Lloyd and Lois Harsh Patricia Hight Mark Hildebrandt C’43 and Emily Hildebrandt Joseph and Jean Hudson Mark and Marc Zupmore

Leslie Schimpke Johnston K’64 and James Johnston Robert and Hazel Karbel Kathleen King Irene and Ronald Koziel Nancy Kulish Donald and Jeanne Kunz Susan Learman and Mark Krysinski Thomas and Rebecca Lecuyer Debby Lemke Veronica Letscher Helen and Mike Maiman William and Saida Malarney Roger Mali C’93 and Aimee Mali Steven Markevich and Lisa Jorgensen Markevich David and Katherine Maxwell Lynette Mayman and Richard Cornell Charles Merigian A’60 Dennis Montville Susan Strickland Muskovitz K’97 and Andrew Muskovitz C’97 Cynthia Neal Hassan Nemeh and Sandra Tarakji-Nemeh Walter and Debra Oben Stephen Pagnani Charles Perry C’56 and Karen Perry Brenda Piekarski and Sandy Kurczewski Daniel and Barbara Redstone Mark Reuss C’82 and Kimberly Reuss Linda Rodney and Theodore Shinkle Richard and Ellena Rollins Sharon Rose Allan and Nancy Rothfeder Bradley Rowens and Julie Finn Anita Salustro Edward and Virginia Sayles Donna and Bob Schaerer Peter Schappach C’81 and Melinda Schappach

C E N T E R F O R C O L L E CT I O N S A N D R E S E A R C H

ORGANIZATIONS Joyce and Eric Schomer Mary Scudder Randall Shoemaker and Anne Guyot Dorie Shwedel Paige Silence Paul and Jennifer Silverman Donald Slotkin C’54 and Edie Slotkin Andrea Soultanian Elyse Southerland David Spear Michael and Theresa Stafford Alexander and Kelly Stewart Edward and Jeanette Sui Charles Svalya Jane Terrien Eugene and Anne Thompson Marianne Torner Michael Vlasic C’78 and Helen Vlasic Jean Walle Richard and Alice Ward Deborah Wilson

$25,000 + The Fred A. and Barbara M. Erb Family Foundation

$10,000 + The Kresge Foundation Clannad Foundation The Towbes Foundation

$100 + Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School Mother’s Council

79

$25 + Stefan and Ulrike Hellweg Donald and Camille Breen William and Patricia Cari Tomoyo Koehler James and Mary Beth Hearnes Gregory and Cynthia Miller

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

C R A N B R O O K E D U CAT I O N A L C O M M U N I TY

M E S S A G E F R O M T H E C H I E F O P E R AT I N G O F F I C E R

ranbrook Educational Community is not an institution that stands still. Each spring, we graduate nearly 300 students from our School, Horizons-Upward Bound, and the Academy of Art and new groups of students arrive each fall. Each year, new exhibitions are installed in the galleries of the Art Museum and Institute of Science, and new programs are offered through the Center for Collections and Research. Even the gardens around Cranbrook House change each year as new annuals are planted and older trees, bushes, or perennials are trimmed or replanted.

C

While these annual changes punctuate the rhythm of the academic and calendar years at Cranbrook, there are parts of our campus which change less frequently or less dramatically. For example, some of the buildings on the 319-acre grounds are over 100 years old, and even the most recent (the Girls Middle School and the Museum’s Collections Wing) are now five years old. Similarly, the campus landscape includes trees planted by George and Ellen Booth a century ago as well as daffodil bulbs placed on Daffodil Hill near Kingswood within the last year. In 2015-2016, the Community undertook a revision to its Master Plan, updating a scheme developed ten years before. This new plan, entitled Toward Cranbrook 2030, was produced by the team of Reed Hilderbrand (landscape architects), Utile (architects), and VHB (traffic and environmental engineers). While the plan was precipitated by the need to site as many as five new building programs on the campus, it is not bound to a single physical outcome. Cranbrook 2030 recognizes that evolving priorities may change the sequence of development and that needs envisioned today may require accommodation. Therefore, what the plan provides is five main objectives that will guide us as we implement Cranbrook 2030. Those objectives relate to the importance of campus landscape and a strategic landscape management plan; a refined circulation network for vehicles, pedestrians, and cyclists; a Cultural Common at the center of campus that enhances the visitor experience and protects our schools; an Upper School Athletics precinct that improves facilities and provides easy entry for the public; and a reaffirmation of Cranbrook House and Gardens as the cultural and historical heart of the Community. Cranbrook 2030 was the product of a very inclusive and deliberative process over a fifteen-month period. Each board or committee at Cranbrook charged with responsibility for our programs or our physical assets was engaged in the information gathering and feedback loops. If you are interested in a copy, please contact my office and if you have any questions please get in touch with us. Cranbrook continues to flourish and to look to the future because of the generous support of the many donors listed on the following pages who have supported our Community-wide initiatives. All of those associated with Cranbrook—students, parents, visitors, faculty, and staff—are exceedingly grateful to these individuals, corporations, and foundations for sustaining the Booth’s dream for Cranbrook. Thank you.

Roderick Spearin Chief Operating Officer

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

81

C R A N B R O O K E D U CAT I O N A L C O M M U N I TY

82

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

C R A N B R O O K E D U CAT I O N A L C O M M U N I TY

INDIVIDUALS $200,000 + Jeffrey Harris C’73 and Jamie Harris

$100,000 + Wayne Lyon C’50 Stephen and Bobbi Polk Alfred Taubman and Judith Taubman Robert Taubman C’72 and Julie Reyes Taubman

$50,000 + Bruce and Kimberly Peterson

$10,000 + Donald and Lillian Bauder Virginia Beresford Fox Douglas and Judith Gettel Jeanne Hargreaves Graham K’57 Anne Fuchs Smith Towbes K’65 and Michael Towbes

$5,000 + Riad Abrahams C’95 and Tara Abrahams John and Rebecca Booth Thomas and Marilou Capo Karyn Lyon Glover K’82 and Donald Glover Daryl Toby C’ 87

$1,000 + Brian Ahlborn and Leslie Li Margaret and Robert Allesee Desiree Caldwell Armitage K’74 and William Armitage Gail and Robert Bacon Frederick Blackmon C’69 H’69 and Sylvia Blackmon Thomas and Lois Booth

Bruce and Toni Chan Ronald and Lynda Charfoos Maria Ajluni Coyle K’81 and Sean Coyle Dominic and Erin DiMarco Ellen and Paul Dougherty Frank Edwards and Ann Williams John and Debbie Erb Edward and Sylvia Hagenlocker Karen Hagenlocker K’81 and Henry Whiting C’81 Patricia Chase Hartmann K’48 and Jan Hartmann Patricia Johnson Janice and Barry King Myron and Joyce LaBan Thomas and Delmarie LaGrasso Gail and Rex Lentz Richard and Elizabeth Lilley Rita-Ann Lindstrom Judy Lindstrom June Daisley Lockhart K’38 William and Saida Malarney Stephen Miller Vincenette Morganti James Kelly and Mariam Noland Lloyd and Maurcine Reuss Mark Reuss C’82 and Kimberly Reuss Warren and Carol Ann Rose Mark and Amy Spitznagel Benedict and Ellen Sarver VanderKolk Mary Ann Wallace Laura Werry Michael and Elizabeth Willoughby Linda and James Wilson Robert Wilson C’76 and Sandra Smith Gregory Wittkopp and Dora Apel Martin and Patience Wright Norman and Monica Ziegelman

$500 +

$100 +

Jennifer Adderley Mark Apsey and Lezlee Leinweber Thomas and Lauren Balames Edward and Mary Blanch Andrew Blauvelt A’88 and Scott Winter David Booth C’45 and Frances Booth Richard and Joanne Brodie George Chisa C’76 and Lizabeth Barclay Richard and Donna DeVore Joel and Melissa Dorfman Randolph and Rochelle Forester Maxine and Stuart Frankel William and Pamela Gerber Marsha Gilman Phyllip Hall C’84 H’84 and Alycia Hall Gerald Henriksson Alberto and Nancy Hodari Christopher Hopp and Nancy Swords Ann Howell Mary Lou Janes Philip and Patricia Kubik Sharon and Perry Lavoisne Helen and Mike Maiman Martha Browning Mast K’52 Brian and Lisa Meer Rip and Gail Rapson Leslie Rose John and Marilynn Rusche Ronald and Kathleen Samul Roderick and Sally Spearin Diane VanderBeke Mager Katherine Van Dusen K’75 Jonathan and Marissa Wege Jeffrey and Christine Welch

Denise Acierno Rosenfeld Larry Baber Kristen Baiardi K’02 Eliot and Elizabeth Bank Michael Bartus John and Cheryl Becker Barry Berk and Toni Lohman Robert Berry C’63 Dawn Bilobran John Blanchard C’64 and Virginia Latimer Steven and Dana Blasky Magalene Boleyn Susan Bologna Donald and Camille Breen Mary Brevard Timothy and Kandelle Brice Mary Lou Kroh Brous A’90 and Tom Brous Hildreth Buterbaugh C’61 Lawrence Buonomo and Claudia Geschwind Susan Burskey Janet Cameron and Gary Knurek Michael Cannarsa C’95 and Taryn Stoller Cannarsa K’97 William and Patricia Cari Deborah Field Cavanaugh K’67 Ellen and Michael Chase Mary Coe-Ryan Douglas and Gale Colwell John and Jennifer Cortez Deanna Cosens Linda Coss Robert Cramer and Ann Manix Judith Cunningham and James Worth Richard and Susan Donnelly Richard and Catherine Elton Charlotte Ernster Pamela Esser

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

83

C R A N B R O O K E D U CAT I O N A L C O M M U N I TY

84

Emma Evans Jamison Williams Faliski K’86 and Steven Faliski Aftab and Naila Farooq Kerry and Susan Feiten Tamara Fischer John and Melissa Foster Brent Freer Bharat and Lynnteri Gandhi Marcia Glencer and Michael Crain Phebe and Sidney Goldstein Annette Hall Thomas and Barbara Hall Ronald and Lori Harbour Morton Harris and Brigitte Harris Lloyd and Lois Harsh Carie and Christopher Hatto John and Sheri Heiney Patricia Hight Mark Hildebrandt C’43 and Emily Hildebrandt Janet and James Hogan Helen Holmes Rachael Hubers K’11 Joseph and Jean Hudson Mark Johnson and Marc Zupmore Leslie Schimpke Johnston K’64 and James Johnston Geraldine Jones Robert and Hazel Karbel Richard and Jeanette Keramedjian Kathleen King Irene and Ronald Koziel Susan Learman and Mark Krysinski Nancy Kulish Donald and Jeanne Kunz Thomas and Rebecca Lecuyer Debby Lemke Veronica Letscher JoAnn and Thomas Maentz

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Roger Mali C’93 and Aimee Mali Steven Markevich and Lisa Jorgensen Markevich David and Katherine Maxwell Lynette Mayman and Richard Cornell Charles Merigian A’60 James and Janice Mies Dennis Montville Russell Moore Susan Strickland Muskovitz K’97 and Andrew Muskovitz C’97 Cynthia Neal Hassan Nemeh and Sandra Tarakji-Nemeh Walter and Debra Oben Eileen Ozar Alicia Pace Stephen Pagnani Ronald and Patricia Pampreen Kenneth and Judith Pardonnet Sonia Ajluni Pastore K’81 and Thomas Pastore Charles Perry C’56 and Karen Perry Brenda Piekarski and Sandy Kurczewski Daniel and Barbara Redstone Kelley Riley Thomas and Juliann Ritter Patrice Robertson Linda Rodney and Theodore Shinkle Richard and Ellena Rollins Sharon Rose Mary Rosenbusch Allan and Nancy Rothfeder Bradley Rowens and Julie Finn Anita Salustro Edward and Virginia Sayles Donna and Bob Schaerer Peter Schappach C’81 and Melinda Schappach Joyce and Eric Schomer Mary Scudder

Randall Shoemaker and Anne Guyot Dorie Shwedel Shirley and Stanford Sikov Paige Silence Paul and Jennifer Silverman Donald Slotkin C’54 and Edie Slotkin Colleen and Martin Smith Andrea Soultanian Elyse Southerland David Spear Laura Squillace Michael and Theresa Stafford Alexander and Kelly Stewart Edward and Jeanette Sui Charles Svalya Jane Terrien Rhonda and John Thede Eugene and Anne Thompson John and Elaine Tobin Marianne Torner Anna and Todd Vernaz Mike and Elena Vitello Michael Vlasic C’78 and Helen Vlasic Jean Walle Richard and Alice Ward Michael and April Wiater Deborah Wilson Amanda Yntema

$25 + Ronald and Joyce Barnett Patricia and Thomas Bentley Terrie Biddle Debra DeBose Shirley Denman Patricia Duff Janis Eathorne Barbara Field Eric Franchy

Thomas and Fairlie Glynn Pamela Goyke Andrew Grove Susanne Guendelsberger James and Mary Beth Hearnes Stefan and Ulrike Hellweg Robert and Mary Iorio William and Judith Jacobs Michael and Linda Kane Deborah and Herbert Knowles Tomoyo Koehler Mary Ann and Norbert Krygier Linda Lang Jane McKee Gregory and Cynthia Miller Richard and Penelope Persiani Claire Pryor Kathleen Schneider Jan Snyder Karen Gilray Street K’59 and John Street Jane Sturley Anna Szczotka Jeffrey and Nicole Tate Catherine Turnbull John Wells Kathleen and Keith Wolverton John and Renee Zimmerman

C R A N B R O O K E D U CAT I O N A L C O M M U N I TY

ORGANIZATIONS $25,000 + The Fred A. and Barbara M. Erb Family Foundation

$10,000 + The Kresge Foundation Blossoms Clannad Foundation PNC Bank Corporation The Towbes Foundation

$5,000 + Roberts Restaurants

$1,000 + Arbors of Aldingbrooke LLC Rochester Hills Congregate LLC Maple Elm Development Company LLC Rochelle & Randolph Forester Foundation All Seasons of Birmingham Ann & Mike Rosenthal Family Foundation Womens National Farm and Garden Assoc.

85

$500 + Pampreen Properties, LLC

$100 + Telly’s Greenhouses ivivva athletica Troy Garden Club Fleur Detroit Indian Village Men’s Garden Club Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School Mother’s Council P.E.O. Sisterhood, Chapter DD

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

G I F T S T O M I LT P L E A R E A S D U R I N G 2 0 1 5 - 2 0 1 6

INDIVIDUALS $100,000 + Michael C’80 and Adele Acheson Pamela Applebaum K’83 Jeffrey Chambers C’72 and Andrea Okamura Dorothy Gerson Jeffrey Harris C’73 and Jamie Harris Patricia Chase Hartmann K’48 and Jan Hartmann Wayne Lyon C’50 Bruce and Kimberly Peterson Stephen and Bobbi Polk Robert Taubman C’72 and Julie Reyes Taubman

$50,000 + 86

Robert Burgstahler C’62 and Judith Burgstahler Maxine and Stuart Frankel Jeanne Hargreaves Graham K’57 Lisa Payne Brian and Laura Thelen

$25,000 + Bruce and Katherine Ballard Ronald and Lynda Charfoos Denise and Richard David Paul Dodyk C’55 and Delight Dodyk Jamison Williams Faliski K’86 and Steven Faliski Virginia Beresford Fox Morton Harris and Brigitte Harris Michael Hermanoff C’57 and Sandra Hermanoff Arnold and Linda Jacob Frederick Lavery C’58 and Catherine Lavery Lloyd and Maurcine Reuss Mark Reuss C’82 and Kimberly Reuss

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Mark and Amy Spitznagel Jonathan and Marissa Wege Rick Williams C’59 and Karen Williams Robert Wilson C’76 and Sandra Smith

$10,000 + Brian Ahlborn and Leslie Li Margaret and Robert Allesee Frank and Maria Angileri Anonymous Dean Austin Donald and Lillian Bauder Frederick Blackmon C’69 H’69 and Sylvia Blackmon Thomas and Lois Booth Jonathan and Karen Borenstein Ethan and Gretchen Davidson Marjorie DeCapite David and Kristen DeMuth Dominic and Erin DiMarco John and Debbie Erb David and Elyse Foltyn Paul Gamble C’82 Bharat and Lynnteri Gandhi William and Pamela Gerber Ralph Gerson C’67 and Erica Ward Gerson Daniel and Jennifer Gilbert Karyn Lyon Glover K’82 and Donald Glover William Goldsmith C’71 and Shelley Goldsmith Howard Gourwitz Edward and Sylvia Hagenlocker Brian Hermelin C’83 and Jennifer Hermelin Doreen Hermelin Jay Jehle C’77 Ward Just C’53 and Sarah Just Marla Davidson Karimipour K’90 and Cyrus Karimipour A’06

Christopher Keogh C’90 Myron and Joyce LaBan Brock Landry C’65 and Diane Landry Geoffrey and Carrie Langdon Bonnie Larson Trevor and Kelly Lauer Frederic Lowrie C’67 and Kathleen Lowrie Charles and Sarah McClure James Kelly and Mariam Noland Stephen and Carol Park Peter Robinson Richard and Ellena Rollins Warren and Carol Ann Rose Jan Mittenthal Rosen K’83 and David Rosen Allan and Nancy Rothfeder Geoffrey Schiciano C’89 and Amy Schiciano Arlyce Seibert Matthew and Kelly Shuert Donald Slotkin C’54 and Edie Slotkin Anne Fuchs Smith Towbes K’65 and Michael Towbes Michael and Theresa Stafford Randall and Ellen Tufts Barbara Van Dusen Michael Vlasic C’78 and Helen Vlasic Robert and Nancy Vlasic Stuart White C’66 and Suzanne White Gregg Williams C’77 and Cynthia Williams Michel Howard Williams K’60 Michael and Elizabeth Willoughby

$5,000 + Desiree Caldwell Armitage K’74 and William Armitage Kristen Baiardi K’02 Michael and Mary Beauregard Curtis Blessing and Amanda Van Dusen

Douglas and Barbara Bloom Joseph Brach C’69 H’69 and Kathleen Brach Guy Bramble Richard and Joanne Brodie Gary Cameron C’59 and Christine Cameron Thomas and Marilou Capo Gordon and Kathryn Coleman Connie Lowenstein Colman K’72 and James Colman Richard and Donna DeVore Frank Edwards and Ann Williams Roderick and Linda Gillum Karen Hagenlocker K’81 and Henry Whiting C’81 Ronald and Lori Harbour Merle Harris Bradley Host C’67 and Laura Host Steven and Cheryl Howell Addison and Deborah Igleheart Dietrich and Katy Knoer Judy Lindstrom Carolyn Longacre K’69 and Michael Wilens Martha Browning Mast K’52 Eugene and Lois Miller Wendy and William Powers Kathryn and Kevin Prokop Leslie Rose Sidhdharth and Lipsa Sheth Roderick and Sally Spearin Deborah Wahl K’81 Richard and Sara Warren Gregory Wysocki C’75 and Kerry Wysocki

$2,500 + James Akers C’57 and Renee Akers Audrey Armoudlian K’86 and Charles Keoleian Thomas and Lauren Balames

G I F T S T O M I LT P L E A R E A S D U R I N G 2 0 1 5 - 2 0 1 6

Constance and Jeff Beckett Jeffrey Berger C’75 and Susan Kessler Andrew Blauvelt A’88 and Scott Winter Thomas Bray C’59 and Dale Bray Lawrence Buonomo and Claudia Geschwind Michael Cannarsa C’95 and Taryn Stoller Cannarsa K’97 Don and Mary Jo Carlson Bruce and Toni Chan Douglas and Sharon Chan Jeffrey and Velva Clark Clifford Colwell C’55 and Carolyn Colwell Joel and Melissa Dorfman Maria and David Duey Christopher and Robin Eikenberry Kerry and Susan Feiten William and Cassandra Fogle Stephen Frank C’91 and Adam Berger Marsha Gilman Phebe and Sidney Goldstein Robert and Anna Greenstone James and Nancy Grosfeld Phyllip Hall C’84 H’84 and Alycia Hall Anne Lerchen Hanna K’62 Yongzhi He and Yanqing Gao Stefan and Ulrike Hellweg Helen Holmes Bruce Hunter C’66 and Julia Hunter Kenneth and Aurelia Jamerson Paula Wheaton Kemler K’77 and James Kemler Donald and Jeanne Kunz Thomas and Delmarie LaGrasso Richard and Elizabeth Lilley June Daisley Lockhart K’38 Gerardo and Elaine Lopez Roger Mali C’93 and Aimee Mali Brian and Lisa Meer

Susan Strickland Muskovitz K’97 and Andrew Muskovitz C’97 Allan and Joy Nachman Susan Aikens Post K’78 and Nicholas Post William Raisch C’55 and Janet Raisch Nathan and Venus Randle Lawrence C’68 and Mary Lee Raymond Katherine Duff Rines Erica Roberts and Eric Ginsberg Spencer and Leslie Roed Mary Pat Rosen John Salvette C’73 and Emily Salvette Paul and Jennifer Silverman Ben and Margot Snyder Alexander and Kelly Stewart Thomas Strickland C’70 and Nancy Brethen Strickland K’70 Terry and Linda Theodore David Thompson C’70 and Maureen Thompson Matthew Trunsky C’84 and Jami Small Trunsky James and Shari Vlasic Michael and April Wiater Gregory Wittkopp and Dora Apel Martin and Patience Wright

87

C RA N B RO O K H O N O R RO L L • 2 0 1 5 - 1 6

Cranbrook Educational Community PO Box 801 Bloomfield Hills, MI 48303-0801 www.cranbrook.edu