Summary of Pending Significant Legislative Initiatives
[…] Apparently, therefore, Proxmire considers the SEC’s initiative to be additive to, and not a substitute for, S. 3133.

B.

Draft Legislation Proposed by the Commission The Commission proposes the following for Congressional consideration: A BILL To amend the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to prohibit certain issuers of securities from falsifying their books and records, and for related purposes. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of

America in Congress assembled, That Section 13(b) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78m(b), is amended by renumbering existing Section 13(b) as “Section 13(b)(1)”, and by adding at the end of new Section 13(b)(1), the following subparagraphs: “(b)(2) Every issuer which has a class of securities registered pursuant to section 12 of this title and every issuer which is required to file reports pursuant to Section 15(d) of this title shall “(A) make and keep books, records and accounts, which accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer; and “(B) devise and maintain an adequate system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances