Know When to Hold 'Em; Know When to Fold 'Em
[…] (d) Personal and Family Maintenance (Sec. 752.111). Authority with respect to the principal’s mail and to provide for the care of the principal’s pets is added.

8

Section references are to the Texas Estates Code unless otherwise noted. 9 “Tinkering” is my personal term of art for primarily technical provisions.

(e) Retirement Plan Transactions (Sec. 752.113). Reference is made to the ability of a principal to grant a “hot” power regarding beneficiary 12

Decedents’ Estates, Guardianships, Trusts, Powers of Attorney, Etc. (i) Availability of Muniment Proceeding (Secs. 257.051 & 257.054). Sec. 257.001 authorizes a muniment proceeding if there are no unpaid debts, other than those secured by real estate, or if the court “finds for another reason that there is no necessity for administration of the estate.” However, the second basis for a muniment proceeding isn’t listed in the required contents of the application or the required proof. This change fixes that.

Drafting Tip Remember, you can allocate any transfer tax anyway you want if you’re specific enough in your documents. See Sec. 124.005(b).