Feature Article
[…] A. Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act

The Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act110 (the FCLAA) was enacted by Congress with the intention of providing comprehensive labeling and advertising requirements for cigarettes manufactured, imported, and sold within the United States.111 Specifically, the Act requires manufacturers use particular warning labels on packages. Section 1334(b) reads: “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”112 These requirements necessarily preempt various state common law products liability claims.