united states district court central district of california - Lieff Cabraser
[…] Therefore, the Court grants without leave to amend Sony’s motion as to Plaintiffs’ CRA claim. 4.

California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act

Under the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”), “[e]ach employer who receives medical information shall establish appropriate procedures to ensure the confidentiality and protection from unauthorized use and disclosure of that information.” California Civil Code §36.20(a). §56.36(b) of the CMIA states, “any individual may bring action against any person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or records concerning him or her in violation of this part . . ..” As explained by the California courts, the term “released” does not connote an affirmative act on the part of the employer. Regents of the Univ. of California v. Superior Court, 220 Cal. App.4th 549, 564-65 (2013); Sutter Health v. Superior Court, 227 Cal. App. 4th 1546, 1554-55 (2014).