monograph feature articles monograph feature articles
[…] Insolvency simply means that a party’s liabilities exceed the value of its assets, and that it has stopped paying debts in the ordinary course of business. See Black’s Law Dictionary 799 (7th ed. 2007); see also 740 ILCS 160/3 (West 2010) (“(a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation. (b) A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.”).55 3. Design Professionals Design professionals, such as architects and engineers, do not meet the definition of builder/developer-vendor described in Petersen or Tassan.56 In Paukovitz v.