Wildcats draw even with late goal aganst Harrison


Aug 31, 2019 - Hammond Morton 20, Lake Central 0 ... thornton Fractional south, Ill. 48, Hammond gavit 7 tippecanoe Valley 28 .... Beach, Fla. (Justin...

0 downloads 0 Views 219KB Size

the herald ■ Saturday, August 31, 2019

sports ■ page 19

P RE P W RA P

Wildcats draw even with late goal aganst Harrison FROM STAFF REPORTS ■■ Prep Boys Soccer After squandering a 2-0 lead at the half, the Jasper boys’ soccer team needed a late rally to force a tie with visiting Evansville Har-

rison on Thursday. The Warriors scored three unanswered goals in the second half, before Khale Burger scored the equalizer late in the second half. Brian Elizarraras found the back of the net twice in the first half

to give the Wildcats the early lead. ■■ Prep Volleyball The Forest Park volleyball team dropped a close third set, but it proved to be the only hiccup Thursday night against visiting Crawford County.

Passing — Perry Central: Bland 9-15, 62 yds, 2 TDs, 1 INT; Forest Park: Uebelhor 4-10, 48yds, 1 INT. Receiving — Perry Central: Davis 2-49, 2 TD, Etienne 5-17, Winter 2-(minus 4); Forest Park: Knust 2-32, Day 2-16.

N. Decatur 49, Edinburgh 7 N. Harrison 49, Scottsburg 28 N. Judson 46, Caston 0 N. Knox 65, Eastern (Greene) 0 N. Miami 42, Taylor 14 N. Montgomery 28, Hamilton Hts. 14 N. Putnam 28, Southmont 26 N. Vermillion 42, S. Vermillion 28 New Castle 39, Rushville 2 New Palestine 28, Center Grove 9 New Prairie 62, S. Bend Clay 7 Northeastern 20, Tri 7 Northridge 31, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 16 Norwell 49, Heritage 7 Parke Heritage 60, Covington 24 Pendleton Hts. 35, Anderson 3 Penn 33, LaPorte 6 Peru 35, Whitko 13 Pioneer 50, Winamac 0 Plainfield 28, Tri-West 13 Plymouth 41, Kokomo 20 Portage 35, Lowell 9 Prairie Hts. 35, Bronson, Mich. 0 Reavis, Ill. 34, Hammond 18 Rensselaer 40, N. Newton 15 Riverton Parke 22, Fountain Central 20 S. Adams 56, Bellmont 21 S. Bend Riley 28, Bremen 7 S. Dearborn 34, Madison 0 S. Putnam 32, Owen Valley 0 Seeger 61, Benton Central 21 Seymour 28, Jeffersonville 21 Sheridan 49, Clinton Central 29 Silver Creek 33, Salem 12 Southport 49, Indpls Perry Meridian 21 Southridge 21, Jasper 17 Southwood 34, Oak Hill 7 Springs Valley 28, Mitchell 14 Switzerland Co. 15, Gallatin Co., Ky. 12 Tecumseh 39, Pike Central 6 Terre Haute North 38, Princeton 0 Terre Haute South 41, Ev. Harrison 0 Thornton Fractional South, Ill. 48, Hammond Gavit 7 Tippecanoe Valley 28, Northfield 21 Tipton 62, Elwood 14 Tol. Christian, Ohio 52, Harlan Christian 30 Traders Point Christian 38, Covenant Christian 27 Tri-Central 42, Noblesville Home School 12 Triton Central 37, Greensburg 13 Twin Lakes 10, Northwestern 3 Valparaiso 63, Griffith 0 W. Central 68, S. Newton 14 W. Lafayette 46, McCutcheon 16 W. Noble 21, Wawasee 6 W. Vigo 45, Crawfordsville 18 W. Washington 72, Crawford Co. 0 Wabash 36, Alexandria 34 Warsaw 20, Michigan City 19 Western 42, Western Boone 41 Westfield 36, Decatur Central 14 Whiteland 49, Greenfield 8 Winchester 50, Knightstown 8 Yorktown 33, Muncie Central 14 Zionsville 47, Lebanon 33

The Rangers rolled to a 25-15, 2514, 23-25, 25-21 win in four sets. Kylie Gieser ran the Forest Park offense to near perfection as she dished out a season-high 46 assists in the win. Giesler also finished with 14 digs

and three stuffs at the net. Macie Zink pounded down 16 kills, while Faith Zazzetti and Kennedy Sermersheim each added 13. Zink recorded four aces, as the Rangers finished with a 97.9 serving percentage for the game.

Thursday’s Games

Sunday, March 17 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch) Sunday, March 24 — STP 500, Martinsville, Va. (Brad Keselowski) Sunday, March 31 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Denny Hamlin) Sunday, April 7 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kyle Busch) Saturday, April 13 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Martin Truex Jr.) Sunday, April 28 — Geico 500, Talladega, Ala. (Chase Elliott) Monday, May 6 — Gander RV 400, Dover, Del. (Martin Truex Jr.) Saturday, May 11 — Digital Ally 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Brad Keselowski) Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy Open, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson) Saturday, May 18 — x-Monster Energy All-Star Race, Concord, N.C. (Kyle Larson) Sunday, May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Martin Truex Jr.) Sunday, June 2 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Kyle Busch) Monday, June 10 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Joey Logano) Sunday, June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Martin Truex Jr.) Sunday, June 30 — Camping World 400, Joliet, Ill. (Alex Bowman) Sunday, July 7 — Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Justin Haley) Saturday, July 13 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky. (Kurt Busch) Sunday, July 21 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H. (Kevin Harvick) Sunday, July 28 — Gander RV 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Denny Hamlin) Sunday, Aug. 4 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y. (Chase Elliott) Sunday, Aug. 11 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Kevin Harvick) Saturday, Aug. 17 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn. (Denny Hamlin) Sunday, Sept. 1 — Bojangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. Sunday, Sept. 8 — Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis Playoff Races Sunday, Sept. 15 — South Point 400, Las Vegas Saturday, Sept. 21 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va. Sunday, Sept. 29 — Bank of American ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C. Sunday, Oct. 6 — MENCS race, Dover, Del. Sunday, Oct. 13 — 1000Bulbs.com 500, Talladega, Ala. Sunday, Oct. 20 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan. Sunday, Oct. 27 — First Data 500, Martinsville, Va. Sunday, Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas Sunday, Nov. 10 — Bluegreen Vacations 500, Avondale, Ariz. Sunday, Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla. x-non-points race Points Leaders Through Aug. 17 1. Kyle Busch, 932 2. Joey Logano, 893 3. Denny Hamlin, 855 4. Martin Truex Jr., 838 5. Kevin Harvick, 830 6. Brad Keselowski, 794 7. Chase Elliott, 757 8. Kurt Busch, 741 9. Ryan Blaney, 686 10. Alex Bowman, 675 11. Kyle Larson, 665 12. William Byron, 664 13. Aric Almirola, 654 14. Erik Jones, 646 15. Ryan Newman, 603 16. Daniel Suarez, 591 17. Clint Bowyer, 589 18. Jimmie Johnson, 565 19. Paul Menard, 520 20. Chris Buescher, 506

scoreboard

Local schedule All Times EST ■■ Saturday, Aug. 31 Cross Country Forest Park at Salem Invite, 9:30 a.m. Boys Soccer Forest Park at Evansville North Invite, 10 a.m. Southridge vs. Evansville Bosse, 11 a.m. Jasper at Mt. Vernon, 11 a.m. Northeast Dubois at North Knox, Noon Girls Soccer Northeast Dubois at North Knox, 10 a.m. Southridge at Washington Invite, 10 a.m. Heritage Hills at Providence, 12:30 p.m. Forest Park at North Harrison, 10 a.m. Boys Tennis Heritage Hills at Loogootee, 10:30 a.m. Jasper Invite, 9 a.m. Volleyball Southridge at Perry Central Invite, 9:30 a.m. Heritage Hills at Boonville Invite, 10 a.m. Jasper at Scottsburg Invite, 9 a.m. Forest Park at Vincennes Lincoln Invite, 9 a.m. ■■ Monday, Sept. 2 Labor Day ■■ Tuesday, Sept. 3 Girls Golf Forest Park at Jasper, 5:30 p.m. (Buffalo Trace) Boys Soccer Forest Park at Tell City, 6:30 p.m. Heritage Hills vs. Gibson Southern, 7:30 p.m. Jasper at Floyd Central, 7:30 p.m. Southridge vs. Evansville Harrison, 6:30 p.m. Girls Soccer Forest Park vs. Heritage Hills, 6 p.m. Jasper vs. Floyd Central, 7:30 p.m. Boys Tennis Forest Park at Heritage Hills, 5 p.m. Jasper vs. Evansville Reitz, 6 p.m. Northeast Dubois vs. North Daviess, 4:45 p.m. Southridge at Barr-Reeve, 4:30 p.m. Volleyball Forest Park vs. Pike Central, 7:30 p.m. Heritage Hills vs. South Spencer, 7:30 p.m. Jasper at Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m. Northeast Dubois at Perry Central, 7:30 p.m. Southridge at Loogootee, 7:30 p.m.

Prep Scores Prep Football SOUTHRIDGE 21, JASPER 17 S’Ridge 0 14 7 0 — 21 Jasper 7 10 0 0 — 17 SCORING PLAYS First Quarter J — Joe Wood 27 run (Jackson Kabrick kick), 3:56 Second Quarter SR — Camden Gasser 9 pass from Chase Taylor (Jaylon Leon kick), 10:33 J — Lance Dawkins 4 run (Kabrick kick), 5:58 SR — Brad Springer 11 run (Leon kick), 2:01 J — Kabrick 39 FG, :00 Third Quarter SR — Cole Calvert 8 run (Leon kick), 1:31 TEAM STATISTICS SR J First Downs 15 20 Rushes-yards 34-240 43-220 Passes-Attempted-Int. 7-6-1 13-6-1 Passing yards 43 116 Totals Yards 283 336 Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-0 Punts-Avg. 2-38.5 1-34 Penalties-yards 2-19 4-25 Time of Possession 22:27 25:33 INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS Rushing — Southrdige: Cole Calvert 13-142 TD, Brad Springer 6-55 1 TD, Chase Taylor 12-42, Austin Kaeck 2-5; Jasper: Lance Dawkins 20-100, Blake Mann 9-54, Joe Wood 3-41, Nathan Rillo 10-43. Passing — Southridge: Taylor 6-7-1 43, TD; Jasper: Rillo: 6-13-1 116, 1 TD. Receiving — Southridge: Garrett Voegerl 2-27, Camden Gasser 2-14, 1 TD, Brad Springer 1-2, Austin Kaeck 1-0. FOREST PARK 30, PERRY CENTRAL 20 PC 7 7 0 6 — 20 FP 7 6 10 7 — 30 SCORING PLAYS First Quarter: PC — Davis 24 pass from Bland (Davis kick good), 8:26. FP— Day 12 run (Eckert kick good), 00:07. Second Quarter FP —Eckert 27 FG, 8:53. PC — Bland 25 run, (Davis kick good), 5:59. FP — Eckert 20 FG, 0:05. Third Quarter FP — Eckert 32 FG, 8:28. FP — Day 48 run (Eckert kick good), 4:43. Fourth Quarter PC — Davis 25 pass from Bland (kick failed), 10:39. FP — Mohr 7 interception (Eckert kick good), 4:28. TEAM STATISTICS First Downs 6 16 Rushes-yards 24-110 51-249 Passes-Attempted-Int. 15-9-1 10-4-1 Passing yards 62 48 Total Yards 172 297 Fumbles-lost 3-3 2-2 Punts-Avg. 4-25.3 2-33.5 Penalties-yards 4-23 4-25 Time of Possession 17:29 30:11 INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS Rushing — Perry Central: Stiwell 3-48, Bland 11-34, 1 TD, Smith 4-13, Etienne 2-8, Winter 4-7; Forest Park: Day 34-195, 2 TDS; Begle 7-24; Mohr 6-24; Eckert 2-4; Uebelhor 2-2.

Prep Boys Soccer At Jasper Jasper 3, Evansville Harrison 3 Harrison 0 3 —3 Jasper 2 1 —3 Goals: Brian Elizarraras (J) 2, Khale Burger (J) Prep Volleyball At Forest Park Forest Park 3, Crawford County 1 25-15, 25-14, 23-25, 25-21 Aces: Macie Zink 4 Assists: Kylie Giesler 46 Blocks: Ali Welp, Giesler 3 Digs: Bralyn Boehm 14 Kills: Macie Zink 16 FRIDAY NIGHT INDIANA SCORES Adams Central 21, Eastside 14 Adrian Lenawee Christian, Mich. 56, Fremont 0 Andrean 44, Hanover Central 23 Arcanum, Ohio def. Oldenburg, forfeit Attica 50, Clinton Prairie 14 Avon 41, Indpls Ben Davis 17 Beech Grove 28, Cascade 13 Blackford 37, Southern Wells 7 Bloomington North 41, Bedford N. Lawrence 7 Bluffton 43, Manchester 20 Boone Grove 38, River Forest 6 Boonville 19, Vincennes 6 Brownstown 21, Charlestown 14 Cambridge City 19, Union Co. 14 Can. Glenoak, Ohio 42, S. Bend Adams 13 Carmel 37, Noblesville 0 Cass 49, Maconaquah 6 Castle 43, New Albany 6 Centerville 16, Hagerstown 0 Chesterton 40, Munster 0 Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill. 42, Calumet 0 Churubusco 52, Lakeland 28 Cin. St. Xavier, Ohio 38, Brownsburg 17 Clarksville 54, Eastern (Pekin) 18 Columbia City 35, Central Noble 8 Columbus North 42, Columbus East 31 Concord 31, Elkhart Memorial 18 Corydon 40, Paoli 24 Crown Point 24, Highland 0 Culver 52, S. Central (Union Mills) 22 DeKalb 35, Garrett 22 Delphi 20, Carroll (Flora) 9 Delta 44, Eastbrook 7 E. Central 28, Cin. Oak Hills, Ohio 0 E. Noble 34, Mishawaka 29 Eastern (Greentown) 42, Madison-Grant 24 Eastern Hancock 48, Wes-Del 22 Edgewood 14, Monrovia 7 Elkhart Central 31, Goshen 3 Ev. Bosse 47, Washington 21 Ev. Central 10, Owensboro, Ky. 8 Ev. Memorial 24, Northview 0 Ev. Reitz 45, Clarksville NE, Tenn. 24 Fairfield 22, Osceola Grace 18 Fishers 26, Indpls Pike 13 Floyd Central 28, Providence 7 Forest Park 30, Perry Central 20 Franklin 69, Shelbyville 0 Franklin Central 31, Indpls Roncalli 19 Franklin Co. 49, Connersville 7 Frontier 30, N. White 22 Ft. Wayne Dwenger 36, Ft. Wayne North 0 Ft. Wayne Luers 29, Ft. Wayne Wayne 26 Ft. Wayne Northrop 14, Ft. Wayne South 8 Ft. Wayne Snider 21, Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 20 Gibson Southern 48, S. Spencer 7 Greencastle 19, Cloverdale 18 Greenwood 41, Indian Creek 6 Guerin Catholic 50, Lafayette Catholic 28 Hammond Clark 43, Lake Station 6 Hammond Morton 20, Lake Central 0 Henderson Co., Ky. 39, Ev. North 35 Heritage Christian 48, Shenandoah 7 Heritage Hills 42, Tell City 6 Homestead 35, Ft. Wayne Concordia 6 Huntington North 56, Jay Co. 0 Indpls Attucks 27, Gary West 26 Indpls Brebeuf 27, Indpls Tech 6 Indpls Chatard 48, NorthWood 21 Indpls Lutheran 35, Indpls Ritter 14 Indpls N. Central 17, Hamilton Southeastern 16 Indpls Park Tudor 54, Anderson Prep Academy 6 Indpls Scecina 42, Speedway 7 Indpls Washington 56, Indpls Shortridge 0 Jennings Co. 42, Brown Co. 35 Jimtown 31, S. Bend Washington 13 Kankakee Valley 35, Wheeler 21 Knox 34, Rochester 27 LaVille 59, Triton 14 Lafayette Harrison 24, Culver Academy 3 Lafayette Jeff 36, Lawrence Central 34 Lapel 37, Frankton 7 Lawrence North 35, Marion 8 Lawrenceburg 34, N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor, Ohio 0 Leo 33, Angola 13 Linton 35, Sullivan 12 Logansport 35, Frankfort 12 Lou. Trinity, Ky. 17, Warren Central 14 Maria Stein Marion Local, Ohio 49, Woodlan 0 Martinsville 22, Bloomington South 6 Merrillville 21, Hobart 0 Milan 35, Batesville 14 Mishawaka Marian 49, Glenn 7 Mississinewa 31, New Haven 13 Monroe Central 36, Union City 7 Mooresville 27, Danville 20 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 45, Richmond 14 Mt. Vernon (Posey) 56, N. Posey 24 N. Daviess 28, N. Central (Farmersburg) 0

College Football ■■ FRIDAY’S SCORES East Army 14, Rice 7 Maine 42, Sacred Heart 14 Rutgers 48, UMass 21 Midwest Michigan St. 28, Tulsa 7 Wisconsin 49, South Florida 0

Major Leagues

W L Pct. GB

Atlanta . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82 Washington . . . . . . . . . . . . . 75 Philadelphia . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69 New York . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68 Miami . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48 Central Division St. Louis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73 Chicago . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73 Milwaukee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68 Cincinnati . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63 Pittsburgh . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57 West Division Los Angeles . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88 Arizona . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68 San Francisco . . . . . . . . . . . 65 San Diego . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62 Colorado . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 7, Milwaukee 1 N.Y. Mets 11, Philadelphia 5 Washington 7, Miami 6 Atlanta 10, Chicago White Sox 7 Pittsburgh at Colorado, n. L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, n. San Diego at San Francisco, n. Cincinnati at St. Louis, postponed.

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati (Mahle 2-10) at St. Louis (Wacha 6-6), 1:15 p.m., 1st game Milwaukee (Davies 8-7) at Chicago Cubs (Hamels 7-4), 2:20 p.m. N.Y. Mets (Matz 8-8) at Philadelphia (Vargas 6-6), 4:05 p.m. Miami (Lopez 5-6) at Washington (Ross 3-3), 7:05 p.m. Cincinnati (Gray 10-6) at St. Louis (TBD), 7:15 p.m., 2nd game Chicago White Sox (López 8-11) at Atlanta (Keuchel 5-5), 7:20 p.m. L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 13-3) at Arizona (Ray 11-7), 8:10 p.m. Pittsburgh (Musgrove 8-12) at Colorado (Melville 1-0), 8:10 p.m. San Diego (Lucchesi 9-7) at San Francisco (Webb 1-0), 9:05 p.m. Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 1:05 p.m. Miami at Washington, 1:35 p.m. Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m. Pittsburgh at Colorado, 3:10 p.m. San Diego at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m. L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 4:10 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Atlanta, 5:10 p.m. N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m. Cincinnati at St. Louis, 7:05 p.m. American League East Division New York Tampa Bay Boston Toronto Baltimore Central Division Minnesota Cleveland Chicago Kansas City Detroit West Division Houston Oakland Texas Los Angeles Seattle

W L PCT. GB 88 48 .647 — 78 58 .574 10 72 62 .537 15 54 82 .397 34 45 89 .336 42 W L PCT. GB 83 51 .619 — 79 56 .585 4½ 60 74 .448 23 47 89 .346 37 39 93 .295 43 W L PCT. GB 88 48 .647 — 78 56 .582 9 66 70 .485 22 64 71 .474 23½ 57 79 .419 31

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 2, Detroit 0 Oakland 9, Kansas City 8 Minnesota 10, Chicago White Sox 5 Tampa Bay 9, Houston 8 Seattle 5, Texas 3 Friday’s Games

■■ Top 25 schedule Saturday, Aug. 31 No. 2 Alabama vs. Duke at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m. No. 3 Georgia at Vanderbilt, 7:30 p.m. No. 5 Ohio State vs. FAU, Noon No. 6 LSU vs. Georgia Southern, 7:30 p.m. No. 7 Michigan vs. Middle Tennessee, 7:30 p.m. No. 10 Texas vs. Louisiana Tech, 8 p.m. No. 11 Oregon vs. No. 16 Auburn at Arlington, Texas, 7:30 p.m. No. 13 Washington vs. Eastern Washington, 3 p.m. No. 15 Penn State vs. Idaho, 3:30 p.m. No. 20 Iowa vs. Miami (Ohio), 7:30 p.m. No. 21 Iowa State vs. Northern Iowa, Noon No. 22 Syracuse at Liberty, 6 p.m. No. 23 Washington State vs. New Mexico State, 10 p.m. No. 24 Nebraska vs. South Alabama, Noon No. 25 Stanford vs. Northwestern, 4 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1 No. 4 Oklahoma vs. Houston, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 2 No. 9 Notre Dame at. Louisville, 8 p.m.

National League East Division

Chicago Cubs 4, N.Y. Mets 1 Miami 4, Cincinnati 3, 12 innings Pittsburgh 11, Colorado 8 San Diego 5, San Francisco 3 Arizona 11, L.A. Dodgers 5

54 .603 — 58 .564 5½ 64 .519 11½ 66 .507 13 86 .358 33 59 .553 — 61 .545 1 66 .507 6 70 .474 10½ 77 .425 17

48 .647 — 66 .507 19 68 .489 21½ 71 .466 24½ 76 .437 28½

Tampa Bay 4, Cleveland 0 Oakland 8, N.Y. Yankees 2 Houston 7, Toronto 4 Minnesota 13, Detroit 5 Atlanta 10, Chicago White Sox 7 Texas 6, Seattle 3 Baltimore 14, Kansas City 2 Boston at L.A. Angels, n.

Saturday’s Games

Oakland (Bailey 12-8) at N.Y. Yankees (Germán 17-3), 1:05 p.m. Houston (Valdez 4-6) at Toronto (Buchholz 0-3), 3:07 p.m. Cleveland (Plesac 7-4) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 6:10 p.m. Minnesota (Pérez 9-5) at Detroit (Boyd 6-10), 6:10 p.m. Baltimore (Bundy 6-13) at Kansas City (López 2-7), 7:15 p.m. Chicago White Sox (López 8-11) at Atlanta (Keuchel 5-5), 7:20 p.m. Seattle (TBD) at Texas (Burke 0-1), 8:05 p.m. Boston (TBD) at L.A. Angels (Peters 3-2), 9:07 p.m. Sunday’s Games

Oakland at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m. Houston at Toronto, 1:07 p.m. Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m. Minnesota at Detroit, 1:10 p.m. Baltimore at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m. Seattle at Texas, 3:05 p.m. Boston at L.A. Angels, 4:07 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Atlanta, 5:10 p.m.

Motorsports ■■ NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners Sunday, Feb. 10 — x-Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jimmie Johnson) Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 1 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kevin Harvick) Thursday, Feb. 14 — x-Duel 2 at Daytona, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Joey Logano) Sunday, Feb. 17 — Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Denny Hamlin) Sunday, Feb. 24 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga. (Brad Keselowski) Sunday, March 3 — Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas (Joey Logano) Sunday, March 10 — TicketGuardian 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Kyle Busch)

Pro Basketball ■■ WNBA EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division W L PCT GB x-Washington 22 8 .733 — x-Connecticut 21 9 .700 1 x-Chicago 18 13 .581 4½ Indiana 11 20 .355 11½ New York 9 21 .300 13 Atlanta 7 23 .233 15 WESTERN CONFERENCE W L PCT GB x-Los Angeles 19 11 .633 — x-Las Vegas 19 12 .613 ½ x-Minnesota 16 15 .516 3½ x-Phoenix 15 15 .500 4 x-Seattle 15 15 .500 4 Dallas 10 20 .333 9 x-clinched playoff spot Thursday’s Games Los Angeles 87, Indiana 83 Phoenix 65, Atlanta 58 Dallas 88, Chicago 83 Friday’s Games Connecticut at New York, n. Saturday’s Games Washington at Dallas, 8 p.m. Los Angeles at Las Vegas, 10:30 p.m. Sunday’s Games Phoenix at Chicago, 6 p.m. Atlanta at Seattle, 7 p.m. Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.