Know When to Hold 'Em; Know When to Fold 'Em
[…] Added by Acts 2017, 85th Legislature, Ch. 834 (HB 1974), effective September 1, 2017. See transitional note following Sec. 751.0015.

(2) is signed by an adult principal or in the adult principal's conscious presence by another adult directed by the principal to sign the principal's name on the instrument;

Sec. 751.0023. VALIDITY ATTORNEY.

OF

POWER

OF

(a) A durable power of attorney executed in this state is valid if the execution of the instrument complies with Section 751.0021(a).

(3) contains: (A) the words: (i) "This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal"; or

(b) A durable power of attorney executed in a jurisdiction other than this state is valid in this state if, when executed, the execution of the durable power of attorney complied with:

(ii) "This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal"; or