monograph feature articles monograph feature articles
[…] The AG appealed. Reviewing the case de novo, the Illinois Appellate Court Fourth District affirmed the circuit court’s judgment. Id. ¶¶ 23, 45. The Fourth District first held that signing the Agreement during the February 4, 2013 closed meeting did not constitute a final action because “a ‘final action,’ as contemplated by the Act, can only occur at a properly conducted public forum where the public entity expresses its opinion.” Id. ¶ 31. Citing Grissom v. Board of Education of Buckley-Loda Community School District No. 8, 55 Ill. App. 3d 667 (1977), the Fourth District also noted that section 2 of the Act “does not prohibit holding closed sessions to consider information regarding appointment, employment or dismissal of an employee.” Id. ¶ 33. Second, the Fourth District held that the Board adequately informed the public about the Agreement as required by section 2(e). In support of this decision,