monograph feature articles monograph feature articles
[…] will inform the public of the business being conducted.” 5 ILCS 120/2(e). Therefore, in order for the public to be properly informed, the Board should have provided the public with a summary of the Agreement’s key provisions. The AG next notes that the Fourth District’s decision, that the contents of an agenda may satisfy section 2(e)’s public recital requirement and that section 2(e) only requires public bodies to inform the public of the general nature of contemplated final action, has rendered the public recital requirement of section 2(e) meaningless. Section 2.02 of the Act already requires public disclosure of meeting agendas that “set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting.” 5 ILCS 120/2.02(c).