Know When to Hold 'Em; Know When to Fold 'Em
[…] (2) the name, telephone number, and address of the guardian of a ward; and (3) the name of the court with jurisdiction over the guardianship.

OF

(d) The office shall limit access to the database to properly trained staff.

(a) The supreme court, after consulting with the office and the commission, shall by rule establish a mandatory registration program for guardianships

Added by Acts 2017, 85th Legislature, Ch. 313 (SB 1096), effective September 1, 2017. See transitional note following Sec. 155.152. 169

The 2017 Texas Estate and Trust Legislative Update Sec. 155.154. DATABASE DISCLAIMER.

Sec. 155.152. STANDARDS FOR OPERATION OF GUARDIANSHIP PROGRAMS.

To the extent feasible, the following disclaimer shall be displayed when the database is accessed: "This database is for the limited purpose of determining whether an individual has a guardian and obtaining a guardian's contact information. The scope of a guardian's authority is determined by court order, and a guardian should not be presumed to have the authority to act for or on behalf of a ward until the extent of the guardian's authority is verified by the court with jurisdiction over the guardianship."

(a) The commission, in consultation with the Health and Human Services Commission and other interested parties, shall adopt minimum standards for the operation of guardianship programs.