Feature Article
[…] G. The National Manufactured Housing and Safety Standards Act

The National Manufactured Housing Construction Safety Standards Act287 of 1974 (the Manufactured Homes Act) was enacted to decrease deaths, injuries, property damage, and insurance costs incurred due to accidents in “manufactured homes,” and to upgrade quality and durability of those homes.288 The Manufactured Homes Act contains two preemption provisions. First, an express preemption provision, Section 5403(d), provides that “no State or political subdivision of a State shall have the authority either to establish, or continue in effect, with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding the construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard.”289 Second, the savings clause, Section 5409(c), states that “compliance with any Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard issued under this chapter [of the Manufactured Homes Act] does not exempt any person from liability under common law.”290 Further, regulations made by the