Feature Article
[…] First, an express preemption provision, Section 5403(d), provides that “no State or political subdivision of a State shall have the authority either to establish, or continue in effect, with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding the construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard.”289 Second, the savings clause, Section 5409(c), states that “compliance with any Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard issued under this chapter [of the Manufactured Homes Act] does not exempt any person from liability under common law.”290 Further, regulations made by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) pursuant to the Manufactured Homes Act contain similar preemptive language wherein no state or locality may establish or enforce any rule or regulation that “stands as an obstacle to