Know When to Hold 'Em; Know When to Fold 'Em
[…] Code Secs. 692A.004-007 & 711.002). HB 994 (Wray) and SB 513 (Rodríguez) were REPTL bills that would have authorized the use of one notary in lieu of two witnesses on anatomical gift forms. They also revoked the authority of a spouse under a disposition of remains form if the marriage is dissolved before the decedent’s death. HB 994 was not brought up on the House floor out of fear that some unwanted amendments might be added, and SB 513 did not emerge from committee (since HB 994 was thought to be the primary vehicle).

(b) Effect of Pregnancy (Health & Saf. Code Secs. 166.033, 166.049, & 166.098). HB 439 (Collier) would have deleted the statement “I understand that under Texas law this directive has no effect if I have been diagnosed as pregnant.” from the statutory form of directive to physicians. It also repeals the provisions that prohibit pregnant patients from withdrawing or withholding life-sustaining treatment or CPR.