monograph feature articles monograph feature articles
[…] Klaine, 2014 IL App (5th) 130356, ¶ 27. In Klaine, the defendants claimed that information reported to the NPDB should be redacted. Id. ¶ 26. The Fifth District rejected this and found that the information was not privileged from discovery. Id. ¶ 27. In reaching this conclusion, the appellate court cited § 11137 which states, in part, that “[n] othing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure.” Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 11137). The court found that “under Illinois discovery rules, the defendant is authorized, and is, in fact, required, to produce this information with respect to the plaintiffs’ negligent credentialing 50 | IDC QUARTERLY | Fourth Quarter 2014