monograph feature articles monograph feature articles
[…] The circuit court sided with the defendant, granting its motion to dismiss with prejudice. Id. ¶ 11. The appellate court reversed, finding that a nonprofit must conduct public business in order for the TIA to apply. Id. ¶ 12. According to the appellate court, the zoo was organized for public interest

but was not conducting public business. Id. The supreme court subsequently granted the defendant’s petition for leave to appeal. Id. ¶ 14. In addition to counties, townships, municipalities, and other entities commonly considered local public entities, section 1-206 of the TIA expands the term local public entity to include “any not-for-profit corporation organized for the purpose of conducting public business.” 745 ILCS 10/1-206. The supreme court revisited two prior supreme court decisions interpreting this language and found the key inquiry for cases like O’Toole is whether the nonprofit remains subject to operational control by a unit of local government.