Hunter v. Sisco - Amicus Curious
[…] Thus, as recognized by the Court in Wesche, the immunity conferred to defendant here is broad. In contrast, because the Legislature clearly intended to limit the exposure of governmental entities to tort litigation, the small number of exceptions to that immunity must be read and construed narrowly, as in Wesche. Nawrocki, 463 Mich at 149. As discussed, “[t]he primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” McLean, 289 Mich App at 597-598. MCL 8.3 provides that, “[i]n the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in [MCL 8.3a to MCL 8.3w] shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” Accordingly, we are bound to follow the Legislature’s further directive that “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in