May 2016


[PDF]May 2016 - Rackcdn.com08bd7080bccca89b9f46-e49e61172156b0d55beb9f5ef5b56407.r51.cf2.rackcdn.co...

0 downloads 71 Views 225KB Size

May 2016 Sun 1

6 Easter

8:00a H.E. - Rite I 10:00a H.E. - Rite II 11:15a Christian formation 8:00p A.A. meeting

8

7 Easter

Mother’s Day 8:00a H.E. - Rite I 10:00a H.E. - Rite II

Mon

Tue

2

St. Philip and 3 Rogation Day St. James 8:30a Morning Prayer Rogation Day 9:00a Staff meeting 12:10p Holy Eucharist 8:00p A.A meeting

9 Gregory of Nazianzus

Wed 4

Monica

Thu 5

Ascension Day

Fri 6

Sat 7

Rogation Day 8:30a Morning Prayer 6:45a Men’s Prayer Brk 11:30a Cherished 6:00p Pot-Luck Member Luncheon 7:00p Hymn-Sing 12:10p Holy Eucharist 7:30p Tai Chi class 6:00p Boy Scouts

10 11 12 13 8:30a Morning Prayer 6:45a Men’s Prayer Brk 8:30a Morning Prayer 9:00a Staff meeting

14

4:30p Robinson/ 4:30p Robinson/ Hemby wedding Hemby rehearsal

6:00p Boy Scout District Meeting 8:00p A.A meeting

7:30p Tai Chi class

16 Martyrs of the Sudan 17

18

21

Senior Sunday 8:00a H.E. - Rite I 10:00a Mass on Grass 11:15a Picnic 8:00p A.A. meeting

Ember Day 19 Dunstan of 20 Ember Day The 1st BCP Canterbury Alcuin of Tours 7:00p A Taste of Hope - 8:30a Morning Prayer 6:45a Men’s Prayer Brk 8:30a Morning Prayer 9:00a Staff meeting 3-6:30 Kairos Cookie cooking demo with Baking Chef Vivian Howard 8:00p A.A meeting 7:30p Tai Chi class

22 Trinity Sunday

23

25 The Venerable Bede

28

8:00a H.E. - Rite I 10:00a H.E. - Rite II

8:30a Morning Prayer 6:45a Men’s Prayer Brk 9:00a Staff meeting 1:00p Blind 6:00p Boy Scouts 8:00p A.A meeting Association program Roundtable meeting 7:30p Tai Chi class 30 Memorial Day 31 Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

8:00p A.A. meeting

15 Day of Pentecost

8:00p A.A. meeting

29 2 Pentecost 8:00a H.E. - Rite I 10:00a H.E. - Rite II 8:00p A.A. meeting

24 Jackson Kemper

Office closed

8:30a Morning Prayer 12:10p Holy Eucharist 8:00p A.A meeting

26

Augustine 27 of Canterbury 8:30a Morning Prayer

Ember Day

May 15

2016

Acolytes

Lectors/ Eucharistic Ministers

Ushers

Altar Guild

Bookstore

May 1

May 8

Mass on Grass

(Acolytes will only be needed if the service is held inside)

Cr.: George Haddad T. Br: Sydney Herlong Anna Haddad Gospel: Ava Haddad

Cr.: Raelynn Sheffield T Br: Chloe Albritton Ty Wentz Gospel: Matthew Glen

Cr. Emma Herlong T Br.: Lexi Connolly Thomas Grady Gospel: Levi Wentz

8 a.m. Ron Michalowicz 10 a.m. OT: Renee Herlong Ps: Renee Herlong NT: April Brown Prayers: Adrian King EM: Adrian King Emma Herlong

8 a.m. Scott Turik 10 a.m. OT: Sandra Warren Ps: Sandra Warren NT: Lesa Cunningham Prayers: Jo Parrott EM: Jo Parrott Susan Fox

8 a.m. Greg Gridley 10 a.m. OT: Cyndi Rafferty Ps: Cyndi Rafferty NT: Emily Summerlin Prayers: Kelli Stroud EM: Kelli Stroud Emily Summerlin

8 a.m. Ron Michalowicz 10 a.m. Bill Ferguson Randy Jones Skip Greene George LaRoque

8 a.m.

Scott Turik 10 a.m. Jimmy Parrott Greg Turner Jim Purnell Jess Edwards

8 a.m. Earl Harper 10 a.m. Bruce Rafferty James Grady Bill Connolly Richard Lane

May 22 Cr: Joseph John T Br.: Jane Herring Lillian Warner Gospel: Jacob John 8 a.m. P.C. Barwick

May 29 Cr: Will Sargeant T Br.: Dori Ballard Kirby Ballard Gospel: Kirby Ballard 8 am Marvel Turik

OT: Frances Herring Ps: Frances Herring NT: Susanne Ballard Prayers: Stephen Hill EM: Stephen Hill Mike Ling

OT: Jessica Shimer Ps: Jessica Shimer NT: Elizabeth Hamm Prayers: Jay Barker EM: Dick Archie Jay Barker

8 am Bob Bright 10 a.m. Mark Herring Jack Herring Randy Holton Sandy Shimer

8 am P.C. Barwick 10 a.m. Jimmy Ballard Jon Sargeant Clifton Carey Billy Carraway

Diane Bowen Anne Lindley Sarah Warner Jane Newton Sandra Warren

Susan Fox Pat Patrick Louise Mauck Carrie Dale Purnell Sarah Turner Linda Hines Amy Albritton

Cyndi Rafferty Kelli Stroud Teresa Singer Crystal Wooten Audra Haddad Gilda Hollar

Lorraine Spader Dianne Stadiem Jo Parrott Marvel Turik

Emily Exum Tempe Younger Beth Webster Judy Sanders Allyson Sugg Elizabeth Maxwell

Anne Lindley

Linda Page

Closed

Becky Darst

Closed

* Ushers are asked to arrive and be in place by no later than 9:35 a.m. - - - Acolytes are asked to arrive, be vested, and ready to go by 9:45 a.m.

* If you find that you are not able to minister on the Sunday you are scheduled, it is your responsibility to find a replacement and notify the Parish Secretary by Wednesday of the week you are scheduled. Thank you!